Jump to content



Photo

PS4 owners may get Gigabit broadband from Virgin broadband


  • Please log in to reply
65 replies to this topic

#1 psionicinversion

psionicinversion

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 16-June 05

Posted 03 September 2013 - 09:59

http://recombu.com/d...and_M12029.html

 

Just wanted to say anyone that reads this do not be fooled, virgin media will not give ps4 owners gigabit broadband, it would cripple the infrastructure in one go. It cant even handle ppl at 30Mbit a sec as most exchanges are already over subscribed and traffic management is a killer. What it may do however is when 1Gigabit broadband is released in a few years it may leave PS4 owners on the high priority circuits. They have high medium and low priority in the cabinets, i know this cus an engineer told my friend about it when his 60Mbit connection was performing far less than his 30Mbit one.

 

If they did give you 1Gigabit i wouldnt expect you to pay anything less than £120 a month just for broadband. Seeing as they kept the camera unbundled to keep costs low and keeping the hardware costs low would be stupid of them to think youd cough up that much for a broadband connection.




#2 +Nik L

Nik L

    Where's my pants?

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 14-January 03

Posted 03 September 2013 - 10:22

i know this cus an engineer told my friend about it

 

Really!



#3 OP psionicinversion

psionicinversion

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 16-June 05

Posted 03 September 2013 - 10:34

yeah when he came to sort out his broadband, cus the network cant handle everyone so when someone moans about it they switch someone up and someone down... and it wouldnt surprise me tbh cus they keep upping the speed but alot slower in upgrading there network so theyve got do something to try and make it all work



#4 +Nik L

Nik L

    Where's my pants?

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 14-January 03

Posted 03 September 2013 - 10:38

Sorry, what I meant was "This holds no weight.  The engineers talk some serious BS at times."



#5 JonnyLH

JonnyLH

    I say things.

  • Joined: 15-February 13
  • Location: UK
  • OS: W8, W7, WP8, iOS, Ubuntu
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 03 September 2013 - 10:43

You'd be surprised how much Virgin Media can hold, their infrastructure is humongous. They can definitely handle 1Gbit connections. 

 

That article doesn't mean PS4 owners can get the same connection that would be silly, and there's no mention in the article of that. They're simply putting the PS4 on the Gbit connection. That means nothing, gaming is more down to latency and the throughput.



#6 Jub Fequois

Jub Fequois

    Owlblood

  • Joined: 06-June 04
  • Location: London, UK
  • OS: OS X, Windows
  • Phone: iPhone

Posted 03 September 2013 - 10:54

You'd be surprised how much Virgin Media can hold, their infrastructure is humongous. They can definitely handle 1Gbit connections. 

 

I'm sure there's a joke in there somewhere.  :rofl:



#7 JonnyLH

JonnyLH

    I say things.

  • Joined: 15-February 13
  • Location: UK
  • OS: W8, W7, WP8, iOS, Ubuntu
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 03 September 2013 - 10:56

I'm sure there's a joke in there somewhere.  :rofl:

No lie. The only thing which holds UK back is the quality of copper used when BT installed the phone network, the high cable rental costs and tier 1 peering costs. You'd be surprised at the capacity of the top 3 ISP's.



#8 Thief000

Thief000

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 24-December 05

Posted 03 September 2013 - 10:58

No lie. The only thing which holds UK back is the quality of copper used when BT installed the phone network, the high cable rental costs and tier 1 peering costs.

 

Indeed, but Gigabit? No way! There's no way the infrastructure could suddenly support millions of connections like that.



#9 JonnyLH

JonnyLH

    I say things.

  • Joined: 15-February 13
  • Location: UK
  • OS: W8, W7, WP8, iOS, Ubuntu
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 03 September 2013 - 10:59

Indeed, but Gigabit? No way! There's no way the infrastructure could suddenly support millions of connections like that.

Gbit internet connection equals to 100mbps. What if I told you one link from Manchester to London for one ISP is over 120Gbps?



#10 Jub Fequois

Jub Fequois

    Owlblood

  • Joined: 06-June 04
  • Location: London, UK
  • OS: OS X, Windows
  • Phone: iPhone

Posted 03 September 2013 - 10:59

No lie. The only thing which holds UK back is the quality of copper used when BT installed the phone network, the high cable rental costs and tier 1 peering costs. You'd be surprised at the capacity of the top 3 ISP's.

 

Virgin Media have congestion issues all over the country because their infrastructure can't support the bandwidth they (claim to) offer. And copper isn't holding anyone back, it's the lack of a real fiber optics infrastructure that is.



#11 JonnyLH

JonnyLH

    I say things.

  • Joined: 15-February 13
  • Location: UK
  • OS: W8, W7, WP8, iOS, Ubuntu
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 03 September 2013 - 11:01

Virgin Media have congestion issues all over the country because their infrastructure can't support the bandwidth they (claim to) offer. And copper isn't holding anyone back, it's the lack of a real fiber optics infrastructure that is.

Trust me that is very invalid, their congestion issues were sorted years ago because they didn't expect the rapid expansion they recieved and a lot of boxes fell over while they were upgrading their infrastructure.

 

Every point past the exchange for every ISP is fiber. 



#12 Jub Fequois

Jub Fequois

    Owlblood

  • Joined: 06-June 04
  • Location: London, UK
  • OS: OS X, Windows
  • Phone: iPhone

Posted 03 September 2013 - 11:02

Gbit internet connection equals to 100mbps. What if I told you one link from Manchester to London for one ISP is over 120Gbps?

 

Not true. It's (quite obviousy) 1000 Mbps, or approximately 125 MBps. And obviously broadband runs on a high speed backbone.



#13 JonnyLH

JonnyLH

    I say things.

  • Joined: 15-February 13
  • Location: UK
  • OS: W8, W7, WP8, iOS, Ubuntu
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 03 September 2013 - 11:03

Not true. It's (quite obviousy) 1000 Mbps, or approximately 125 MBps. And obviously broadband runs on a high speed backbone.

So on my 30MB connection at home I get 30mbps? No, I get 3mbps max.

Gigabit <> Gigabyte

#14 Jub Fequois

Jub Fequois

    Owlblood

  • Joined: 06-June 04
  • Location: London, UK
  • OS: OS X, Windows
  • Phone: iPhone

Posted 03 September 2013 - 11:05

Trust me that is very invalid, their congestion issues were sorted years ago because they didn't expect the rapid expansion they recieved and a lot of boxes fell over while they were upgrading their infrastructure.

 

Every point past the exchange for every ISP is fiber. 

 

They were not. There are still problems, huge problems, with network congestion.

 

Also, do you think every ISP has their own exchanges now, too?



#15 Jub Fequois

Jub Fequois

    Owlblood

  • Joined: 06-June 04
  • Location: London, UK
  • OS: OS X, Windows
  • Phone: iPhone

Posted 03 September 2013 - 11:05

So on my 30Mb connection at home I get 30mbps? No, I get 3mbps max. 

 

Gigabit <> Gigabyte

 

Gosh, you're more confused than you realise.