Jump to content



Photo

Slow network performance during file transfers

slow network performance samba cifs

  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 Starbuck84

Starbuck84

    Would You Kindly?

  • Joined: 26-June 07
  • Location: Breda, Netherlands

Posted 30 September 2013 - 09:46

The topic title is a little vague, couldn't come up with a better one. Sorry for that.

 

I've searched the forums and tried several options for the last couple of days and I haven't found a solution I want so far and I was hoping you guys could help me with the following:

 

When I cold boot my laptop (Windows 8 x64) and I wake my NAS, everything is fine. I copy my files from and to my NAS with a transfer speed of around 39 MB/s. I have a Synology DS213j. I know this NAS could do quicker, but my laptop is the bottleneck in this one. No worries, 39 MB/s is fast enough for me. But if my laptop is on for a couple of hours and I've copied several files from and to my NAS, the performance drops to around 5~6 MB/s and there is no way to get the previous 39 MB/s back, until I reboot Windows.

 

I tried the following:

* Router reset.

* NAS restart.

* Against better knowledge: replaced my UTP-cables.

* Updated my network card drivers.

* Changed several settings on my NAS, like enabling / disabling SMB2 and Large MTU support.

* Changed the setting of my network card to prevent it from entering "sleep" (using device manager).

* Changed the setting of my network card to force it to "full duplex / 1gbps" instead of "auto negotiation".

 

All to no avail. It only helps to reboot Windows. After the Windows reboot my network speeds is up to 39 MB/s again. It's like smb/cifs is "full" or just bogged down. This doesn't happen if I use my MacBook which uses AFP.

 

So I was thinking: is there a way to reset the network within Windows instead of doing a complete reboot? Like enabling / disabling a service using a script or some sort? Or if you know a solution to this problem, I'm all ears.




#2 duddit2

duddit2

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 24-January 10
  • Location: Manchester UK
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro

Posted 30 September 2013 - 09:55

Have you tried simply disabling and re enabling the network adapter?



#3 OP Starbuck84

Starbuck84

    Would You Kindly?

  • Joined: 26-June 07
  • Location: Breda, Netherlands

Posted 30 September 2013 - 10:37

Seriously, I feel so stupid now. :p Actually, no I haven't. Will test this as soon as I get home, thanks for your reply.



#4 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 30 September 2013 - 13:15

"It's like smb/cifs is "full" or just bogged down. This doesn't happen if I use my MacBook which uses AFP."

 

smb is full??  what??  I can safely say it is not ;)

 

Here is a question for you -- what is the speed of your connection show when you drop to 5-6 which is prob a 100mbit connection vs a gig connection.



#5 OP Starbuck84

Starbuck84

    Would You Kindly?

  • Joined: 26-June 07
  • Location: Breda, Netherlands

Posted 30 September 2013 - 13:37

I meant smb/cifs cache is full/to many connections "left" open or something, I'm just guessing here. :) Find it rather strange my networkspeed just drops down like that. And no, the established connection stays at 1.0 gbps, according to Windows.

 

I was thinking the same thing, after a while the computer puts the NIC in hibernation and when it comes back it "auto negotiates" at 100mbps instead of 1.0 gbps. But that's not the case, at least according to Windows Networkcenter.



#6 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 30 September 2013 - 18:58

"I meant smb/cifs cache is full/to many connections "left" open or something"

And what cache would that be or connections would that be. Sorry again no..

As to this..

Changed the setting of my network card to force it to "full duplex / 1gbps" instead of "auto negotiation".

You should NEVER have to hard code gig.. it should always be left at auto.. Only in the oddest troubleshooting sessions would you do that, and then you would put it back to auto.

So your laptop is wired only - or is possible your at some times using wired and other times wireless?

#7 OP Starbuck84

Starbuck84

    Would You Kindly?

  • Joined: 26-June 07
  • Location: Breda, Netherlands

Posted 01 October 2013 - 09:39

I have no thorough knowledge of the SMB/cifs protocol, so I'm guessing as to why this happens. Good to know it can't be that. :)

 

I know gigabit should be set to auto, I tried forcing it as a gigabit connection just for testing purposes, but to no avail. It's back to auto now.

