Jump to content



Photo

Issues with my Video Card.

gpu technical help help support geforce video card

  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1 ZeroFearX

ZeroFearX

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-November 11

Posted 05 September 2013 - 11:45

Hello,

 

I have a GeForce 550TI with 2 monitors on it.

 

Some weeks ago, I unplugged one monitor, while windows was running, and I restarted the computer.

 

Since then, when the computer restarts, I can't see anything, such as the "POST", until the Windows 7 login screen show up.

 

Actually, at first, I did not see anything at all, I had to remote desktop from another computer to have something show up on my computer screen.

 

When I go to the screen resolution screen in Windows, I have a "ghost" VGA display plugged as monitor #2 even if nothing is plugged in the VGA port.

 

(I tried using VGA, DVI and HDMI separately but it does the same thing.)

 

Anyone have a clue? Is there an on board memory similar to CMOS that can be clear on the video card?

 

Thank you for your help

 

 




#2 +Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 15-October 10
  • Location: Wolverhampton, United Kingdom
  • OS: Windows 7 X64 Ultimate Edition
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1 Compact

Posted 05 September 2013 - 11:48

If your motherboard has on board graphics

can you try uninstalling the 550 and restarting with one of the monitors connected to the onboard?

 

from there is it all boots up, go to device manager, scan for new hardware (although at this point all you should have done is take out the 550) then shut down, re install the 550

connect your monitors, start the pc, and hit device manager again?

 

(sometimes this can force the hardware to be re recognised again)



#3 OP ZeroFearX

ZeroFearX

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-November 11

Posted 05 September 2013 - 12:51

Sadly I don't have on board display on that one.

 

Hardware is recognized but it seem it see a "ghost" display.

 

I have another graphic card (basic one) downstairs, and I will try a mixture of what you proposed.

 

Thank you



#4 philcruicks

philcruicks

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 24-February 09
  • Location: Bracknell, UK
  • OS: Win 7
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 05 September 2013 - 13:29

I know on my home PC...though not available on my work laptop (no idea why)...I can choose to disconnect a display, under the multiple displays drop-down (in screen resolution)...you may need a 2nd display plugged in for it to show up/not be grayed out.

 

Also make sure your monitor (the one you want to use) is set as the primary again from screen resolution, they'll either be a note saying "This is currently your main display" or a tick box saying "Make this my main display" again may only show up once the 2nd monitor is present.



#5 YounGMessiah

YounGMessiah

    "individual magnets"

  • Joined: 16-June 09
  • Location: Garden Of The Gods
  • OS: Windows 7 64-bit
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3

Posted 05 September 2013 - 14:07

Does your mb have a bios flashback feature?



#6 +PeterUK

PeterUK

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 26-March 07

Posted 05 September 2013 - 14:51

One display port will be the primary when two or more ports are in use and plugged in to the card on boot up so your other display will show the POST boot up.

 

If only one display is connected its likely you confused windows when you unplugged a display without first going to the display control panel to select the display your going to disconnect.





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!