Jump to content



Photo

Need some wifi guidance


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 ron963

ron963

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 12-September 04

Posted 25 September 2013 - 19:30

I am currently on DSL 6Mbps and I will be upgraded to Uverse 12Mbps in about 2 weeks. I need some wifi tips and tricks to optimize my setup. I hope you guys/gals can help.

 

Currently I have a Dlink DSL-520B modem which is connected to my Dlink DAP-1522 access point. I also have a Netgear WN3000RP "Range Extender." All three of these are located upstairs. The access point is located one end other house while the range extender is located on the other side. I got the range extender because the wifi singal at the other end of the house was too low.

 

Anyway, I use the access point downstairs devices and the extender for upstairs devices. I 2 desktops that are wired to the DAP-1522 and about 11 wifi devices that are connected to either the access point or the extender.

 

So the issue is that sometimes I would lose connectivity on the wifi devices. The wired thing is that I would be connected just fine on one wireless device while the other does not connect. My only resolution is to reboot the DAP-1522 access point.

 

11 wifi devices does sound a bit too much, but they are mostly smartphones and tablets so they're not always there to suck all the bandwidth. 

 

What are some tips/tricks I can use to optimize my wifi? 




#2 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 22
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 25 September 2013 - 19:36

You might need to put the range extender closer to the main AP or drop it and place the main ap at a more central location. Also check your signal quality around the house with an app on your phone or laptop to see how things really are. You could probably get a stronger AP as well, Amped Wireless dies some high gain ones.

11 wireless devices isn't a lot really.

#3 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 25 September 2013 - 21:42

"I got the range extender because the wifi singal at the other end of the house was too low."

Curious what was too low?

You are always better off just adding another AP if wireless coverage is shoddy.. With an extender/repeater you are cutting your bandwidth /2 right out of the gate.

Since you mention your one AP is wired and on the other side of the house - it would be better to replace your wireless extender with an AP also wired to your router.

#4 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 26 September 2013 - 02:07

I recommend APs over range extenders if you are able to do the cable run.

Also with REs you need to have at least 70% or greater Sig. Str. for it to work right.

You also have to have a strong signal to repeat. Make sure the router itself is not communicating on a congested channel. Use inSSIDer to check for the congestion data.

Then config your router to use one that's not congested.

#5 OP ron963

ron963

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 12-September 04

Posted 26 September 2013 - 04:42

BudMan

I get 1 or 2 bars in the bedroom when connected to the AP. Yes, I can connect another AP and just wire it, but I am not too good with running wires. So,  if there's no other way then I will look into that.

 

remixedcat

I will have to check out the program you mentioned to check the congestion. I was reading online and I remember the name of the app. Thank you. 

 

I have attached pictures of my current setup. Maybe this will shed some light into what issues I am having.

 

Here's the where the AP, RE, and bedroom is:

1.jpg

 

Here's the current settings on my AP:

2.PNG

 

3.PNG

 

4.PNG

 

Please advice if modifying my AP settings would optimize my wifi. 

 

 

This is what I have at home:

 

Wired: 2 desktops

Wireless: 2 laptops, 2 tablets, 5 smartphones, and 3 Roku's (only one Roku is being used 99% of the freaken time)

 



#6 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 26 September 2013 - 08:54

I think your best bet is to get a home plug adapter and another AP if you don't wanna run the cable.

I got an amped pla2 and I get 157mbps with it and I got really crappy electrical.

The signal graphs for that is more stable then the range extender was.

That is just about the speed of 20mhz channel width WiFi. Which is what most recommend in congested areas instead of 40mhz.

That would be enough for some devices. However it might be the same as the RE. I would do speed tests with LAN Speed Test to be sure. The software is free for local version and the client to server version is 14 bucks.

Post the results here.

#7 Haggis

Haggis

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 16
  • Joined: 13-June 07
  • Location: Near Stirling, Scotland
  • OS: Debian 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S3 LTE (i9305)

Posted 26 September 2013 - 08:59

yeah i use homeplugs in my house too because it was too hard to run cables

 

one is upstairs which has an AP on it and one is downstairs connected to the router and internet

 

the homplugs i have are 500mbps and i get around 350-400mbps very old house so wiring is not great but i am happy with the speeds



#8 helpifIcan

helpifIcan

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 19-September 10
  • Location: Northern Illinois

Posted 29 September 2013 - 17:27

Just a reminder if you go with homeplugs make sure you do not plug them into a power strip or surge protector. They need to be plugged directly into the outlet or only an extension cord.



#9 OP ron963

ron963

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 12-September 04

Posted 30 September 2013 - 00:37

I ran inssider and found that channel 11 was clean. 

 

I had a Cisco WRT160NV2 laying around so I thought I should utilize that. I bridged my Dlink 520B modem to it. So currently the modem is not doing any routing. The routing is done by the Cisco router. The router is also wireless N. I put the router in N only mode to handle all my Roku's and N devices. 

 

The Dlink DAP-1522 wifi signal does not reach the other end of the house so I made that G only mode access point. I have a couple of devices that connect to that.

 

I utilized the RE - Netgear 3000RP by connecting the the Cisco N router. It connects all my smarphones since they don't need heavy bandwidth. Plus, the RE helps greatly since it is located in the middle of the house so all of the smartphones gets full signal. 

 

I don't know what kind of modem I will get with my Uvers so after I get that I my exclude something from above. 

 

My new question: So I have my wifi router (N), access point (G), and range extender (N). Should I configure them all to channel 11 or distribute them among three channels? 



#10 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 30 September 2013 - 00:42

Depends on what device you wanna repeat.