Jump to content



Photo

Odd program behavior


  • Please log in to reply
10 replies to this topic

#1 jnelsoninjax

jnelsoninjax

    A custom title? Cool!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-December 07
  • Location: Jacksonville, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro X64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Exhibit SGH-T599N

Posted 23 September 2013 - 02:54

So I was attempting to encode a bunch of wav's into mp3 via a program called all2lame. Now this program has worked flawlessly for ever, but now suddenly when I run it I get this error message:

all2lame error.PNG

This program is portable, and I have re-downloaded it, but the same thing happens.

The other steps I have taken: Did a SFC/scannow - no problems detected. Tried running as admin - same error message, Tried running under another account, - same error message. I really have no idea what the issue might be, Google yields a few people receiving the same error message under different programs, but when I specifically search the program name plus error, nothing comes up.




#2 wrack

wrack

    Wireless Robotic Android Calibrated for Killing

  • Joined: 09-December 06
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Posted 23 September 2013 - 03:07

Any windows update lately specifically related to Visual C++ Redistributables?

 

I am sure you have tried restarting the computer so not going to state the obvious.

 

Perhaps,

 

May you need to install or repair VB6 runtime components. Don't think it is going to fix it but worth trying.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223152

 

Did you by any chance un-install office 2010 x64?

http://social.techne...fice-automation

 

Run through the trouble-shooter listed in the resolution section.

http://support.micro....com/kb/2438651



#3 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 23 September 2013 - 04:21

Does the program got a command line version? try that

 

Also try out dbPoweramp if that program doesn't work out for you.



#4 OP jnelsoninjax

jnelsoninjax

    A custom title? Cool!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-December 07
  • Location: Jacksonville, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro X64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Exhibit SGH-T599N

Posted 23 September 2013 - 10:44

Any windows update lately specifically related to Visual C++ Redistributables?

 

I am sure you have tried restarting the computer so not going to state the obvious.

 

Perhaps,

 

May you need to install or repair VB6 runtime components. Don't think it is going to fix it but worth trying.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/223152

 

Did you by any chance un-install office 2010 x64?

http://social.techne...fice-automation

 

Run through the trouble-shooter listed in the resolution section.

http://support.micro....com/kb/2438651

 

I did uninstall office 2010 in favor of upgrading to newest version.

Does the program got a command line version? try that

 

Also try out dbPoweramp if that program doesn't work out for you.

No command line to speak of, what it does is creates a batch file and runs lame based on the settings that I give it, which is really what I'm looking for, dbPoweramp does not give me the control that I am looking for.



#5 wrack

wrack

    Wireless Robotic Android Calibrated for Killing

  • Joined: 09-December 06
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia

Posted 24 September 2013 - 03:29

One of the link I posted related to un-installing office is the installer leaving traces causing the error with the same number. Search for this "

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{00024500-0000-0000-C000-000000000046}" in that article and see if it helps.

 

You have already installed newer version so not sure what effect would a registry change have. May have to do another installation or repairs.

 

I did uninstall office 2010 in favor of upgrading to newest version.



#6 Torolol

Torolol

  • Joined: 24-November 12

Posted 24 September 2013 - 04:04

&H

its usually Microsoft Visual Basic that use it, the other usually use "0x" instead.

 

is the error happens during all2lame installation?

if not, its weird as the error said "A Microsoft Software Installer error" ...



#7 OP jnelsoninjax

jnelsoninjax

    A custom title? Cool!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-December 07
  • Location: Jacksonville, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro X64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Exhibit SGH-T599N

Posted 24 September 2013 - 13:04

its usually Microsoft Visual Basic that use it, the other usually use "0x" instead.

 

is the error happens during all2lame installation?

if not, its weird as the error said "A Microsoft Software Installer error" ...

The program does not install, it is portable. I running windows update, and there are 21 important updates, mostly pertaining to Office 2013, I'll see what happens.



#8 OP jnelsoninjax

jnelsoninjax

    A custom title? Cool!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-December 07
  • Location: Jacksonville, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro X64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Exhibit SGH-T599N

Posted 27 September 2013 - 12:45

No change after windows update. I also followed the steps outlined for removing the registry key, and that has not made any difference.



#9 Torolol

Torolol

  • Joined: 24-November 12

Posted 27 September 2013 - 19:10

run process monitor to find out whatever process was triggered when you try to run that program.



#10 OP jnelsoninjax

jnelsoninjax

    A custom title? Cool!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 16-December 07
  • Location: Jacksonville, FL
  • OS: Windows 7 Pro X64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Exhibit SGH-T599N

Posted 30 September 2013 - 01:56

run process monitor to find out whatever process was triggered when you try to run that program.

Done. Nothing else is triggered. I have no idea what could be causing this issue!



#11 Eric

Eric

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 02-August 06
  • Location: Greenville, SC

Posted 30 September 2013 - 02:10

That's a MSI registration error. Make sure the Windows Installer service is running.
You can also try re-registering it by running "msiexec /regserver" from an elevated command prompt. (You may have to use /unregister first.)