Jump to content



Photo

Unbearable wireless performance


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 +patseguin

patseguin

    Neowin Addict

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-May 02
  • Location: Buffalo, NY
  • OS: Windows 10
  • Phone: iPhone 6

Posted 02 September 2013 - 17:47

I posted about video streaming problems but now I am noticing terribly slow wireless performance on my network. I have Time Warner Wideband which is a 50Mbps service and wired performance is great. However, doing anything on my phone or tablet is super slow. I bypass the TW router and use a Netgear R6300 router which is dual band. I can't even watch YouTube videos wirelessly and pictures on sites like Facebook load really slow. Should I maybe try using Time Warner's Device as my router? I came close to buying a $200 AC router yesterday but I'm not sure if that would help anything.


#2 Crisp

Crisp

    To infinity and beyond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 06-May 10
  • Location: 127.0.0.1

Posted 02 September 2013 - 17:53

Is the WiFi disabled on the original by-passed router? You could also check inSSIDer to see what kind of other networks are in the area which could be interfering with your WiFi.



#3 papercut2008uk

papercut2008uk

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 05-June 13

Posted 02 September 2013 - 17:56

first thing i would check is that nothing is overheating.

 

my router would overheat, never used to turn it off, i started to get 250kbps download speed all of a sudden, after a few days of this and calling up the company, trying all sorts to fix it, cleaned the router and the speed was up to 750Kbps download speeds. 



#4 arachnoid

arachnoid

    A day without sunshine is like night.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 03-November 11

Posted 02 September 2013 - 18:11

Try inSSIDer and see if it shows any anomalies

 



#5 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 05 September 2013 - 12:24

You say you bypass the TW router? How is that? Are you double natting would be my guess, or did you setup this netgear as just an access point?

Can you describe your setup, drawing works wonders. And have you tested speeds of your wireless to one of your wired boxes using say iperf or robocopy to copy a file?

Are you using 2.4 or 5 as your band, are doing 20 or 40mhz channels? Do you have anything other than N devices connected. And Yes what does the graphs on inssider look like?

But don't try testing your speed with inssider running - they will be crap!!

#6 OP +patseguin

patseguin

    Neowin Addict

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-May 02
  • Location: Buffalo, NY
  • OS: Windows 10
  • Phone: iPhone 6

Posted 05 September 2013 - 19:21

I bypass the TW router by using "bridge mode". I've done speed tests on tablets and get nearly the advertised 50Mbps. I just can't figure out why it doesn't seem like my performance is that good. It's so bad I have no prayer of streaming HD content. I'll post a picture of inSSIder when I get home.



#7 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 05 September 2013 - 19:32

so your using their device as just a bridge and your router as that actual NAT device, so your netgear gets a public IP on its wan interface.

Unless there is some major interference, or you have something saturating your wireless network you should be able to get about the same speeds as a wired box to the internet.. Unless your internet connection is just screaming fast..

Even a G wireless is capable of about 20Mbps topping out at about 23, and N I see 70Mbps.. So with my internet download speed from ISP of about 27Mbps I don't have any problems streaming.

#8 OP +patseguin

patseguin

    Neowin Addict

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-May 02
  • Location: Buffalo, NY
  • OS: Windows 10
  • Phone: iPhone 6

Posted 07 September 2013 - 17:15

Yes, exactly. It occurred to me this morning that maybe my Philips Hue system is saturating the network? I have the Hue router and 5 bulbs.



#9 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 07 September 2013 - 17:16

That should not really generate a lot of traffic?? And doesn't have its own wireless bridge that you just connect with wire to your router..

So it would not be using your wireless network other than say your phone/tablet running the app talking to your wireless router, then over the wire to the bridge.

It might interfere with it? I can not seem to find details of what frequency band the bridge uses to talk to the bulbs - but I don't believe is your standard 802.11 stuff

So again that traffic is not really over your own wireless network..

#10 OP +patseguin

patseguin

    Neowin Addict

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-May 02
  • Location: Buffalo, NY
  • OS: Windows 10
  • Phone: iPhone 6

Posted 07 September 2013 - 17:22

40mk.jpgUploaded with ImageShack.com



#11 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 07 September 2013 - 17:35

Yeah you should be streaming!!! There seems to be NOTHING in your area other than your own wireless..

So have you done an actual test doing say a file copy from your wired machine to a wireless client?

Where are you seeing speeds your reporting?

Dont be running inssider while doing any speed testing or its going to REALLY suck!!!

#12 arachnoid

arachnoid

    A day without sunshine is like night.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 03-November 11

Posted 07 September 2013 - 17:56

Your not giving out a great signal though at 46dBm have you tried reorienting the Ariel?

Seems they do an android app too which may help you survey your property to see if it has other issues

https://play.google....id=net.metageek



#13 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 07 September 2013 - 23:54

^ Clearly you do not understand signal strength as presented

-46dbm is a freaking Screaming Signal!!! Normally you would see more like -70 or -80, he must be right next to the thing..