Jump to content



Photo

Fast Boot Not Very Fast

win8

  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

#1 Richard C.

Richard C.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 15-April 05
  • Location: Around
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro & Mac OSX
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 30 September 2013 - 06:29

Basically as the topic title says, the hybrid boot feature used to start up so quickly I didn't even see the splash screen, now it sometimes does this, and sometimes takes 2 or 3 spirals of the windows circle. Any ideas whats up?




#2 OP Richard C.

Richard C.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 15-April 05
  • Location: Around
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro & Mac OSX
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 01 October 2013 - 06:53

It seems to be directly related to how long the computer is running for, a few minutes and it works fine, a few hours and not so.



#3 AStaley

AStaley

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 07-August 04
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64, OSX Mavericks, Elementary OS, Server 2008 R2/2012 R2, CentOS.
  • Phone: iPhone 4 (IOS7.1.1)

Posted 02 October 2013 - 09:43

I have you installed any new updates/software or made any other changes?  Take a look at Task Manager>Start-up and see if there is anything starting that shows as having a High impact on start up.



#4 OP Richard C.

Richard C.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 15-April 05
  • Location: Around
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro & Mac OSX
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 02 October 2013 - 10:49

No I haven't that's the odd thing. The system is clean of viruses and malware, and while I had to repair an Office Install I've added no new software in weeks. Most the entries in start-up are standard stuff, as follows:

 

taskman.png



#5 AStaley

AStaley

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 07-August 04
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64, OSX Mavericks, Elementary OS, Server 2008 R2/2012 R2, CentOS.
  • Phone: iPhone 4 (IOS7.1.1)

Posted 02 October 2013 - 12:59

Start-up looks pretty clean and looks like you've already disabled stuff you don't need so all good there.  Take a look under the Action Centre (Left click the flag icon in the taskbar and click "Action Centre") and expand Maintenance and view the reliability monitor is there any drivers/programmes that might not be shutting down properly that would stop hybrid boot from loading correctly at start-up? Also it's worth looking in the event viewer to see if anything is being flagged there.

 

I recall a while ago a similar issue I had with Cisco Anyconnect stopping my PC from shutting down correctly and then doing a full boot when I next turned it on, an update was released to fix that particular issue.



#6 +warwagon

warwagon

    Only you can prevent forest fires.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-November 01
  • Location: Iowa

Posted 02 October 2013 - 13:02

Try getting rid of AVG and going to something MUCH more light weight like Avast.



#7 OP Richard C.

Richard C.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 15-April 05
  • Location: Around
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro & Mac OSX
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 02 October 2013 - 16:58

I've looked into the reliability centre, and while there are few "Windows did not shut down properly" errors it doesn't really say what caused them:

 

why.png



#8 AStaley

AStaley

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 07-August 04
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64, OSX Mavericks, Elementary OS, Server 2008 R2/2012 R2, CentOS.
  • Phone: iPhone 4 (IOS7.1.1)

Posted 02 October 2013 - 18:59

That's not the windows I was referring to, within Action Centre under the maintenance section is an option view the reliability monitor.  You can also type "Reliability" in to the Start screen and it will appear under options which should give you more information.



#9 OP Richard C.

Richard C.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 15-April 05
  • Location: Around
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro & Mac OSX
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 02 October 2013 - 21:04

That window is a little more worrying:

 

lines.png



#10 AStaley

AStaley

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 07-August 04
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64, OSX Mavericks, Elementary OS, Server 2008 R2/2012 R2, CentOS.
  • Phone: iPhone 4 (IOS7.1.1)

Posted 02 October 2013 - 21:07

When you look at the columns with the red x's in them what does it say, the one you have highlighted is clear.

#11 OP Richard C.

Richard C.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 15-April 05
  • Location: Around
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro & Mac OSX
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 02 October 2013 - 21:09

critical event atieclxx.exe has stopped working.



#12 +Brando212

Brando212

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 15-April 10
  • Location: Omaha, NE
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia ZL, Nokia Lumia 925

Posted 02 October 2013 - 21:17

critical event atieclxx.exe has stopped working.

that's a file for ati drivers. what ati hw do you have and do you have the latest drivers?

maybe try the beta drivers to see if helps as well



#13 AStaley

AStaley

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 07-August 04
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64, OSX Mavericks, Elementary OS, Server 2008 R2/2012 R2, CentOS.
  • Phone: iPhone 4 (IOS7.1.1)

Posted 02 October 2013 - 21:17

Does it mention any problems specifically with shutdown or are the all ATI related? I presume you have an ATI GFX card?

#14 OP Richard C.

Richard C.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 15-April 05
  • Location: Around
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro & Mac OSX
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 02 October 2013 - 21:22

I'm using an ATI Radeon HD 7870 Ghz Edition with the latest drivers. Going to give the beta drivers a spin now. The only other problems are exactly as the screenshot I made earlier.



#15 AStaley

AStaley

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 07-August 04
  • Location: United Kingdom
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64, OSX Mavericks, Elementary OS, Server 2008 R2/2012 R2, CentOS.
  • Phone: iPhone 4 (IOS7.1.1)

Posted 02 October 2013 - 21:32

If the beta's don't work i would look to uninstall everything ATI, reboot and then run Driver Fusion to remove any remnants of the ATI software and then reinstall the latest full release again.  Fingers crossed it's something as simple as a bad driver.