Jump to content



Photo

Cables!?


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 thefonz

thefonz

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-December 03
  • Location: Sydney

Posted 26 August 2013 - 21:23

Hi all,
 
Need some guidance on where to/what to buy replacement cabling.
 
I need two:
 
1) for my raspberry pi
 
2) My Corsair SP2500 power plug has gone missing during my house move so need to buy a new one...cable looks like this:
(the far right one)
 
Any ideas where the best place is is to buy these, or ebay?
 
Cheers!



#2 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 26 August 2013 - 21:30

raspberry power? That is just any ole micro usb.. you can pick those up anywhere.

As to the other power plug -- looks like a normal power plug for say a pc, but is missing the ground? I don't recall every seeing one like that before. Normally they have the ground plug, does a normal PC power cable not fit?

#3 OP thefonz

thefonz

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-December 03
  • Location: Sydney

Posted 26 August 2013 - 22:41

Ok cool thanks.

 

Regarding the powerplug, i'm trying to get my Corsair SP2500 to work. Tried a standard 3 pin connector which fits, but when I try to power on - zero...

 

So I am open to suggestions



#4 Lord Method Man

Lord Method Man

    Banned

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 18-September 12

Posted 26 August 2013 - 22:43

It shouldn't matter with the cable, in a 3 prong cable the ground wire just floats and doesn't touch the system.



#5 OP thefonz

thefonz

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-December 03
  • Location: Sydney

Posted 26 August 2013 - 22:45

Hmm yah. So that suggests there is something up with the system. Trouble is there is no indication of any power even going to it!



#6 +shawncm217

shawncm217

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-February 06
  • Location: Overland Park, KS

Posted 26 August 2013 - 23:02

Have you checked Corsair's forums? You don't seem to be the first one with this problem. The first couple of thread results address getting a new power cable and no power to the system.

#7 OP thefonz

thefonz

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-December 03
  • Location: Sydney

Posted 26 August 2013 - 23:09

Yeah looking...seems its the remote :(