Jump to content



Photo

Extending Wi-Fi From the House, to the Garage

wi-fi

  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 ncc50446

ncc50446

    Engage!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-January 04
  • Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
  • OS: Fedora 18/Windows 7
  • Phone: Android AOKP 4.0.4

Posted 29 September 2013 - 03:03

Hey,

 

My dad needs to get his wi-fi signal extended from the house, out to the garage. It's a detatched garage, and quite a ways from the house. If the door is open, and you stand right at the door, you can sometimes get 1 bar (If you're lucky).

So he needs a way to be able to get wi-fi out there, near the back of the garage, when the door is closed (As the Stark's say, 'Winter is coming').

What are some good, but hopefully not too expensive options?

 

Thanks :)




#2 shozilla

shozilla

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 29 September 2013 - 03:18

Get a router or an extender from this company.

 

That will expand the coverage to your garage instead of house only.



#3 betasp

betasp

    Cooler than a polar bear's toenails...

  • Joined: 24-September 03
  • Location: 2nd Level of Hell

Posted 29 September 2013 - 03:23

Can you just run a cable? Some cheap plastic conduit, a shovel and Ethernet cable.

#4 OP ncc50446

ncc50446

    Engage!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-January 04
  • Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
  • OS: Fedora 18/Windows 7
  • Phone: Android AOKP 4.0.4

Posted 29 September 2013 - 03:28

Get a router or an extender from this company.

 

That will expand the coverage to your garage instead of house only.

Thank you, I'll take a look :)

 

Can you just run a cable? Some cheap plastic conduit, a shovel and Ethernet cable.

That's a lot of trouble..lol Plus, they have a deck in the way, and things like that too, so was hoping for something that required less work



#5 Tegument

Tegument

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 08-May 03
  • Location: Morton, IL
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Windows Phone 8

Posted 29 September 2013 - 03:27

I use this



#6 OP ncc50446

ncc50446

    Engage!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-January 04
  • Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
  • OS: Fedora 18/Windows 7
  • Phone: Android AOKP 4.0.4

Posted 29 September 2013 - 04:10

I use this

Thanks, I'll take a look at those as well :)



#7 Marshall

Marshall

    ▇ ▂ ▃ ▁ ▁ ▅

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 22-June 03
  • Location: USA
  • OS: Windows 7

Posted 29 September 2013 - 04:45

Your cheapest solution will be to buy a cheap router and set it up as an AP.

 

Read this thread and pay attention to Budman's posts - http://www.neowin.ne...net-connection/



#8 OP ncc50446

ncc50446

    Engage!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-January 04
  • Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
  • OS: Fedora 18/Windows 7
  • Phone: Android AOKP 4.0.4

Posted 29 September 2013 - 05:16

Your cheapest solution will be to buy a cheap router and set it up as an AP.

 

Read this thread and pay attention to Budman's posts - http://www.neowin.ne...net-connection/

I have an extra router (Think I still have it..), and I have setup an accesspoint before..But don't I need to run cable to it? Setting up the access point in the garage, I would need a cat6 cable going from the house, to the garage?

 

The Range Extenders don't seem to be too expensive...About 70$ for a low end one that should be more than strong enough to extend the Wi-Fi to the garage.

 

I'll give him the options, and see what he decides to do.



#9 Tha Bloo Monkee

Tha Bloo Monkee

    Da Ba Dee Da Ba Die

  • Joined: 03-July 04
  • Location: Ontario, Canada

Posted 29 September 2013 - 05:26

Get a router capable of running DD-WRT and use it in AP mode.



#10 betasp

betasp

    Cooler than a polar bear's toenails...

  • Joined: 24-September 03
  • Location: 2nd Level of Hell

Posted 29 September 2013 - 05:32

I have 3 aps in my home alone. 2 bridged because of the 23 wireless devices. Bridging will work fine but the further away the less performance.

#11 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 29 September 2013 - 05:43

One thing to note about range extenders: They halve your bandwidth. They do that because they have to both send and receive at the same time. 

 

One thing to note about homeplug adapters and access points, in this case. However using a homeplug adapter in a garage might not be a good thing becuase of all the line noise from power tools, etc would degrade the signal, thus decreasing your B/W and performance. 

 

Sometimes even having a phone charger or laptop plugged into the same outlet as the homeplug adapter degrades the connection rate and performance. Many manufacturers adivise against that.

 

In your case you would have to decide for yourself. Deal with half B/W from the extender or deal with potential line noise and bad electrical from homeplug type setup. 



#12 OP ncc50446

ncc50446

    Engage!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-January 04
  • Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
  • OS: Fedora 18/Windows 7
  • Phone: Android AOKP 4.0.4

Posted 29 September 2013 - 05:54

One thing to note about range extenders: They halve your bandwidth. They do that because they have to both send and receive at the same time. 

 

One thing to note about homeplug adapters and access points, in this case. However using a homeplug adapter in a garage might not be a good thing becuase of all the line noise from power tools, etc would degrade the signal, thus decreasing your B/W and performance. 

 

Sometimes even having a phone charger or laptop plugged into the same outlet as the homeplug adapter degrades the connection rate and performance. Many manufacturers adivise against that.

 

In your case you would have to decide for yourself. Deal with half B/W from the extender or deal with potential line noise and bad electrical from homeplug type setup. 

I hadn't thought of that..That is something to think about, and something I'll have to tell him about..

 

I have 3 aps in my home alone. 2 bridged because of the 23 wireless devices. Bridging will work fine but the further away the less performance.

That's a lot of wireless devices lol 

 

Get a router capable of running DD-WRT and use it in AP mode.

That's what I used to setup my first AP not that long ago, was fairly simple to setup, and worked pretty good too. Only used it for a month, but worked fairly well.

 

 

Thank you all for your responses, given me a lot to think about :) 



#13 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 29 September 2013 - 06:01

I currently have 9 wireless and 3 wired devices and my amped does good. I do TONS of streaming and gaming and working with remote desktops and servers and stuff.



#14 OP ncc50446

ncc50446

    Engage!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 09-January 04
  • Location: Saskatchewan, Canada
  • OS: Fedora 18/Windows 7
  • Phone: Android AOKP 4.0.4

Posted 29 September 2013 - 06:36

I currently have 9 wireless and 3 wired devices and my amped does good. I do TONS of streaming and gaming and working with remote desktops and servers and stuff.

Thanks for that info :)



#15 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 29 September 2013 - 07:40

You're welcome!



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!