Jump to content



Photo
win8

  • Please log in to reply
42 replies to this topic

#16 OP manosdoc

manosdoc

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-December 08
  • Location: Greece

Posted 04 September 2013 - 19:59

I think it is from Intel

Attached Files

  • Attached File  oem1.zip   14.46KB   32 downloads



#17 FunkyMike

FunkyMike

    Neowinian OldSkooler

  • Joined: 04-October 01

Posted 04 September 2013 - 20:11

I think it is from Intel

 

 

You are right :(. This will be useful but could you possibly get the AMD one too? Normally they are combined into one inf file on hybrid drivers.

 

This also could potentially mean that AMD can be updated independently in the future on a clean setup... much like the 7xxxm series. Ie .. install any Intel driver you like .. restart .. install AMD ontop and receive switching.

 

If you could search for FeatureTestControl once more please (couple of times to find the next FTC value) until a value called InfPath: shows something other than OEM1.inf like on your pic.

 

Again sorry to bug you but this is pretty good news!



#18 adrynalyne

adrynalyne

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 29-November 09

Posted 05 September 2013 - 01:18

That makes me sad that it isn't Enduro :(



#19 adrynalyne

adrynalyne

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 29-November 09

Posted 05 September 2013 - 01:20

You are right :(. This will be useful but could you possibly get the AMD one too? Normally they are combined into one inf file on hybrid drivers.

 

This also could potentially mean that AMD can be updated independently in the future on a clean setup... much like the 7xxxm series. Ie .. install any Intel driver you like .. restart .. install AMD ontop and receive switching.

 

If you could search for FeatureTestControl once more please (couple of times to find the next FTC value) until a value called InfPath: shows something other than OEM1.inf like on your pic.

 

Again sorry to bug you but this is pretty good news!

 

 

This is the one that works for me:

 

http://adrynalyne.bl...-windows-8.html



#20 FunkyMike

FunkyMike

    Neowinian OldSkooler

  • Joined: 04-October 01

Posted 05 September 2013 - 04:24

This is the one that works for me:

 

http://adrynalyne.bl...-windows-8.html

 

Thank you very much!! ) but the issue is a bit more complex these days. With each driver change & different Intel combo the FTC value can change meaning an old one might not work anymore.

 

The FTC value itself regulates around 8 different functions in a laptop (largely to do with the way Intel works).

 

When you take a laptop with different internal LVDS wiring (muxless/muxed graphics card switching) ... things become complex. Ontop of which you have laptops with eyefinity (complex lvds).

 

This is where the fun starts on finding different settings.

 

Have a look at this: https://docs.google....d=0&output=html

 

Most of these figures are straight forward ... but there are some really cruel exceptions.

 

 

Either way ... until someone shows up that can reverse engineer the AMD kernel we have to rely on trial, error, guess work and fresh inf files :D



#21 NeoandGeo

NeoandGeo

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-February 09

Posted 06 September 2013 - 18:57

FINALLY! Installed and activated my copy of 8.1 and as soon as I do Windows update I see a new Intel and AMD driver waiting for me. After installing I didn't have any switching capabilities until I installed the CCC from the AMD folder in Program files. It feels good to have an updated set. I was working with a set going on a year old with absolutely no way of updating without using an unsigned driver package which might work and might not.

 

I am still going to tell people to stay away from AMD hybrid laptops however as they still don't have an official solution for their users.



#22 FunkyMike

FunkyMike

    Neowinian OldSkooler

  • Joined: 04-October 01

Posted 06 September 2013 - 19:05

FINALLY! Installed and activated my copy of 8.1 and as soon as I do Windows update I see a new Intel and AMD driver waiting for me. After installing I didn't have any switching capabilities until I installed the CCC from the AMD folder in Program files. It feels good to have an updated set. I was working with a set going on a year old with absolutely no way of updating without using an unsigned driver package which might work and might not.

 

I am still going to tell people to stay away from AMD hybrid laptops however as they still don't have an official solution for their users.

 

NeoandGeo .. can you provide the model and the card please. I am looking for a way to get the 6770m cards to work properly with the new 13.10 beta.



#23 NeoandGeo

NeoandGeo

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-February 09

Posted 06 September 2013 - 19:07

Using an Acer Aspire 7750g-9810 w/ 7670m



#24 FunkyMike

FunkyMike

    Neowinian OldSkooler

  • Joined: 04-October 01

Posted 06 September 2013 - 19:09

Using an Acer Aspire 7750g-9810 w/ 7670m

 

Thank you! I will see if it is possible to combine the inf file from these driver into the Leshcat package. I might come back to you some day asking for your infs if I cannot obtain them myself ;D



#25 NeoandGeo

NeoandGeo

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-February 09

Posted 08 September 2013 - 16:13

There is one LARGE problem for me though. Modern apps do not work at all when trying to use the AMD to process the graphics. Seems all the apps try this, so I have to go into each app one by one open the app, have it not work/crash, then configure the CCC to force it to use Intel graphics. I am having a problem with the calendar/people app. I can't find what application it is and configure it to use the power saving graphics. I have added livecomm.exe which I thought was it, but the screen still freezes in the apps making these two unusable.



#26 Seketh

Seketh

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-March 10

Posted 09 September 2013 - 13:15

Just tried the Windows Update driver on an HP Tm2. Permanent black screen.

 

So Mike, don't release the drivers for 1G Intel, 



#27 NeoandGeo

NeoandGeo

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-February 09

Posted 09 September 2013 - 13:20

I get the permanent black screen as well if I am upgrading from any other driverset. I was actually on 8.1, with an old set, tried to upgrade and had to do a full reinstall since my system restore points failed to work.



#28 FunkyMike

FunkyMike

    Neowinian OldSkooler

  • Joined: 04-October 01

Posted 09 September 2013 - 16:48

Just tried the Windows Update driver on an HP Tm2. Permanent black screen.

 

So Mike, don't release the drivers for 1G Intel, 

 

Seketh. Have you tried changing your FeatureTestControl values to FFFF or something else? This usually solves the issue.



#29 OP manosdoc

manosdoc

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 03-December 08
  • Location: Greece

Posted 09 September 2013 - 20:52

I installed AMD 13.10 beta which support Windows 8.1 but in order to make it work there's a catch.

When you want to operate AMD, Intel needs to be on too. So it actually creates two "Displays"

One utilizing AMD, and the other Utilizing Intel. The trick is after logging in to change the default "Extend to Display 2" to only show to Display 1.

 

Attached Images

  • AMD.PNG


#30 FunkyMike

FunkyMike

    Neowinian OldSkooler

  • Joined: 04-October 01

Posted 09 September 2013 - 21:07

I installed AMD 13.10 beta which support Windows 8.1 but in order to make it work there's a catch.

When you want to operate AMD, Intel needs to be on too. So it actually creates two "Displays"

One utilizing AMD, and the other Utilizing Intel. The trick is after logging in to change the default "Extend to Display 2" to only show to Display 1.

 

 

Well done dude! This has been a major cluster f*** for me. When I went into the Windows Resolutions settings it made me rage. Not because I saw 2 displays (usually only one) .. but because I saw 5 on my laptop.





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!