Jump to content



Photo

Setup my own opensource Dropbox alternative!

Answered Go to the full post clouddropbrox owncloud opensource free

  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#1 Koshur

Koshur

    Neowite

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-February 12
  • OS: Win7, Ubuntu 12.04LTS, PinguyOS 11.10, Backtrack 5R2, Zorin OS

Posted 06 September 2013 - 17:16

Hi,

 

I watched a YT video from CNET about setting up an open source dropbox alternative. To my surprise there was really a good one waiting to be explored. www.owncloud.org

Ok. so down to my issues:

Setup:

  1. TP link ADSL router TD-w8968 
  2. FTP server ftp://koshur.homelinux.net (which is basically my 1TB segate HDD connected to router's USB interface)
  3. Got dyndns setup within the router to resolve hostname (credits to Budman and +sc302!)
  4. Two laptops logged on via wifi apart from two android smart phones.
  5. I use XMBC to stream content via SMB sever on my LAN.

What I'm trying to do:n 

  • For now, I want my data to reside on my FTP (HDD).  
  • Installed ownclound via .deb installer on Ubuntu 12.04. When i pulled up the index page (http://ipaddress/owncloud) it asked me to set location for the data reside. 
  • I entered the URL (root directory - that i have admin access, read write) of the SMB sever (my FTP) but it didn't accept and threw permission error (see below)

Screenshot from 2013-09-06 21:39:38.png

 

I read about the error at various thread like this one http://forum.ownclou...php?f=17&t=7118. Downloaded the admin user guide(http://doc.owncloud.org/) about setting up the SMB as location to save data. I guess i got caught up at 'Custom Mount Configuration' on page 41. Since I'm not from a programming field, couldn't make out the JSON thing.

 

I'm so willing to get this working. I would love to move on from Dropbox. If this works out, I'll probably think of getting a proper NAS device for backups. Now the reason I am wiling to go this far - Its a closest alternative I've come across to dropbox. 

 

How to get my FTP (HDD) working as storage for owncloud.?

 

Thanks
MArk


Best Answer +BudMan , 07 September 2013 - 13:24

I don't think that is the correct syntax for smbclient, I would think you should have to escape \ so it would be like \\\\192.168.1.1

But I think you can just do something with -L and the IP.. it will throw out some errors but should work

budman@ubuntu:/$ smbclient -L 192.168.1.8
Enter budman's password:
Domain=[STORAGE] OS=[Windows Storage Server 2008 R2 Essentials 7601 Service Pack 1] Server=[Windows Storage Server 2008 R2 Essentials 6.1]

        Sharename       Type      Comment
        ---------       ----      -------
        ADMIN$          Disk      Remote Admin
        C$              Disk      Default share
        D$              Disk      Default share
        F$              Disk      Default share
        G$              Disk      Default share
        H$              Disk      Default share
        IPC$            IPC       Remote IPC
        J               Disk
        J$              Disk      Default share
        Media           Disk
        Molly           Disk
        Music           Disk
        temp            Disk
session request to 192.168.1.8 failed (Called name not present)
session request to 192 failed (Called name not present)
session request to *SMBSERVER failed (Called name not present)
NetBIOS over TCP disabled -- no workgroup available
budman@ubuntu:/$
Go to the full post



#2 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 06 September 2013 - 20:03

so your smb share server name is "adsl router" with a space in the name? That can cause all kinds of issues, better would be adslrouter or adsl-router or adsl_router, etc.

You can access \\adsl router from your computer? That seems unlikely to me.

did you try
 
smb : // 192.168.1.xxx/sharename
What username and password are you using?

its odd if I put smb : // next to each other it doesnt post.

#3 Fahim S.

Fahim S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 15-April 02
  • OS: Windows 8 - OG
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4 16GB by LG

Posted 06 September 2013 - 21:09

Not sure I understand...

 

why don't you just mount the share as a folder and point owncloud at that folder?



#4 OP Koshur

Koshur

    Neowite

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-February 12
  • OS: Win7, Ubuntu 12.04LTS, PinguyOS 11.10, Backtrack 5R2, Zorin OS

Posted 07 September 2013 - 02:44

so your smb share server name is "adsl router" with a space in the name? That can cause all kinds of issues, better would be adslrouter or adsl-router or adsl_router, etc.

You can access \\adsl router from your computer? That seems unlikely to me.

did you try
 

smb : // 192.168.1.xxx/sharename
What username and password are you using?

its odd if I put smb : // next to each other it doesnt post.

 

 

The URL for my SMB, for some reasons shows a %. I use the router 'admin' and password to access the SMB (which is basically the admin user for FTP). I also have a user with read only access with a different username and password. Check these:

 

Screenshot from 2013-09-07 07:58:02.png  

Screenshot from 2013-09-07 07:49:02.png

TD W8968.png

TD W8968(2).png

Screenshot from 2013-09-07 08:06:19.png

 

Part of the problem now is that I cant get the location reset back to default. Everytime i open http://192.168.1.100/owncloud/, it points to the same smb location

 

I'm looking this would be in config.php (/var/www/owncloud/config). But the config file won't open with the text editor. Looks like i might need to re-instal?

