Jump to content



Photo

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 12 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4

Posted 16 August 2013 - 21:55

I'm not sure if it's a crossover cable or a normal one.

 

If it's the wrong type that I need, I do have a switch. Can I use that in the center?




#2 giantpotato

giantpotato

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 27-January 04
  • Location: Montreal, Canada

Posted 16 August 2013 - 22:06

Pretty much all recent NICs support automatic crossover so the cable doesn't matter anymore, but if both cards don't support it you would need a crossover cable.



#3 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 17 August 2013 - 01:17

You only need one out of the two cards to support it.

#4 farmeunit

farmeunit

    The other white meat.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 05-May 03
  • Location: Branson, MO USA

Posted 17 August 2013 - 01:46

If you've got a switch, use it.  Then it won't matter.



#5 trek

trek

    7 / X

  • Joined: 11-August 02
  • Location: Vancouver, Canada

Posted 17 August 2013 - 08:35

If one is NIC gigabit then yes it will work regardless of cable type.



#6 Nilus

Nilus

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 09-March 13
  • Location: England

Posted 17 August 2013 - 09:11

I haven't come across a nic in years which didn't support automatic crossover.

So you can just hook up both PCs with an ethernet and set a static IP on each, for example 10.0.0.1 and 10.0.0.2 and you should be able to copy files by connecting by the other machines IP.



#7 Xahid

Xahid

    Anokha Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-November 01
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate
  • Phone: HTC One S

Posted 17 August 2013 - 09:16

I have connected 2 Servers having gigabit NIC with crossover cable Cat6, & they are working fine. (I didn't know you can use straight cable for giga NIC)



#8 UseLess

UseLess

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 24-July 04
  • Location: Australia, West Coast

Posted 17 August 2013 - 13:00

If you put a switch in the middle, but there is still no DHCP (e.g. router, windows server, etc) on the network, then its the same as connecting directly (unless you need to connect more than 2). Plug 'em together, assign a static IP to each (as per Nilus' suggestion) and bob's your uncle!

 

I would attempt to access the computers by IP, not name...just to be sure. so \\10.0.0.1 rather than \\home_pc.





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!