Jump to content



Photo

[Errors]Internet Explorer


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 leesmithg

leesmithg

    The Major!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 11-August 04
  • Location: Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent, England.

Posted 13 September 2013 - 09:45

Site doesn\'t display in Internet Explorer 10.

Had to use a proxy.

Any ideas why this problem exists?


#2 +Frank B.

Frank B.

    Member N° 1,302

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 18-September 01
  • Location: Frankfurt, DE
  • OS: OS X 10.10
  • Phone: iPhone 6

Posted 13 September 2013 - 09:51

The site works fine in IE 10 and IE 11 preview on Windows 7 here:

 

Neowin-Forums---Internet-Explorer.png



#3 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 13 September 2013 - 10:00

what isp are you on?

 

can you ping the site?



#4 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 83
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 13 September 2013 - 10:30

The IP isn't banned, I checked. If the site works properly in other browsers (on your computer) then it would seem to indicate that it's to do with your IE.



#5 OP leesmithg

leesmithg

    The Major!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 11-August 04
  • Location: Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent, England.

Posted 13 September 2013 - 12:37

The site works fine in IE 10 and IE 11 preview on Windows 7 here:

Neowin-Forums---Internet-Explorer.png


Why is it everytime someone posts a problem, you always post, ''it's fine with me look''.

It's my IE10 that is the problem.

#6 OP leesmithg

leesmithg

    The Major!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 11-August 04
  • Location: Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent, England.

Posted 13 September 2013 - 12:39

The IP isn't banned, I checked. If the site works properly in other browsers (on your computer) then it would seem to indicate that it's to do with your IE.


Thanks for the reply.

Doesn't work in any browser.

IE, FF, Opera, Waterfox, GC, even Netscape Navigator it's dead.

Any further ideas?

I.S.P. is bSKyb/EasyNet

#7 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 13 September 2013 - 12:41

You did not reply to my other question

 

can you ping the site?

 

can you ping the domain (i.e.neowin.net)

 

Or can you only ping the ip?



#8 OP leesmithg

leesmithg

    The Major!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 11-August 04
  • Location: Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent, England.

Posted 13 September 2013 - 12:44

Well I tried something, as I have had two other problems with specific software.

 

Admuncher is the cause.

 

I have disabelled filtering and it works now (neowin).

 

Anyone got any ideas why this is happening with admuncher?

 

I have just emailed them also (author admuncher).

 

Thanks

 

Lee



#9 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 13 September 2013 - 15:58

We wont help you with blocking ads i am afraid



#10 OP leesmithg

leesmithg

    The Major!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 11-August 04
  • Location: Kings Hill, West Malling, Kent, England.

Posted 13 September 2013 - 18:36

We wont help you with blocking ads i am afraid

Well I added neowin as a site not to be filters and it still filters it.

 

Also when I remove it not to be filtered it works and still filters.

 

Odd.



#11 Steven P.

Steven P.

    aka Neobond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 83
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 14 September 2013 - 14:03

Well I added neowin as a site not to be filters and it still filters it.

 

Also when I remove it not to be filtered it works and still filters.

 

Odd.

Remove admuincher, install ad block (there's one for IE now as well) whitelist Neowin if you care about our running costs :)

 

I hope you understand that we don't provide any support for programs that modify my site using a 3rd party solution.

 

BTW: I understand the need for ad blockers, but only on sites that use popups and download stuff to your PC etc. Support the sites that don't do this, like Neowin.



#12 Eric

Eric

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 02-August 06
  • Location: Greenville, SC

Posted 15 September 2013 - 00:02

I just use a tracking protection list and hit the "No" (circle with slash) button to turn off the filtering for Neowin.