Jump to content



Photo

Setting up Remote Mgmgt and USB storage sharing in router

Answered Go to the full post

  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 Koshur

Koshur

    Neowite

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-February 12
  • OS: Win7, Ubuntu 12.04LTS, PinguyOS 11.10, Backtrack 5R2, Zorin OS

Posted 14 August 2013 - 15:44

Hi 

 

I'm trying to setup the USB storage sharing settings in my new router TP link W8968

 

Now, I DONT have a static IP and what i want is:

 

1 - to access my USB HDD (which is connected to the USB port on the router) through an outside network. - like my office or my friend's place. I've setup the users and authentication (read-write and read-only) as well. Do I need a static ip to be able to access it? 

 

usb2.jpeg.png

Question Do i need to setup anything else? I just want to see if it works like that and if static ip is what i would need to have always connected access to my USB HDD --  i can request a static ip from my ISP. Not that I'll keep my HDD 24x7 connected (i dont want to toast it) but it would be good if I can use this feature occasionally. 

 

NOTE:  I was able to access my HDD within the network from different device with on all levels of authentication. 

 

Here's the USB device status that shows it connected - 

usb1.png

 

2 - I guess this is also related to static IP. I want to be able to remotely manage and turn off and on my services in router from a remote location. How should i configure that. Here is the snapshot of what the interface looks like:

remote.png

 

If I set my current WAN ip in the "Available Host (IP/MAC)" for remote management on port 80 and then try to access it through an outside network i get 403 forbidden error. What am i doing wrong?

 

Thanks
MArk



Best Answer +BudMan , 15 August 2013 - 13:21

"If I set my current WAN ip in the "Available Host (IP/MAC)""

What? Ya lost me at that statement?? What were you doing? All you need to do is enable remote management with the checkbox and what port you want it on. Many ISPs might be blocking 80. Try a different port.

BTW remote management to your router is not a very secure thing.. I use something a bit more secure, say teamviewer into a machine on your local network and then manage your router from that remote session. Or vpn into your network and then again hit the router from the lan side IP.

Also to your static question - no you don't need a static IP.. You just need to know what your IP is.. I have to assume that router supports dynamic dns features -- like http://www.noip.com/ there are plenty other free ways to have your router or a client running on a machine inside update a name like koshur.no-ip.info to point to your public IP. Then just use that to access your IP, whatever it might be. Go to the full post



#2 OP Koshur

Koshur

    Neowite

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-February 12
  • OS: Win7, Ubuntu 12.04LTS, PinguyOS 11.10, Backtrack 5R2, Zorin OS

Posted 15 August 2013 - 06:02

In case anyone read the post -- Issue #1 is solved, I read the instructions manual and enabled the FTP  under USB sharing settings. I can access my HDD from outside network with all authentication.  :)

 

Help still needed with Issue #2....  :s



#3 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 15 August 2013 - 13:21   Best Answer

"If I set my current WAN ip in the "Available Host (IP/MAC)""

What? Ya lost me at that statement?? What were you doing? All you need to do is enable remote management with the checkbox and what port you want it on. Many ISPs might be blocking 80. Try a different port.

BTW remote management to your router is not a very secure thing.. I use something a bit more secure, say teamviewer into a machine on your local network and then manage your router from that remote session. Or vpn into your network and then again hit the router from the lan side IP.

Also to your static question - no you don't need a static IP.. You just need to know what your IP is.. I have to assume that router supports dynamic dns features -- like http://www.noip.com/ there are plenty other free ways to have your router or a client running on a machine inside update a name like koshur.no-ip.info to point to your public IP. Then just use that to access your IP, whatever it might be.

#4 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 28
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 15 August 2013 - 13:40

you will need to change the remote management port from 80 to something else that your isp doesn't block....maybe 8080 or 9090 or 7255 or something non standard. 



#5 OP Koshur

Koshur

    Neowite

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-February 12
  • OS: Win7, Ubuntu 12.04LTS, PinguyOS 11.10, Backtrack 5R2, Zorin OS

Posted 17 August 2013 - 06:48

Changed my port to 8080 and BINGO.. I know this is not a safe way to access my router, but i dont have options in hand. I only have to laptops and 2 andriod smartphones running on my home network. just got rid of the deskyop, cant TM into my network. Although, i see the "avalible hosts" option in front of the remote mgmt.. can this be an option to restrict a certain mac or an ip, like i can put my android phone's mac and no one else can get in?? Needless to say i've changed the default router pswd to a strong one.

