Jump to content



Photo

502 Bad Gateway

Answered Go to the full post

  • Please log in to reply
14 replies to this topic

#1 McKay

McKay

    Neowinian Stallion

  • Joined: 29-August 10
  • Location: 308 Negra Arroyo Lane
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: LG G3

Posted 30 August 2013 - 07:39

Is Neowin experiencing problems atm? Currently every 2nd or 3rd link I'm clicking I'd bringing up a "502 Bad Gateway" error. On all my devices.



Best Answer Steven P. , 30 August 2013 - 08:12

We're aware of it and it's being looked into.

Go to the full post



#2 Nick H.

Nick H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 16
  • Joined: 28-June 04
  • Location: Switzerland

Posted 30 August 2013 - 08:07

I just had the 502 bad gateway path across the whole site. Couldn't access it at all, both on the computer and on my mobile.

I'm guessing it was just a little glitch from the upgrade.

#3 mps69

mps69

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-February 06

Posted 30 August 2013 - 08:08

Yip getting the same too, just trying to get to the main forum was throwing the same error.



#4 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 83
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 30 August 2013 - 08:12   Best Answer

We're aware of it and it's being looked into.



#5 OP McKay

McKay

    Neowinian Stallion

  • Joined: 29-August 10
  • Location: 308 Negra Arroyo Lane
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: LG G3

Posted 30 August 2013 - 08:17

We're aware of it and it's being looked into.

 

I have absolute confidence in the abilities of Neowins technicians  :rofl:

 

p8RMwE7.png

 

WKAMRvl.jpg



#6 Tha Bloo Monkee

Tha Bloo Monkee

    Da Ba Dee Da Ba Die

  • Joined: 03-July 04
  • Location: Ontario, Canada

Posted 30 August 2013 - 08:22

PF-how-to-reset-router.png



#7 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 83
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 30 August 2013 - 08:22

lol. It's one web server that's giving the problem. Dave will have to roll his sleeves up and get to it :p



#8 +MikeChipshop

MikeChipshop

    Miniman

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 02-October 06
  • Location: Scotland
  • OS: Windows 8, iOS, Android, WP8
  • Phone: HTC 8X / Nexus 5

Posted 30 August 2013 - 08:34

Was happening to me a few weeks back and i Tweeted. Not sure if it may be the same problem.

#9 Xahid

Xahid

    Anokha Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 04-November 01
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

Posted 25 September 2013 - 07:44

I thought, I was the only one getting this error.

 

jl7lI29z5b3cT.png



#10 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 83
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 25 September 2013 - 07:51

I've emailed Dave about this persistent issue again. Needs sorting.



#11 Manarift

Manarift

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 26-September 11
  • Location: Canada
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: iPhone 4S

Posted 25 September 2013 - 08:03

ran into it randomly but didnt get that issue lately though though i did get slow loading sometimes cause of it



#12 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 25 September 2013 - 09:44

I thought you used dell servers.

#13 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 83
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 25 September 2013 - 10:04

I thought you used dell servers.

wat



#14 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 25 September 2013 - 10:25

Don't you use dells though?

If you did use gateway then it would have been a bad gateway.. He he

#15 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 83
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 25 September 2013 - 10:26

Don't you use dells though?

If you did use gateway then it would have been a bad gateway.. He he

lol (Y)