Jump to content



Photo

Explorer.exe issue

win8

  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 +Medfordite

Medfordite

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 16-March 06
  • Location: Medford Oregon
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Axiom

Posted 29 August 2013 - 04:35

I can't seem to get Explorer to launch with the hotkey (Win+E) or by launching it from the taskbar where it is pinned.

 

I get the following error:

 

explorererror.PNG

 

I can access it by launching from Metro or my Startmenu I have installed (StartMenu8).   I have ensured that it is set as the default program as well.

 

The issue started about 2 weeks ago, and no new software has been installed or removed.   Virus scan is clean (AVG Internet Security), tried doing a sfc /scannow and am getting:

 

 

Windows Resource Protection could not start the repair service.

 

I am using Win 8 Pro.  Any ideas as to what may be a good fix for this? 




#2 Matthew_Thepc

Matthew_Thepc

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 16-July 11
  • Location: San Jose, CA
  • OS: Windows 8.1 RTM

Posted 29 August 2013 - 04:42

Do you have an association for .exe? Try opening a .exe file in, for example, Program files



#3 OP +Medfordite

Medfordite

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 16-March 06
  • Location: Medford Oregon
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Axiom

Posted 29 August 2013 - 04:53

Just opened Windows Media player just fine which was an .exe so that works. :)



#4 OP +Medfordite

Medfordite

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 16-March 06
  • Location: Medford Oregon
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Axiom

Posted 30 August 2013 - 05:28

*Bump*



#5 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 30 August 2013 - 05:34

can you open any folders (like you would in win7?)



#6 OP +Medfordite

Medfordite

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 16-March 06
  • Location: Medford Oregon
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Axiom

Posted 30 August 2013 - 06:03

yes



#7 +Obi-Wan Kenobi

Obi-Wan Kenobi

    "You were the chosen one!"

  • Joined: 11-November 02
  • Location: West-Central Texas

Posted 30 August 2013 - 06:15

I'd say, check your "path" variable? Just trying to help if I can, if it's irrelevant, I apologize. I only have a few seconds.  :)

 

Quick google: http://www.eightforu...t-any-help.html

 

Just got home. Have you tried a sfc /scannow yet? Just curious.



#8 OP +Medfordite

Medfordite

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 16-March 06
  • Location: Medford Oregon
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Axiom

Posted 30 August 2013 - 06:34

sfc doesn't work.  (see 1st post). 

 

path reads as:

 

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.2.9200]
© 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>set path
Path=C:\Windows\system32;C:\Windows;C:\Windows\System32\Wbem;C:\Windows\System32
\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\;C:\Program Files (x86)\WinSCP\;
PATHEXT=.COM;.EXE;.BAT;.CMD;.VBS;.VBE;.JS;.JSE;.WSF;.WSH;.MSC

C:\Windows\system32> (dropped into that directory for some reason), I am running 64-bit Win 8 Pro though. 



#9 John.D

John.D

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 10-November 09

Posted 30 August 2013 - 06:51

Import the folder reg file into the registry see if that fixes it

 

Looks like this is the reg file that fixes it, if you get the same error in Win7 (well not the same reg file on the above site). Since these are for Win8



#10 OP +Medfordite

Medfordite

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 16-March 06
  • Location: Medford Oregon
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Axiom

Posted 30 August 2013 - 15:27

Tried both the .exe and the .lnk neither worked.

 

As i have stated though, I can open any file just fine and any shortcut fine, but Explorer.exe is the one that won't load except through my start menu i installed. 

 

I did do some checking though and I can't launch it directly from C:\Windows directory for some reason.  (all other .exe files I can though in there)



#11 Charisma

Charisma

    e-1337-ist

  • Joined: 02-May 10
  • Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha

Posted 30 August 2013 - 15:31

This is really, really stupid, but it wouldn't surprise me, it is relatively new and still has a few bugs... just going off the screenshot, is that .exe or .EXE in the path of the shortcut you're trying to use? I don't suppose the caps would matter, but who knows?



#12 OP +Medfordite

Medfordite

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 16-March 06
  • Location: Medford Oregon
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Axiom

Posted 30 August 2013 - 16:38

In the *nix world, I can see where caps vs lower case would make a difference, but not in Windows.  In the Windows directory, it is "explorer.exe"  



#13 John.D

John.D

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 10-November 09

Posted 30 August 2013 - 19:42

Didi you import the folder reg file? not the lnk or the exe file?



#14 OP +Medfordite

Medfordite

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 16-March 06
  • Location: Medford Oregon
  • OS: Win 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Axiom

Posted 30 August 2013 - 21:27

Yes John.D I did. Did a refresh as well to make sure things were loaded.  :)



#15 badb0y

badb0y

    I'm Bad!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 10-April 09
  • Location: NY

Posted 30 August 2013 - 21:32

okay try this first and reply back:

 

go to : C:\Windows and look for explorer.exe launch it from there....as double clicking/ or as admin if needed... reply back what you get