Jump to content



Photo

Can't access Router admin page


  • Please log in to reply
43 replies to this topic

#31 +Obi-Wan Kenobi

Obi-Wan Kenobi

    "You were the chosen one!"

  • Joined: 11-November 02
  • Location: West-Central Texas

Posted 29 August 2013 - 20:49

Can always choose selective startup and disable the security programs from loading.  Then if it works, re-enable one by one until the problem app is found.

This could also help too. Good call, techbeck! (Y)




#32 +techbeck

techbeck

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 20-January 05

Posted 29 August 2013 - 20:50

I would suggest fire up a linux Live CD on the computer your having issues with - does it work?

 

Good call. Would point to an app/OS issue in Win8 if that works.



#33 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 29 August 2013 - 23:32

"you may have a bad router."

How is that??

"I can connect just fine to the admin page via wifi from another computer."

If a page loads fine via another computer - how is it a router issue?

#34 OP subferno

subferno

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-March 04

Posted 30 August 2013 - 01:20

Do you have a static IP/DNS settings assigned? Or is the PC set to use DHCP?

DHCP

 

 

Ok, tried updating/reinstalling the network drivers on your computer?

Reinstalling the drivers didn't help

 

 

ok,does this happen with more than one browser? are you using any kind of proxy or tunnel? double check you dont have something like this enabled.

Happens in both Firefox and Internet Explorer. No proxy or tunnel

 

 

I agree with this. I have a linksys wrt54GS v.5, and it does not flake out in any way, shape or form. It's an antique, yes, I admit, but it still works (default factory firmware). Try the 30/30/30 rule. See if that helps. http://compnetworkin...for-routers.htm  (Sorry for the generic link...I'm currently going mobile.) I'll be willing to bet, though, that BudMan is the most qualified to help you with this situation...and if not, you may have a bad router. Model numbers help, BTW...like I posted: Linksys WRT54GS v.5. If you just say you have a Linksys, then it could be ANY Linksys. Specifics are warranted.

I have the LinkSys WRT54GS v6.

The reason why I didn't supply the model numbers was because this issue occurred with my old router and my new bought Motorola router. I interpret that as not being model related but some general setting on my computer.

 

 

I will try the selective startup since it requires the least effort and then the Linux OS. I will report back.



#35 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 30 August 2013 - 01:35

Least effort? Did you try just moving it to a different port on the router, did you have another wire to test?

As to effort, yeah booting a CD is so hard ;)

#36 vcfan

vcfan

    POP POP RET

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 12-June 11

Posted 30 August 2013 - 01:58

i say wireshark the **********er and see whats going on. you'll have your answer in two seconds.



#37 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 30 August 2013 - 02:22

Yeah a sniff would provide quite a bit of information that help pinpoint the issue.

#38 max22

max22

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-September 10

Posted 06 September 2013 - 08:36

Thanks guys.



#39 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 06 September 2013 - 11:08

Thanks for what?? Is it working now? What was the issue? Bad port, bad something in your OS - what?

#40 max22

max22

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-September 10

Posted 06 September 2013 - 13:57

Thanks for what?? Is it working now? What was the issue? Bad port, bad something in your OS - what?

 

Oh for suggesting things to do to maybe fixed it.

 

It has not been fixed yet. It may never be but that is ok I don't really need to get into my router.



#41 Packet1009

Packet1009

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-February 04
  • Location: Ontario

Posted 06 September 2013 - 14:13

what model is your router?



#42 max22

max22

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-September 10

Posted 06 September 2013 - 14:14

what model is your router?

 

 

WRT54GS



#43 max22

max22

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-September 10

Posted 20 September 2013 - 07:03

So did anyone figure out anything or get back into their router?

 

If you ask me someone had to do this.



#44 Henk Breewel

Henk Breewel

    Resident One Post Wonder

  • Joined: 24-October 13

Posted 24 October 2013 - 23:57

I have the same problem after updating Windows 8.0 to 8.1.
I cannot access 192.168.0.1, the web based router page.
This happend on three different machines with different NIC's. I tried different brands of routers. All the same problem
When I restored Windows 8.0 from a backup image everything works normal again.

This is a Windows 8.1 bug.