Jump to content



Photo

Xbox One exclusive Ryse runs at 900p


  • Please log in to reply
207 replies to this topic

#1 Blackhearted

Blackhearted

    .....

  • Joined: 26-February 04
  • Location: Ohio
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S2 (VM)

Posted 17 September 2013 - 13:49

 

Microsoft has revealed that Xbox One launch title Ryse is not running at native 1080p.

 

Aaron Greenberg, chief of staff for the Devices and Studios Group, tweeted that the game will actually be running at "900p". Greenberg confirmed 1080p rendering for showpiece title Forza Motorsport 5, but it's already known that Killer Instinct - somewhat surprisingly - has targeted an internal 720p rendering resolution.

 

Source: http://www.eurogamer...se-runs-at-900p

 

Sub-1080p AND most likely 30fps. My my, I wonder where all that magical hidden power the xbone is supposed to have went.




#2 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 17 September 2013 - 13:53

Source: http://www.eurogamer...se-runs-at-900p

 

Sub-1080p AND most likely 30fps. My my, I wonder where all that magical hidden power the xbone is supposed to have went.

I think you'll find it's more a question of optimisation..

 

I'd love to see how the PS4 is doing in these things too.



#3 Skiver

Skiver

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 10-October 05
  • Location: UK, Reading

Posted 17 September 2013 - 13:56

I would be amazed if many of the launch titles on both XB1 or PS4 run at 60fps/1080. Launch titles are NEVER going to use the full potential of consoles so I don't see this as any surprise.

 

Also, is there any need for the "magical hidden power" part, all you're asking for is yet ANOTHER thread that this forum could do without over who has the biggest e-p***s because they chose the "right console".



#4 Showan

Showan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-November 12
  • Location: Amurrika
  • OS: W8
  • Phone: Lumia Icon

Posted 17 September 2013 - 13:56

Source: http://www.eurogamer...se-runs-at-900p

 

Sub-1080p AND most likely 30fps. My my, I wonder where all that magical hidden power the xbone is supposed to have went.

 

 

Would anyone really notice sub 1080p without looking for it, or being told???

 

Nobody knew Killzone was under 1080p (at one point in development) until we were told by GG...

 

And anyone playing on a screen under 40" probably won't be to tell either way...



#5 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 17 September 2013 - 13:57

^ It shouldn't be apparent tbh.

 

Only way it would be is if they manage to complete ass up the way the frames are presented to the screen.



#6 Vandalsquad

Vandalsquad

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 21-March 06
  • Location: Australia

Posted 17 September 2013 - 14:02

I wonder where all that magical hidden power the xbone is supposed to have went.

 

We'll we'll another 'classic' and 'comical' call of Xbox one to Xbone and bringing up the power and comparisons on un-released consoles. We don't have enough of these threads..



#7 George P

George P

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 04-February 07
  • Location: Greece
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64bit
  • Phone: HTC Windows Phone 8X

Posted 17 September 2013 - 14:04

I like how you nitpick things and also jump to conclusions.  The reason you drop the res is to keep the framerate from dipping,  smooth gameplay is the end goal here and I bet the target is 60fps.    They also say that development time is on the short side so hitting the 1080p@60fps target that forza managed to do will take more time for some.



#8 OP Blackhearted

Blackhearted

    .....

  • Joined: 26-February 04
  • Location: Ohio
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S2 (VM)

Posted 17 September 2013 - 14:04

Would anyone really notice sub 1080p without looking for it, or being told???

 

Nobody knew Killzone was under 1080p (at one point in development) until we were told by GG...

 

And anyone playing on a screen under 40" probably won't be to tell either way...

 

Upscaling comes at a cost to image quality. Depending on how far below 1080p a game is on a 1080p display, yes, you can easily notice it being sub-1080p without being told.



#9 Pupik

Pupik

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 09-December 05

Posted 17 September 2013 - 14:06

Upscaling comes at a cost to image quality. Depending on how far below 1080p a game is on a 1080p display, yes, you can easily notice it being sub-1080p without being told.

Exactly. Just set your resolution on your PC bellow the native one of your monitor and see how ###### everything suddenly looks.

#10 Arceles

Arceles

    Time Craymel

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-November 09
  • Location: 4th dimmension.
  • OS: Win 7 Ultimate / Win 8.1 Pro (With Start Menu Start8, otherwise is UNUSABLE) / Android 4.1.2 Jelly Bean
  • Phone: XT890 Motorola RAZRi (x86 processor)

Posted 17 September 2013 - 14:12

Would anyone really notice sub 1080p without looking for it, or being told???

 

Nobody knew Killzone was under 1080p (at one point in development) until we were told by GG...

 

And anyone playing on a screen under 40" probably won't be to tell either way...

 

Blurring.



#11 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 17 September 2013 - 14:20

Exactly. Just set your resolution on your PC bellow the native one of your monitor and see how ****ty everything suddenly looks.

Except that that changes the output, not the generated frames. It makes it look much worse..

 

With certain mathematical techniques you can upscale from 900 and have it indistinguishable from 1080 in real time.

 

720 to 1080 is noticeable, anything above that is less so.



#12 Skiver

Skiver

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 10-October 05
  • Location: UK, Reading

Posted 17 September 2013 - 14:21

I like how you nitpick things and also jump to conclusions.  The reason you drop the res is to keep the framerate from dipping,  smooth gameplay is the end goal here and I bet the target is 60fps.    They also say that development time is on the short side so hitting the 1080p@60fps target that forza managed to do will take more time for some.

Not to mention the budget between a F2P and AAA title is probably very different.



#13 articuno1au

articuno1au

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 20-March 11
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia

Posted 17 September 2013 - 14:23

Not to mention the budget between a F2P and AAA title is probably very different.

And Forza is being made by an MS studio.. Might have a bit of optimisation help there ;)

 

Kinda pointless this thread is, but 7/10 troll bait. Would crash again.



#14 red.

red.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 28-May 03
  • Location: Kent, England

Posted 17 September 2013 - 14:30

I like how you nitpick things and also jump to conclusions.  The reason you drop the res is to keep the framerate from dipping,  smooth gameplay is the end goal here and I bet the target is 60fps.    They also say that development time is on the short side so hitting the 1080p@60fps target that forza managed to do will take more time for some.

 

Have they actually mentioned if they're targeting 60fps? I think it would be better to assume 30fps unless otherwise stated.



#15 spacer

spacer

    I'm awesome

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-November 06
  • Location: Connecticut, USA
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Nexus 4

Posted 17 September 2013 - 14:34

Ryse has always looked good in the videos in my opinion. I was always more worried about the gameplay. (or lack there of)

 

I personally don't know what 900p looks like in person, so maybe it's a good comprise if it means a smooth 60fps. Though, it's troubling that the studio officially stated what the resolution was but not the frame rate.