Jump to content



Photo

Windows 8.1 9600.16384 RTM INFO.


  • Please log in to reply
125 replies to this topic

#91 Tews

Tews

    Professional Lurker

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 13-October 03
  • Location: Somewhere on a beach

Posted 31 August 2013 - 16:36

 

Anyone confirm these are legit for x64?

 

SHA-1: BC2F7FF5C91C9F0F8676E39E703085C65072139B MD5: F104B78019E86E74B149AE5E510F7BE

 

 

 

Yes, those are from MICROSOFT.WINDOWS.8.1.RTM.X64.ENGLISH.DVD-WZT .. 

 

MICROSOFT.WINDOWS.8.1.RTM.X64.ENGLISH.DVD-WZT
RELEASE DATE: 08/21/2013
BUILD: 6.3.9600.16384.WINBLUE_RTM.130821-1623
FILE:  Windows_8.1_EN-US_x64.ISO
SIZE: 3,899,295,744 byte
SHA-1: BC2F7FF5C91C9F0F8676E39E703085C65072139B
MD5: F104B78019E86E74B149AE5E510F7BE9
 
NOTE: this is original M$ image.



#92 BoDEAN

BoDEAN

    REDHead

  • Joined: 04-May 04
  • Location: Chicago, IL
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Iphone

Posted 31 August 2013 - 16:40

If we run 8.1 Preview, can we install 8.1 over it?  Or am I forced to format/re-install Windows 8, then put on Windows 8.1?



#93 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 31 August 2013 - 16:42

If we run 8.1 Preview, can we install 8.1 over it?  Or am I forced to format/re-install Windows 8, then put on Windows 8.1?

you can install the RTM over the preview but it won't let you keep anything



#94 BoDEAN

BoDEAN

    REDHead

  • Joined: 04-May 04
  • Location: Chicago, IL
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Iphone

Posted 31 August 2013 - 16:45

you can install the RTM over the preview but it won't let you keep anything

 

Thanks for the quick reply, Brando212.  Keep anything as in what, Metro stuff? Or everything that is on my boot drive?



#95 Tews

Tews

    Professional Lurker

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 13-October 03
  • Location: Somewhere on a beach

Posted 31 August 2013 - 16:49

The options will be,

 

1. Keep personal files/settings ( you will need to reinstall your apps/programs )

2. Keep nothing



#96 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 31 August 2013 - 16:49

Thanks for the quick reply, Brando212.  Keep anything as in what, Metro stuff? Or everything that is on my boot drive?

from what i understand (as i haven't tried it myself) is it will create a windows.old folder like older upgrades and erase your metro apps & settings

 

edit: ninja'd by Tews  :rofl:



#97 Tews

Tews

    Professional Lurker

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 13-October 03
  • Location: Somewhere on a beach

Posted 31 August 2013 - 16:54

from what i understand (as i haven't tried it myself) is it will create a windows.old folder like older upgrades and erase your metro apps & settings

 

edit: ninja'd by Tews  :rofl:

 

:shifty:  :shifty:



#98 ZakO

ZakO

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 21-September 07
  • Location: Finland

Posted 31 August 2013 - 16:57

Have the hashes been confirmed by any official sources, or are people just taking the leakers word that it's an "official" MS image? I know this leaker/releaser is generally correct/trusted and they probably are genuine but usually you can verify the hashes on MSDN. Since they haven't been released on MSDN yet, there seems to be no way to verify these are definitely genuine MS images?



#99 Buendia

Buendia

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 09-February 09

Posted 31 August 2013 - 17:00

Have the hashes been confirmed by any official sources, or are people just taking the leakers word that it's an "official" MS image? I know this leaker/releaser is generally correct/trusted, but usually you can verify the hashes on MSDN... since they haven't been release yet, there seems to be no way to verify these are definitely genuine MS images?

 

No, we still don't have official confirmation from MS about the hashes since the RTM will be released on MSDN and Technet on October 18.



#100 Tews

Tews

    Professional Lurker

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 13-October 03
  • Location: Somewhere on a beach

Posted 31 August 2013 - 17:06

^^

This is true, however, my experience over the years has shown his leaks to be 100% trustworthy!



#101 BoDEAN

BoDEAN

    REDHead

  • Joined: 04-May 04
  • Location: Chicago, IL
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Iphone

Posted 31 August 2013 - 21:36

Seems like I got 8.1 RTM installed fine via upgrade from Customer Preview.  Not sure yet if I will format and do a clean install. I do know that Acronis True Image 2014, that was just released, does not install on 8.1. Also Logitech Setpoint doesn't work correctly either.



#102 +Audioboxer

Audioboxer

    Hermit Arcana

  • Joined: 01-December 03
  • Location: UK, Scotland

Posted 31 August 2013 - 21:36

So is the start menu fully functional? I left Windows 8 to go back to 7 a few months ago.



#103 BoDEAN

BoDEAN

    REDHead

  • Joined: 04-May 04
  • Location: Chicago, IL
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Iphone

Posted 31 August 2013 - 21:43

So is the start menu fully functional? I left Windows 8 to go back to 7 a few months ago.

No



#104 BetaAddict

BetaAddict

    Uncomplicating the complicated

  • Joined: 31-August 09
  • Location: Chicago
  • OS: OSX Mavericks, Windows 8.1
  • Phone: MotoX, Nexus 7, Android 4.4

Posted 31 August 2013 - 21:53

So is the start menu fully functional? I left Windows 8 to go back to 7 a few months ago.

 

I also have stuck with Win7 partly because the start screen is just too obtrusive with my workflow. Even though they haven't restored the start menu 8.1 like a lot of people wanted, they at least gave options to have a more direct access to the programs list. But I still find it so inefficient the way the programs are laid out across the screen rather than a single vertical list. The performance upgrades over W7 along with these tweaks is enough for me to move over to W8.1.



#105 MaSx

MaSx

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 17-November 05

Posted 01 September 2013 - 04:43

Anyone captured or caught this library bug?

 

 

when you go to "This PC" --->"Documents"...right click on any folder, then go to --->"include in library" -->Documents. Once you do that, you will see Libraries appears on the left side navigation. But when you close the window, the library disappears