Jump to content



Photo

How to Navigate Hover Menu Links


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Sir Topham Hatt

Sir Topham Hatt

    A Very Talented Individual

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-November 03
  • Location: Island of Sodor, UK

Posted 14 September 2013 - 15:21

This is really annoying me now.

How do you navigate hovering menu links?  IE, those websites which make you hover the mouse over something to bring up a new sub menu.

 

Multi-touch screens won't click on the link, they just move the page instead.




#2 Crimson Rain

Crimson Rain

    Idiot Hater

  • Joined: 29-September 12
  • OS: Windows 8.1 x64
  • Phone: Lumia 1020 Yellow

Posted 14 September 2013 - 15:27

I believe MetroIE 11 on Win8.1 has that covered...



#3 +Brando212

Brando212

    Causer of disasters

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: right behind you
  • OS: OS X Mavricks, Windows 7/8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL

Posted 14 September 2013 - 15:42

what are you on? android, iOS, or Windows?

 

metro IE in 8.1 makes it easy enough and chrome on android I believe allows you to do this as well. not sure about safari on ios though



#4 +Phouchg

Phouchg

    Random Oracle

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 28-March 11
  • Location: Krikkit
  • OS: VTOS 6.1.7601 x64

Posted 14 September 2013 - 18:35

Good question.

 

I dislike most mobile sites. After all, we're supposed to have a replacement of a desktop PC - why do we still need handicapped versions? Well, because they still are handicapped devices! Sorry for pushing an agenda *cough*. Anyway - how does one do this? Are there more browsers who allow such use? Haven't noticed, does Sony's Floating Touch help?



#5 OP Sir Topham Hatt

Sir Topham Hatt

    A Very Talented Individual

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-November 03
  • Location: Island of Sodor, UK

Posted 19 September 2013 - 10:43

I experienced it on Android using Chrome - still no working.  The hover menu appears for a brief second but not enough time to click it.

I had the same on Windows Phone 8.



#6 david

david

    Senior Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-June 02
  • Location: Dallas Texas
  • OS: Windows 8.1; Android 4.3; iOS 7
  • Phone: Nexus 4

Posted 26 September 2013 - 05:14

I also experiment this same issue. No solution that I could find.

#7 +Aheer.R.S.

Aheer.R.S.

    I cannot Teach Him, the Boy has no Patience!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 15-October 10
  • Location: Wolverhampton, United Kingdom
  • OS: Windows 7 X64 Ultimate Edition
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1 Compact

Posted 26 September 2013 - 05:16

I did bring this up, stock android browser will allow hover dropdowns but only if you can get the desktop version to accidentally work





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!