 

I'd definitely need a static ip to acces router page, since i dont have it, i am using dyn hostname to access it from outside http:koshur.homelinux.net:8080  -- thats how its working or else i'll need to know my WAN ip every time i want to connect.

 

Issue #2 - This has puzzled me every time i've used dyndns. Since my router provides option to run dyndns account i was hoping that i woudn't need an application running everytime to update the ip with the dyn hostname. But this doesn't see to work when the ip changes.. I have to manually login to my dyndns account to update and ip and only then my friends can access my FTP. 

 

Is there an interval/delay or so after my ip changes and the time the router updater runs to fetch the new one? Snapshot:

dyndns.png

 

Thanks!

 

 

 

 

 



#6 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 28
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 17 August 2013 - 13:17

I haven't had that work properly since my first linksys 802.11b router. Sorry but I use the app on my FTP server, which works great.

#7 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 17 August 2013 - 13:24

have you tried another provider from your dropdown? dyndns has gone WAY down hill in the free services - or are you paying for them?

How often does your IP change? If you router is on 24/7 it would be odd that you would just not keep renewing the same IP. I have same IP for years at a time.

#8 OP Koshur

Koshur

    Neowite

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-February 12
  • OS: Win7, Ubuntu 12.04LTS, PinguyOS 11.10, Backtrack 5R2, Zorin OS

Posted 17 August 2013 - 15:15

i have a free account from dyndns...(have to login every 6 months to confirm activity and they let me keep one hostname). Sadly, i dont have anything else than dyndns in router dropdown. its the only service offered.... :(

 

well...the good news is that somehow it magically worked!!!....dont ask how..but i spent 2-3 hours playing around at the router page.....why do manufacturers put dyndns anyways...i think personally opendns wins over...

 

my IP doesn't change till my connections drops (yeah,, i have a crappy ISP -  plans r gud though)..other than that i have to reboot or drain the router in case of a stale session.... rest my IP doesn't change too often...

 

I've a couple of more questions with wifi and antenna..i guess i'll take tht over a new thread.. :)

 

+sc302 - dont have a PC on the network,.. so can't use the app.  :unsure: 



#9 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 17 August 2013 - 20:14

HOw is that post the best answer to this thread? I think there might be a Guide thread on how to use best answer.. This is the second time in like 2 days I have seen users mark their own posts as answers when clearly they are not.

#10 OP Koshur

Koshur

    Neowite

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-February 12
  • OS: Win7, Ubuntu 12.04LTS, PinguyOS 11.10, Backtrack 5R2, Zorin OS

Posted 18 August 2013 - 13:15

Budman - i second that..but was not really sure how the best answer should go..just wanted to mark as resolve.. I hope we can come up with something as 'solved' if the issue get resolved by just some research on users end...dont see the option to undo this.
Sorry for messing up the thread..!

:)

#11 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 18 August 2013 - 16:55

And your own post is best answer?

Personally I think mine answered you questions both in the port thing and in the static IP thing.

Is this not what solved your issue
"Many ISPs might be blocking 80. Try a different port."
"Changed my port to 8080 and BINGO.."

"2 - I guess this is also related to static IP"
"Also to your static question - no you don't need a static IP.. You just need to know what your IP is.. I have to assume that router supports dynamic dns feature"

So you were not clear on what the best answer in this thread? Did you answer you own question about why you could not access your remote access? Or did I and sc302 both state that you should try an another port? Where did you state that in the best answer even? Does the best answer clearly state that your router does support dynamic dns updating - but you were just unclear how to configure it correctly to work with your chosen provider?

Now if you would of summarized the thread clearly showing the problem with your remote access was port related, and your IP update issue was configuration - and what you changed to get it working, sorry but spent 2-3 hours messing with the router is not an answer that is going to help anyone..

Maybe there should be a sticky on this so difficult of a topic ;)

#12 OP Koshur

Koshur

    Neowite

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-February 12
  • OS: Win7, Ubuntu 12.04LTS, PinguyOS 11.10, Backtrack 5R2, Zorin OS

Posted 18 August 2013 - 17:29

Totally missed that...sorry you were right about the points.... hands down..my bad..is there a way I can undo and change the best answer? I guess I was just over excited that things worked out for me! And any body who reads the thread can agree to your answers..
Sorry again..and I'd be happy to fix this..

#13 OP Koshur

Koshur

    Neowite

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-February 12
  • OS: Win7, Ubuntu 12.04LTS, PinguyOS 11.10, Backtrack 5R2, Zorin OS

Posted 19 August 2013 - 06:55

Budman/+sc302 --  tried to mark both the responses as best answer, but i guess its not supported, so marking the budman's as the fix.....