Jump to content



Photo

  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 max22

max22

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-September 10

Posted 26 September 2013 - 19:51

Please help me understand more about this power supply. Can it handle SLI and is it a better quality 500 watt power supply than a normal one ?

http://www.corsair.c...wer-supply.html

Some are saying it has 750 Watt of power but I think there wrong.




#2 +theblazingangel

theblazingangel

    Software Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 25-March 04
  • Location: England, UK

Posted 26 September 2013 - 20:16

A "normal one"??? Start by taking a look at the following link, which gives an overview of Corsair's PSU product ranges. You'll see that the CX range is fairly low end. SLI is normally done by some what serious gamers with high spec systems. I would go for a TX if I were you, HX if the premium isn't too much. AX are the best they offer but prices don't make it worth it in my opinion.

http://www.corsair.c...pply-units.html

You'll very likely need more than a 500w version for SLI. A 750w model would perhaps do but I can't garuantee that you won't need more.

#3 Ravensky

Ravensky

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 21-August 04

Posted 26 September 2013 - 20:17

Corsair is all I use in my SLI builds they are awesome power supplies.  The one you are looking at is only 500 watts though and really is not enough for a good SLI setup.  I would give yourself some overhead room to breathe as your power is the most important part of a good solid build.  I am currently using the HX 1050 but I have a LOT of hard drives and triple SLI.  For a good double SLI build go with the http://www.neowin.ne...active-pfc-psu/ That should give you plenty of power for just about anything.  It's all aboput power consumption though, the more hardware you put in the case the more power you need...



#4 OP max22

max22

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-September 10

Posted 26 September 2013 - 20:19

Thanks I am not going SLI was just wondering. Sorry.

 

It seems like it is a more quality 500 watt power supply than your normal one.



#5 Ravensky

Ravensky

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 21-August 04

Posted 26 September 2013 - 20:19

Yes Corsair is very good quality I use nothing else.



#6 OP max22

max22

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-September 10

Posted 26 September 2013 - 20:21

To me in my own personal opinion that my power supply is more of a 550 watt unit then just 500 watts.

 

At least judging from the +12v rail.



#7 OP max22

max22

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-September 10

Posted 26 September 2013 - 20:21

Is there anyway to monitor your systems power usage through a program you can download for free ?



#8 Ravensky

Ravensky

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 21-August 04

Posted 26 September 2013 - 20:23

I am currently using Corsair power supply, RAM, Liquid cooling and fans.  All super awesome =)



#9 OP max22

max22

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-September 10

Posted 26 September 2013 - 20:24

I am currently using Corsair power supply, RAM, Liquid cooling and fans.  All super awesome =)

 

Yeah my friend has Liquid cooling. I never tried it before. Think I would mess up horribly. Is it easy ?



#10 Andre S.

Andre S.

    Asik

  • Tech Issues Solved: 12
  • Joined: 26-October 05

Posted 26 September 2013 - 20:37

It's not hybrid and it's not modular. 500W is pushing it with SLI.  (N) 

 
If you want 750W buy a 750W. I use this for two GTX 760s: http://www.newegg.co...N82E16817207016


#11 +Phouchg

Phouchg

    Resident Misanthrope

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 28-March 11
  • Location: Neowin Detainment Camp

Posted 26 September 2013 - 21:21

Is there anyway to monitor your systems power usage through a program you can download for free ?

 

Use a watt-meter between your PC and the wall socket - that's the most reliable method. They're not very expensive, either.

Otherwise, your motherboard manufacturer might have such utility (for example, Gigabyte's Dynamic Power Saver), calculating a (very) wild estimate using certain component voltage and current data. But, like any software, it's not reliable and might be outright wrong.

 

 

Yeah my friend has Liquid cooling. I never tried it before. Think I would mess up horribly. Is it easy ?

 

Setting up closed loop LC for CPU is just as easy (if not easier with H60/H80 & H100) as air cooling and require no maintenance (apart from dusting rads and fans).

Other components require self-built system and is very complicated from planning to building and maintenance. Spectacular, but not quite worth it.



#12 Astra.Xtreme

Astra.Xtreme

    Electrical Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 02-January 04
  • Location: Milwaukee, WI

Posted 26 September 2013 - 21:24

Use a watt-meter between your PC and the wall socket - that's the most reliable method. They're not very expensive, either.

Otherwise, your motherboard manufacturer might have such utility (for example, Gigabyte's Dynamic Power Saver), calculating a (very) wild estimate using certain component voltage and current data. But, like any software, it's not reliable and might be outright wrong.

This.  A popular one is the Kill A Watt:

http://www.p3interna...ucts/p4400.html

 

And obviously that one won't work unless your outlets are 120V.  There's lots of them out there though.



#13 OP max22

max22

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 19-September 10

Posted 26 September 2013 - 21:54

Good news I found out my power supply is a Corsair GS500!



#14 jren207

jren207

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 06-February 04
  • Location: Lincolnshire, UK
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy Nexus

Posted 26 September 2013 - 22:27

You won't regret buying a Corsair PSU. They are really well made, reliable, and quiet.