Jump to content



Photo

Router Issue - Resolving Host


  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 Rubicks13

Rubicks13

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-December 04

Posted 29 September 2013 - 21:27

Hi All,

Been a long time since I posted on the forum however I am currently running into an issue with a new routericon1.png. I got the Asus RT-N66U Dark Knight router to replace my very old and basic Netgear router. The reason for the upgrade is because I have about 8 devices that are connecting to the router and I always get an IP clash issue with the old Netgear router. So I moved to the Asus RT-N66U router and have not had an issue yet.

However, on one of my laptops I constantly get errors when using the internet with the new router. i.e. can log on, visit some sites, then I get the "Resolving Host" errors out pop up in the bottom right for any browser and the page errors out. (Using Chrome most of the time) It only happens on this laptopicon1.png (Dell Latitude newer model). The router software is configured on my desktop in the other room. Both laptop and desktop running Window 7. I also have 2 iPhones, 2 iPads, and another work laptop (XP) that I use without any problems. It only started on the Windows 7 laptop since switching to the new router.

Any help on how to get this fixed?

Thanks,
CUBE




#2 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 33
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 29 September 2013 - 21:32

try a different dns server 8.8.8.8, 4.2.2.2, 4.2.2.1 or one of the opendns servers



#3 John.D

John.D

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 10-November 09

Posted 29 September 2013 - 21:50

Is version 3.0.0.4.374.720 of the firmware on it?? As of 11/9/2013. Looks like there's been a lot of changes, since the first version



#4 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 101
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 29 September 2013 - 22:39

And what are you using for dns?  Is it set to get from dhcp?

 

Post the output of ipconfig /all from your problem child - and then same output from something that works.

 

example

 

ipconfigexample.png



#5 OP Rubicks13

Rubicks13

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-December 04

Posted 30 September 2013 - 14:43

Hi All,

 

Running 3.0.0.4.374.720.  I have attached files for a working desktop (which has router software installed on) then the laptop which gets the resolving host error.

 

working_desktop.jpg notworking_laptop.png

 

Let me know if you can help!

 

Thanks

CUBE



#6 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 33
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 30 September 2013 - 15:08

Well the two are showing up some different information.  the desktop is showing no primary dns suffix and no dns suffix search list, while your laptop is.  It is almost as if they are connecting to two different networks, regardless of what IP shows as the dns info is usually sent by the dhcp server.  If that is the case it could very well be that the internet is locked out for that wireless client as the admin hasn't enabled it to have access to the internet or it is on a closed network.

 

lets see what a arp -a brings up for 192.168.1.1

go to a command prompt type in

ping 192.168.1.1

arp -a

post results from both computers on 192.168.1.1, if the mac is different they are on different networks and would explain why one would be able to go out to the internet and the other will not.



#7 OP Rubicks13

Rubicks13

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-December 04

Posted 30 September 2013 - 22:41

Ok so here is where I think I have some problems.  The below is an attachment showing my desktop settings.  It seems as though when I loaded the router software on my desktop (i.e. TP Link) it sets up its own network  (NetworkProfile~) and then there is also the WIFI spot I set up (GoAway) You can only see both while using the desktop.

 

Desktop_Settings.jpg

 

Here is the output from the arp command via the desktop:

 

desktop_arp.jpg

 

 

And here is the output from the arp command via the Dell Laptop (note it is connecting to the GoAway) connection and there is no NetworkProfile~ on the laptop)

 

Dell_Laptoparp.jpg

 

Thanks for the help!

 

CUBE



#8 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 33
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 30 September 2013 - 23:01

Ok on the laptop, is it a company laptop or is it yours? Is there a security package on it?

What happens when you try to ping www.google.com?

#9 OP Rubicks13

Rubicks13

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-December 04

Posted 01 October 2013 - 11:25

The laptop is secure and is a work laptop.  When I had the old router there was never any problems.  Currently I can jump on the internet, visit many sites and then at times I get the resolving host error and have to reboot the machine and/or router.

 

CUBE



#10 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 33
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 01 October 2013 - 11:28

If it is a secure work laptop, are there protocols enabled to stop the laptop from connecting to any network other than the work network?  Can you answer that question or is that something you have to bring up with your IT dept?  They could have made a recent change to their laptop without you knowing, I do it quite often without the users being aware of what I am doing.



#11 cork1958

cork1958

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 04-October 02

Posted 01 October 2013 - 11:45

First problem was using the software that came with the router! I've NEVER used the included software on any router and never had any connection problems. Most of those are total bloated junk, IMO.

 

I would simply remove that and start from scratch setting it up manually.



#12 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 33
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 01 October 2013 - 11:54

First problem was using the software that came with the router! I've NEVER used the included software on any router and never had any connection problems. Most of those are total bloated junk, IMO.

 

I would simply remove that and start from scratch setting it up manually.

but the computer he has that setup on is working fine, it is the other that is not.



#13 OP Rubicks13

Rubicks13

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 07-December 04

Posted 02 October 2013 - 12:14

The issue is that everything worked fine until the new router on the work laptop.  Now it goes in and out with Resolving Host.  Not sure what to do.  The laptop works at work and with the old router.  The only good thing that goes on is that I dont have any problems with clashing IP addresses with multiple devices.

 

CUBE



#14 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 33
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 02 October 2013 - 12:23

As a simple test you can control put the old router in see if it works. Nothing in a Soho router would cause this.

The work laptop and how it is configured is not something we can help you out with without breaking any security on it and seeing what security is on it. I don't think your it group would appreciate that.