Jump to content



Photo

RAM Confusion

Answered Go to the full post

  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 16
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 20 August 2013 - 19:17

as you can see top says i am using loads of RAM where as system Monitor says just under 1gb

 

what do i trust?

 

memory.png





#2 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Debian Jessie
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy SIII

Posted 20 August 2013 - 20:46

What program are you looking at in the top terminal?

 

I think different sensors will detect different loads. It's like the comparison of temperatures you would get between SpeedFan and HWMonitor. (In Windows)



#3 Aergan

Aergan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 24-September 05
  • Location: Staffordshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro | Xubuntu | OSX Yosemite| Server 2012 R2 | Ubuntu Server
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 20 August 2013 - 20:54

I think the terminal reading is probably taking into account what is being utilised in /swap



#4 shozilla

shozilla

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 20 August 2013 - 20:55

0 zombie? lol 

 

you try to kill zombie in PC? 

 

 

Joking aside, what program are you using in the top one..

 

Would it work on Ubuntu?



#5 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 20 August 2013 - 21:01   Best Answer

http://www.linuxatemyram.com/



#6 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 16
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 20 August 2013 - 21:04

The top one is the "top" command

 

http://linux.about.c...blcmdl1_top.htm



#7 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 16
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 20 August 2013 - 21:07

 

 

Thanks for that dude i understand

 

free -m helped



#8 shozilla

shozilla

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 20 August 2013 - 21:11

Thanks for that dude i understand

 

free -m helped

 

Glad it works for you.

 

I have a Linux laptop but I don't use it much ... I am on Windows laptop more.  One day, hopefully, I will turn Linux into a server someday.   To clear the confusion, I am not using same laptop to switch OS... I have several laptops.

 

Thanks about info about the top program. I will check it out and see.



#9 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 20 August 2013 - 21:32

BTW just as a bit of advice for top; despite being on the last like, the 'cached' part is actually nothing to do with SWAP, that's part of the RAM which is being used for caching data from the disk (so it's used but can be wiped freely anytime) and is why it looks like 2GB extra is being used when other programs and free show it isn't.



#10 +Karl L.

Karl L.

    xorangekiller

  • Tech Issues Solved: 15
  • Joined: 24-January 09
  • Location: Virginia, USA
  • OS: Debian Testing

Posted 21 August 2013 - 00:27

Since n_K already thoroughly addressed the original question, I'm going to derail this topic a little: Haggis, you should consider trying htop if you don't use it already. It does pretty much the same thing as top, but with a much nicer interface that makes it easier to view, sort, nice, and kill processes. Ever since a coworker introduced me to it several years ago I have been hooked.



#11 OP Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 16
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 21 August 2013 - 14:15

Since n_K already thoroughly addressed the original question, I'm going to derail this topic a little: Haggis, you should consider trying htop if you don't use it already. It does pretty much the same thing as top, but with a much nicer interface that makes it easier to view, sort, nice, and kill processes. Ever since a coworker introduced me to it several years ago I have been hooked.

 

Thanks i will have a look later