Jump to content



Photo

  • Please log in to reply
81 replies to this topic

#76 DarkNet

DarkNet

    Neowinian

  • 929 posts
  • Joined: 04-February 13

Posted 13 September 2013 - 00:19

I'll repeat myself....  Is Android 64bit ??

 

Having a 64bit CPU but only having a 32bit OS is pointless....

No and 64-bit is the future but not the immediate future. Do you really think an app developer is going to release an App exclusively written for the iPhone 5S? NO! That developer would not reach a wide audience.  This 64-bit OS crap is marketing hype now since all the apps on the system are still 32-bit. Until the day comes when all apps move away from 32-bit into 64-bit, then you have something to talk about it. 




#77 FloatingFatMan

FloatingFatMan

    Resident Fat Dude

  • 15,809 posts
  • Joined: 23-August 04
  • Location: UK

Posted 13 September 2013 - 05:04

Fair point, can't imagine those being that hard to recompile though

 

Until such time as the OS itself is 64bit, that can't be done.



#78 +Frank B.

Frank B.

    Member N° 1,302

  • 23,400 posts
  • Joined: 18-September 01
  • Location: Frankfurt, DE
  • OS: OS X 10.10
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z2

Posted 13 September 2013 - 05:29

I'll repeat myself.... Is Android 64bit ??

Having a 64bit CPU but only having a 32bit OS is pointless....

Who knows, the Galaxy S5 may just be an Intel-based phone running a 64-bit version of Tizen with a BB10-style Android compatibility layer. In which case the question whether or not Android is 64-bit becomes irrelevant.

Which is not to say Google doesn't have 64-bit builds of Android KitKat yet. We simply don't know.

#79 The_Decryptor

The_Decryptor

    STEAL THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE

  • 19,377 posts
  • Joined: 28-September 02
  • Location: Sol System
  • OS: iSymbian 9.2 SP24.8 Mars Bar

Posted 13 September 2013 - 05:39

Fair point, can't imagine those being that hard to recompile though

I doubt there would be any need for recompilation, if the ARM designs function like the x86 counterparts then it'll just run the code natively.

#80 Darrian

Darrian

    The Apathetic

  • 2,510 posts
  • Joined: 22-October 01

Posted 13 September 2013 - 05:56

I never even cared enough about my phone's CPU to realize it was only 32-bit.  I guess I assumed that there was no point in producing 32-bit CPUs anymore, so they weren't.  Oh well.  I wonder how long it'll be before we're arguing over whether or not 128-bit CPUs are necessary in our desktops?



#81 The_Decryptor

The_Decryptor

    STEAL THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE

  • 19,377 posts
  • Joined: 28-September 02
  • Location: Sol System
  • OS: iSymbian 9.2 SP24.8 Mars Bar

Posted 13 September 2013 - 08:45

A 128bit address space? A very long time (We're just now needing 64bit address space for consumer computers), but stuff like 128bit registers are already around (and have been for a while, the CPU in my PC has 256bit registers)

#82 Javik

Javik

    Beware the tyrrany of those that wield power

  • 5,936 posts
  • Joined: 21-May 12

Posted 13 September 2013 - 13:13

I'll repeat myself....  Is Android 64bit ??

 

Having a 64bit CPU but only having a 32bit OS is pointless....

 

No, but converting it for 64 bit use wouldn't be all that hard