Jump to content



Photo

MIDI file issue

midi audio music production

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 He's Dead Jim

He's Dead Jim

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-October 10

Posted 13 September 2013 - 07:45

Hi, here is an issue I have found with a MIDI file I recorded back in the day(2001).

 

When I load the file into sony vegas to play back, the file is silent,

 

If I right click the file and hit play, it will open windows media player, and the file plays back, but it is only sounding on the piano sound(all tracks make the piano sound),

 

It's supposed to playback harpsichord, french horn, flute, and strings...........not 4 tracks of GM piano argh....

 

I originally recorded the file on a very old W98se machine with a very old version of CubaseVST, the machine is long since gone to recycling, so I cant recreate the original setup.

 

The tune is improvised, with loads of triplets, hemidemisemiquavers, pitchbends and modulations, so I could never even "play" it again,

 

However I am compiling am album of similar stuff I've recorded(think chamber, ambient, orchestral) and really want to include the tune,

 

I have a reasonable 128kbps mp3 version, but discerning listeners wont entertain such a low res file,

 

Any clues as to why the original midi file will only play piano sounds in windows media player, but is completely silent in other players?

 




#2 OP He's Dead Jim

He's Dead Jim

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-October 10

Posted 17 September 2013 - 08:11

Second chance bump, anyone?



#3 Torolol

Torolol

  • Joined: 24-November 12

Posted 17 September 2013 - 08:47

is this "other players" support midi playback?

 

there are several version of midi file format during win9x days,

but all using the same .MID extension,

my guess is that new windows media player are gradually drop the support for less popular format.

 

my suggestion is to find midi player software, that capable playing that midi file properly,

and able to creating a .wav file as output,

then convert that .wav into loseless FLAC.



#4 68k

68k

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 5
  • Joined: 20-January 10
  • Location: Australia

Posted 17 September 2013 - 09:08

Have you tried playing it through QuickTime? I'm guessing it uses a different MIDI engine to WMP (QuickTime Instruments).

 

Cubase must have put it's own unique data in the MIDI file for listing instruments.

 

Give this a try too: http://musescore.org/



#5 Cute James

Cute James

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-June 11
  • Location: Hamamatsu, Japan

Posted 17 September 2013 - 09:31

I expect the original software used to record the song was using soundfonts or additional GM2/XG voices (perhaps even a VST soft-synth?) which are not available in Vegas.

 

It should be possible to open the MIDI file in a sequencer package and re-assign the non-piano voices.

 

Best of luck!



#6 OP He's Dead Jim

He's Dead Jim

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-October 10

Posted 17 September 2013 - 09:54

Oh thanks, some suggestions to try here :)

 

 

is this "other players" support midi playback?

 

there are several version of midi file format during win9x days,

but all using the same .MID extension,

my guess is that new windows media player are gradually drop the support for less popular format.

 

my suggestion is to find midi player software, that capable playing that midi file properly,

and able to creating a .wav file as output,

then convert that .wav into loseless FLAC.

 

Yup, I have also tried the file in sony acid, it fails too.

 

Have you tried playing it through QuickTime? I'm guessing it uses a different MIDI engine to WMP (QuickTime Instruments).

 

Cubase must have put it's own unique data in the MIDI file for listing instruments.

 

Give this a try too: http://musescore.org/

 

Yes, I'll try it in another pc even thanks :)

 

I expect the original software used to record the song was using soundfonts or additional GM2/XG voices

Yes, if i remember the pc had a soundblaster live, 1024 type card, so it could well have been soundfonts.

 

When I had the file open in sony acid, it was silent too, changing the instrument sounds made no difference still silent.

 

I expect the original software used to record the song was using soundfonts or additional GM2/XG voices (perhaps even a VST soft-synth?) which are not available in Vegas.

 

It should be possible to open the MIDI file in a sequencer package and re-assign the non-piano voices.

 

Best of luck!

 

I do have an old pc with a soundblaster live, but no OS... could be the way

 

/wanders off to cupboard of old software disks.....



#7 Chris Rollason

Chris Rollason

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-September 12

Posted 17 September 2013 - 10:00

As Cute James said.      You need to open your midi file in a sequencer and assign the midi channels to appropriate sounds.  Or find someone to do it for you.  (Possibly on a site like fiverr or some kind soul).

 

I don't know anything about Sony Vegas nor its midi capabilities.  Does it have a general midi soundset?

 

Windows Media player doesn't know what instruments you chose (since only knows that you have a channel, a channel number and some notes), so chooses piano for everything.

 

If I was you, I'd try and get a free / cheap sequencer program.  (Reaper is about $60 I believe for a personal license) and a free general midi soundset and try and recreate it.

 

To be honest, I'd expect the soundsets to be better than the ones you originally used, so it might be worth going down this route.



#8 OP He's Dead Jim

He's Dead Jim

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-October 10

Posted 17 September 2013 - 10:13

As Cute James said.      You need to open your midi file in a sequencer and assign the midi channels to appropriate sounds.  Or find someone to do it for you.  (Possibly on a site like fiverr or some kind soul).

 

I don't know anything about Sony Vegas nor its midi capabilities.  Does it have a general midi soundset?

 

Windows Media player doesn't know what instruments you chose (since only knows that you have a channel, a channel number and some notes), so chooses piano for everything.

 

If I was you, I'd try and get a free / cheap sequencer program.  (Reaper is about $60 I believe for a personal license) and a free general midi soundset and try and recreate it.

 

To be honest, I'd expect the soundsets to be better than the ones you originally used, so it might be worth going down this route.

Yup, tried it in Acid(sequencer) no luck, silent...

 

Might try reaper though, I have a free version somewhere in the cupboard, thanks :)



#9 OP He's Dead Jim

He's Dead Jim

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 06-October 10

Posted 17 September 2013 - 10:29

Guys, Guys, Joy Of Joys, after reading your various suggestions,  I've loaded it into this old pos super dell and it's playing and I can change the instrument sounds and levels and everything :)

 

 

Mods, please mark thread  "Solved" :D



#10 Cute James

Cute James

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 14-June 11
  • Location: Hamamatsu, Japan

Posted 17 September 2013 - 11:38

Result!