Jump to content



Photo

How to make Windows 7 faster on a older PC


  • Please log in to reply
38 replies to this topic

#1 max22

max22

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-September 10

Posted 01 September 2013 - 01:06

It is a P4 1.6 Ghz

512 MB of ram

Onboard Video card

40 GB 5400 rpm IDE Hard Drive.




#2 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 01 September 2013 - 01:08

It is a P4 1.6 Ghz

512 MB of ram

Onboard Video card

40 GB 5400 rpm IDE Hard Drive.

What price range are we talking?



#3 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 01 September 2013 - 01:10

Use Windows 7 Starter. Even Home Premium work on there.

 

Or just use Linux :)



#4 OP max22

max22

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-September 10

Posted 01 September 2013 - 01:10

What price range are we talking?

 

For free.



#5 Max Norris

Max Norris

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 17
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • OS: Windows 8.1, BSD Unix
  • Phone: HTC One (Home) Lumia 1020 (Work)

Posted 01 September 2013 - 01:11

Aside from replacing most of the guts (better processor/MB/etc), more memory for sure. 7 works with 512MB, but it'll be much happier with 2GB+. Gives it a lot more room to breathe. XP's a little better with 512 but any big application will still get it to go swap-happy. Kill off a few necessary services (indexing, etc) too, helps a bit. Just opening a browser will chew up most of that all by itself.
 

Or just use Linux :)

Depends on the desktop, a lot of the current ones tend to get rather sluggish with only 512MB too. Get a XFCE or something maybe but you're still under the gun for memory constraints once you start actually loading things.

#6 Raa

Raa

    Resident president

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 03-April 02
  • Location: NSW, Australia

Posted 01 September 2013 - 01:27

Install more ram. Seriously - it's not expensive.



#7 OP max22

max22

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-September 10

Posted 01 September 2013 - 01:34

Install more ram. Seriously - it's not expensive.

 

The mobo only supports up to 1 GB of ram :(



#8 Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 01 September 2013 - 01:36

Depends on the desktop, a lot of the current ones tend to get rather sluggish with only 512MB too. Get a XFCE or something maybe but you're still under the gun for memory constraints once you start actually loading things.

 

I was thinking along the lines of Xubuntu or Lubuntu. ;)

 

Install more ram. Seriously - it's not expensive.

 

If it is DDR, yes, it is expensive, it is hard to get nowadays.



#9 OP max22

max22

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-September 10

Posted 01 September 2013 - 01:43

I was thinking along the lines of Xubuntu or Lubuntu. ;)

 

 

If it is DDR, yes, it is expensive, it is hard to get nowadays.

 

 

It is actually SDRAM I believe but could be DDR can't remember.



#10 bigmehdi

bigmehdi

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 11-February 07

Posted 01 September 2013 - 01:47

The mobo only supports up to 1 GB of ram :(

 

Well the minimum requirement for win 7, 32 bit, is 1 Gb.

 

But frankly I'd be happy to get rid of that P4 by upgrading the Pc .



#11 Max Norris

Max Norris

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 17
  • Joined: 20-February 11
  • OS: Windows 8.1, BSD Unix
  • Phone: HTC One (Home) Lumia 1020 (Work)

Posted 01 September 2013 - 01:48

The mobo only supports up to 1 GB of ram :(

It'll still help quite a bit, it'll still be fairly tight for bigger applications but it won't slow to a crawl just opening Notepad either.

Windows or Linux, 512 is going to be tight after a desktop gets loaded. A browser alone can easily use a couple hundred megs to over a gig. Look at any office program or other desktop applications... 512 is gone in the blink of an eye unless you want to go with a barebones desktop, Lynx for a browser and Nano for your word processor. There is no magic bullet that you can install to make 512MB not suck with current software. Get more memory.

#12 +goretsky

goretsky

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 12-March 04
  • Location: Southern California

Posted 01 September 2013 - 03:25

Hello,

 

A few things you can do to improve the performance of the system:
 

  • Bring the RAM up to 1GB (check to see if 2GB is unofficially possible, though).
  • Upgrade the CPU.  I am guessing you have either a Socket 423 or 478 CPU, if this is a desktop.  You should be able to find slightly faster CPUs available on sites like eBay.
  • Replace the on-board video with a dedicated video graphics cards, either AGP or PCI.  This will not only improve video performance, but allow you to reclaim the shared RAM from the system that the onboard video card takes from system memory.
  • Install a faster HDD.  Western Digital still offers 7,200 RPM Ultra ATA-100 IDE drives.  You could even look into getting rid of the IDE drives entirely and going to SCSI drives.

All of these actions involve replacing hardware, which is going to cost some money.  Given the age of the system (2001-2002 vintage?) it may be better to simply save up for buying a new computer, though.

 

Regards,

 

Aryeh Goretsky



#13 danny62381

danny62381

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-October 03

Posted 01 September 2013 - 03:33

By the time he spendsall that money on drives, ram, etc, he could have bought a halfway decent used/refurb computer on ebay. Let's be real people, if you're going to run Win 7 fully patched with AV, Office, Java, Flash, and all the other "stuff", it's going to take a computer that's somewhat up to date within reason. I consider 4GB RAM and at least an i5 process a minimum for an end user to be "satisfied".



#14 Ci7

Ci7

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 21-June 08
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Sony XZ

Posted 01 September 2013 - 03:39

By the time he spendsall that money on drives, ram, etc, he could have bought a halfway decent used/refurb computer on ebay. Let's be real people, if you're going to run Win 7 fully patched with AV, Office, Java, Flash, and all the other "stuff", it's going to take a computer that's somewhat up to date within reason. I consider 4GB RAM and at least an i5 process a minimum for an end user to be "satisfied".

 

nothing older then First generation Core 2 duo i would say



#15 giantpotato

giantpotato

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 27-January 04
  • Location: Montreal, Canada

Posted 01 September 2013 - 04:12

You could use a USB stick for ReadyBoost, but I doubt It'll make a noticeable difference.