Jump to content



Photo

hows this possible?


  • Please log in to reply
11 replies to this topic

#1 RATiO

RATiO

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 25-February 06
  • Location: England, UK
  • OS: Windows 7/8, Android

Posted 28 September 2013 - 11:02

At work we have three sites on different internet connections and yet the three networks can all communicate with each other directly I.e I can ping devices from one site at another


#2 Brian M.

Brian M.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 07-January 05
  • Location: London, UK

Posted 28 September 2013 - 11:03

You might not have NAT - you might have a range of public facing IP addresses which are given to machines.



#3 TheDisneyMagic

TheDisneyMagic

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 01-October 05
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 1520

Posted 28 September 2013 - 11:03

The chances are they are on a VPN connection that basically makes one large network out of the three smaller networks.



#4 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 28 September 2013 - 11:04

VPN, static routes, could be anything without more details.



#5 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 28 September 2013 - 11:27

Not understanding what your question is?  Why would you think you could not ping your other company devices?

 

Question for you what is the first 2 octets of your IP your pinging ?.?.x.x  do they start with 10.x.x.x or 192.168.x.x or 172.16-31.x.x

 

You could have point to point connections, you could be connected via mpls cloud, as mentioned could be something as simple as site to site vpns, etc. etc.

 

What is it your confused about?



#6 OP RATiO

RATiO

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 25-February 06
  • Location: England, UK
  • OS: Windows 7/8, Android

Posted 28 September 2013 - 19:21

On the 10.x range. I'm just interested in how its done as by default two people on different Internet's can't talk to each other's entire network

#7 YouWhat

YouWhat

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-March 03
  • Location: UK
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: iPhone 4s IOS 6.1.2

Posted 28 September 2013 - 19:29

Its done by magic.....

Seriously though, probably the 3 connections routed to 1 central dhcp then given internal network IP addresses from there...



#8 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 96
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 28 September 2013 - 21:35

"two people on different Internet's can't talk to each other's entire network"

 

There is no real "default" way to connect different locations together as already stated it yes there is some sort of connection between them - but it could be over the public internet via a vpn.  Or it could be a specific point to point connection (not the internet) or could be over a mpls cloud, etc.. where the company routes their locations across this even if they are private address space - since its not the really the internet.  Could be microwave connection between the locations, etc..  The different ways to connect connections is numerous -- there is not really a default way.

 

Still not sure what your asking exactly..



#9 Rohdekill

Rohdekill

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 06-July 05
  • Location: Earth

Posted 28 September 2013 - 21:48

I'm guessing your real question is that they are all on three different domains, yet can communicate.  If this is what you meant, they are using trusted domains.



#10 +ChuckFinley

ChuckFinley

    member_id=28229

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 29 September 2013 - 10:57

My best guess is leased lines between them or VPN's. Give us more information. It could be anything really, Just simple routing would suffice.



#11 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 25
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 30 September 2013 - 04:16

VPN. They probably have a good firewall at each location that does full site VPN. Otherwise they are purchasing a separate circuit for internal traffic from the ISP or phone company.

#12 Fred 69

Fred 69

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 30-August 05
  • Location: Wynnum West, Brisbane, Australia

Posted 30 September 2013 - 04:26

We do this with 10 different sites. Our ISP routes the traffic over their networks - a reseller of a mish-mash of different ISPs' networks. To us it's all transparent with the ISP-provided routers configured on specific local subnets. We have DHCP and DNS servers at each location so they can all work on their own.