 

 

Not sure I understand...

 

why don't you just mount the share as a folder and point owncloud at that folder?

 

Hmmm..wel. i'll first need to get the location reset to default. If i mount the smb as a share folder on my Lappi and point the owncloud to the location, it would still have the % symbol there. I'm guessing by mounting you mean as i've done (refer my file manger screenshots). 

The segate is mounted. Plus i'll need this to point everytime and always to my HDD permanently. I don't want to be mounting the folder everytime. Wouldn't that defeat the purpose of using my FTP as storage?



#5 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 07 September 2013 - 10:43

%20 is space in html, change your NAME of your device!!

As to mount, why don't you just go into command line of your owncloud install and mount the share via the OS say to /nas and then just in owncloud look to what it thinks is local storage.

#6 OP Koshur

Koshur

    Neowite

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-February 12
  • OS: Win7, Ubuntu 12.04LTS, PinguyOS 11.10, Backtrack 5R2, Zorin OS

Posted 07 September 2013 - 10:55

noob question - where do i change the Device Name. Router? 



#7 Aergan

Aergan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 24-September 05
  • Location: Staffordshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro / Server 2012 R2 / Xubuntu 14.04
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 07 September 2013 - 10:59

Koshur, on 07 Sept 2013 - 11:55, said:

noob question - where do i change the Device Name. Router? 

 

Yes, likely under the Network or LAN pages looking at that screenshot.



#8 Fahim S.

Fahim S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 15-April 02
  • OS: Windows 8 - OG
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4 16GB by LG

Posted 07 September 2013 - 11:06

As to mount, why don't you just go into command line of your owncloud install and mount the share via the OS say to /nas and then just in owncloud look to what it thinks is local storage.

 

Isn't that what I said?



#9 OP Koshur

Koshur

    Neowite

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-February 12
  • OS: Win7, Ubuntu 12.04LTS, PinguyOS 11.10, Backtrack 5R2, Zorin OS

Posted 07 September 2013 - 11:07

it wont allow to rename:

 

Screenshot from 2013-09-07 16:26:14.png



#10 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 07 September 2013 - 11:09

That's what I took what you stated to mean yes.. I just reworded it a bit since he didn't seem to understand it.

"If i mount the smb as a share folder on my Lappi and point the owncloud to the location"

edit: Hit your adsl device directly!!! via its web gui

#11 OP Koshur

Koshur

    Neowite

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-February 12
  • OS: Win7, Ubuntu 12.04LTS, PinguyOS 11.10, Backtrack 5R2, Zorin OS

Posted 07 September 2013 - 11:11

BTW, how do i reset this.I tried reinstalling. that didnt work 

Screenshot from 2013-09-07 16:40:02.png



#12 OP Koshur

Koshur

    Neowite

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-February 12
  • OS: Win7, Ubuntu 12.04LTS, PinguyOS 11.10, Backtrack 5R2, Zorin OS

Posted 07 September 2013 - 11:19

That's what I took what you stated to mean yes.. I just reworded it a bit since he didn't seem to understand it.

"If i mount the smb as a share folder on my Lappi and point the owncloud to the location"

edit: Hit your adsl device directly!!! via its web gui

 

I cant find an option to change the name in router GUI. Where could it possibly be?



#13 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 07 September 2013 - 11:27

I just looked in the manual real quick and did not see it to be honest.. Strange! I just got a tp-link TL-WDR3600 to replace my aging wrt54g and move into the dual band world of N.. Couldn't pass up the deal of $42 to use as accesspoint.

And in the few minutes I had the native firmware on it, not sure if it had a place to change hostname? But I did not bother with smb stuff.. But here in dd-wrt gui is where you would set it

sambaservername.png

I would have to assume anything that could share out via smb must have place to change its name and what workgroup its a member of -- this would be for network browsing features and grouping, etc.

#14 OP Koshur

Koshur

    Neowite

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 08-February 12
  • OS: Win7, Ubuntu 12.04LTS, PinguyOS 11.10, Backtrack 5R2, Zorin OS

Posted 07 September 2013 - 11:36

I've not flashed the firmware to dd-wrt. I'm using TP link's built in firmware. Mine is TD-w8968 and I don't see the NAS option you have. Does this mean I'll have to flash the firmware (that would void the warranty)



#15 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 86
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 07 September 2013 - 11:38

I doubt you can flash to dd-wrt if with a ADSL device.. I can not believe a device would allow sharing via smb/cifs and not allow changing of its name?? Or what workgroup its a member of. Like I said I had their crappy firmware on for about 3 minutes - enough time to flash it to dd-wrt ;)

But in the example they show using IP address to access it.

Mount it via command line and the ip address to a folder as suggested in the OS of the box your running owncloud on.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!