Jump to content



Photo

Time for a desktop upgrade. Please help.


  • Please log in to reply
19 replies to this topic

#16 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 31
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 30 September 2013 - 04:09

Not sure I would go with an a10 to be honest.
I would go with the option 2 i5 tbh.

I don't know what shipping would get you....prob too much
http://www.amazon.co...herboard bundle


#17 farmeunit

farmeunit

    The other white meat.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 05-May 03
  • Location: Branson, MO USA

Posted 30 September 2013 - 04:31

Even a Core i3 would be a decent upgrade over what you have now.  If you can swing the i5, then for sure that is better, but the i3 isn't a bad option.



#18 OP donchen

donchen

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-October 03

Posted 30 September 2013 - 06:17

Is my current mobo and CPU really much older than a i3? 

 

Sorry if i ask a silly question. I am really amateur at hardware stuff.



#19 tsupersonic

tsupersonic

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 30-September 06
  • Location: USA
  • OS: Win. 8.1 Pro. x64/Mac OS X
  • Phone: iPhone 5S/Nexus 5

Posted 30 September 2013 - 12:15

it isn't a requirement of the processor as much as it is a requirement of the mobo.  I can show a few old i5's that use ddr2, but again it more is a requirement of the motherboard as that is what is designed to fit...the pins/spacer is in a different place so a ddr2 stick will physically not fit into a ddr3 slot.

ddr3-vs-ddr2-ram.jpg

 

here is a nice lga775 motherboard for a g1 i5 processor

https://www.serversu....asp?pid=124572

So wrong, the first gen i5's were on LGA1156, hence they used DDR3, and not DDR2.



#20 uMadRabbit

uMadRabbit

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 03-January 12

Posted 30 September 2013 - 12:33

Is my current mobo and CPU really much older than a i3? 

 

Sorry if i ask a silly question. I am really amateur at hardware stuff.

 

Depends on the i3 but almost all i-series are an upgrade from the first generation Phenom's (which you have). 

 

Not sure why it's not suggested yet but first make sure that maybe you're able to unlock the fourth core on your current set up. Go into bios and look for ACC - if it's there, enable it.

 

If not, either go with the i5 setup suggested or A10 setup before i3's.