Jump to content



Photo

How to Navigate Hover Menu Links


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Sir Topham Hatt

Sir Topham Hatt

    A Very Talented Individual

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-November 03
  • Location: Island of Sodor, UK

Posted 14 September 2013 - 15:21

This is really annoying me now.

How do you navigate hovering menu links?  IE, those websites which make you hover the mouse over something to bring up a new sub menu.

 

Multi-touch screens won't click on the link, they just move the page instead.




#2 Crimson Rain

Crimson Rain

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 29-September 12
  • OS: Windows 8.1 x64
  • Phone: Lumia 1020 Yellow

Posted 14 September 2013 - 15:27

I believe MetroIE 11 on Win8.1 has that covered...



#3 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 16
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 14 September 2013 - 15:42

what are you on? android, iOS, or Windows?

 

metro IE in 8.1 makes it easy enough and chrome on android I believe allows you to do this as well. not sure about safari on ios though



#4 Phouchg

Phouchg

    has stopped responding

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 28-March 11

Posted 14 September 2013 - 18:35

Good question.

 

I dislike most mobile sites. After all, we're supposed to have a replacement of a desktop PC - why do we still need handicapped versions? Well, because they still are handicapped devices! Sorry for pushing an agenda *cough*. Anyway - how does one do this? Are there more browsers who allow such use? Haven't noticed, does Sony's Floating Touch help?



#5 OP Sir Topham Hatt

Sir Topham Hatt

    A Very Talented Individual

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-November 03
  • Location: Island of Sodor, UK

Posted 19 September 2013 - 10:43

I experienced it on Android using Chrome - still no working.  The hover menu appears for a brief second but not enough time to click it.

I had the same on Windows Phone 8.



#6 david

david

    Android Aficionado

  • Joined: 10-June 02
  • Location: Dallas Texas
  • OS: Windows 8.1; Android 4.4.4; Android L; Chrome OS
  • Phone: Nexus 5 // Mahdi // Code_Blue

Posted 26 September 2013 - 05:14

I also experiment this same issue. No solution that I could find.

#7 Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 15-October 10

Posted 26 September 2013 - 05:16

I did bring this up, stock android browser will allow hover dropdowns but only if you can get the desktop version to accidentally work