Jump to content



Photo

3D Tube Map won't work in Firefox or IE


  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 12 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 27 September 2013 - 07:14

I am trying to display a 3D Tube Map but I get a blank screen in both Firefox and Internet Explorer 8.

 

Neither appear to display any errors.

 

Java 7 Update 40 is installed.

 

Any ideas?

 

eb_3dtm-blank.png




#2 Starbuck84

Starbuck84

    Would You Kindly?

  • Joined: 26-June 07
  • Location: Breda, Netherlands

Posted 27 September 2013 - 07:30

This only happens on experiment 07, the rest works nicely. Especially like 01. So I'd say it has something to do with the code / script of experiment 07 itself as the rest runs fine here in Firefox 24.



#3 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 12 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 27 September 2013 - 07:32

This only happens on experiment 07, the rest works nicely. Especially like 01. So I'd say it has something to do with the code / script of experiment 07 itself as the rest runs fine here in Firefox 24.

Ah, so it's them and not me?

 

Cool cool :)



#4 KibosJ

KibosJ

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 27-January 09
  • Location: Darlington, United Kingdom
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4 (GT-I9505)

Posted 27 September 2013 - 09:00

Works perfectly fine in IE11 on Windows 8.1



#5 theyarecomingforyou

theyarecomingforyou

    Tiger Trainer

  • Joined: 07-August 03
  • Location: Terra Prime Profession: Jaded Sceptic
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 3 with Galaxy Gear

Posted 27 September 2013 - 09:11

Works perfectly fine in IE11 on Windows 8.1

And Chrome.

 

It's actually quite an impressive for something run in a browser.



#6 OP Elliot B.

Elliot B.

    Over 12 years on Neowin

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 16-August 01
  • Location: West Midlands, UK
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5

Posted 27 September 2013 - 09:17

I'm at work, so it's probably blocked somehow.

 

However, since the page is mostly loading, is there a way to "debug" and find out where the loading it stopping?



#7 The_Decryptor

The_Decryptor

    STEAL THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 28-September 02
  • Location: Sol System
  • OS: iSymbian 9.2 SP24.8 Mars Bar

Posted 27 September 2013 - 10:18

It's a site error, it's asking for two different WebGL "contexts" that don't (and aren't) supposed to match, and Firefox seems to be enforcing that rule.

#8 jakem1

jakem1

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 17-November 06

Posted 27 September 2013 - 10:28

No problems in Firefox here.