 

And no, I've thought of that, but I physically disabled my wireless adapter. (Touch sensitive switch on the laptop itself). Just to be sure, I also removed my own network from prefered networks within Windows. So even if the wireless card does power on somehow it won't be able to connect to my network.



#8 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 01 October 2013 - 13:15

Well would need to see it happen to try and figure out what is going on..
 
When it happens can I team viewer in?
 
can you do a robocopy of a file from your nas to see the normal speed..
 
speedtest.png
 
So this is copy of a 900MB file from my nas, as you can see I got 81MBps..  So can we see this copy while its good, and then when speed is bad..

#9 OP Starbuck84

Starbuck84

    Would You Kindly?

  • Joined: 26-June 07
  • Location: Breda, Netherlands

Posted 02 October 2013 - 09:52

Thank you +BudMan! Tonight, when I get home from work, I'll do a robocopy of a random generated (using /dev/urandom) 700mb file when I get home (so the speed is ok) and after a couple of hours and when it happens again, I'll do a robocopy of the same file and post the results.



#10 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 02 October 2013 - 15:37

sweet -- real curious on the details of that test.

#11 OP Starbuck84

Starbuck84

    Would You Kindly?

  • Joined: 26-June 07
  • Location: Breda, Netherlands

Posted 03 October 2013 - 08:39

Here are the results.

 

Steps:

* Powered on my laptop and copied a (somewhat) 600 MB file to my NAS. Results are in the first screenshot.

* Left my laptop powered on and came back roughly 1 hour and 45 minutes later. Removed the file from my NAS and exeuted the exact same robocopy command using the up-arrow key in CMD. Results are in the second screenshot.

* Screenshot 3 shows my network speed after both tests, still at 1.0gbps, but as you can see, my speed dropped drastically. To get the full speed back I had to reboot my laptop. Before I did that, I reset my router, restarted my NAS, all to no avail. Reboot Windows and voila, I'm back on my initial transfer speed from screenshot 1.

 

Screenshot 1:

QguIbIR.png

 

Screenshot 2: Same file transfered after roughly 105 minutes:

uufpnrw.png

 

Screenshot 3: Windows still shows me my network operates at 1.0gbps:

mFQG2PE.png



#12 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 03 October 2013 - 11:19

So did the laptop go to sleep mode, hibernate mode?  With 11MBps I would say your in 100mbit connection.

 

If it did - then try and force it, do a speed test..  put the thing to sleep/hibernate and then bring it out and do the test again.

 

What is the specific nic, and what is the driver your using?   What is this exact laptop model, bios version, etc..

 

I have to assume this happens after laptop has been to sleep..



#13 OP Starbuck84

Starbuck84

    Would You Kindly?

  • Joined: 26-June 07
  • Location: Breda, Netherlands

Posted 03 October 2013 - 12:40

Thank you for your quick reply!

 

It's an Acer Aspire 6930G (734G32Bn). Latest official BIOS version: 3238. The NIC in this laptop is broken, so I'm using an USB NIC from Sitecom. It's an Sitecom LN-032 (USB to Gigabit LAN), which is just a rebrand of an ASIX AX88179 controller. I've tried Sitecom's drivers v1.001 (the only driver for WIndows 8, which is based on the ASIX 1.16.5.0 driver) and the latest general ASIX 1.16.9.0 driver. Both drivers produce the same result.

 

The laptop is set to "High Performance" in Windows with all sleep / hibernate options disabled.



#14 duddit2

duddit2

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 24-January 10
  • Location: Manchester UK
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro

Posted 03 October 2013 - 12:59

The USB Nic throws a whole new light on this issue in my mind, now its not simply how windows controls the Nic (via driver) but we now have USB bus thrown into the mix and how power management is handling USB.



#15 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 03 October 2013 - 13:07

^ yup I agree!!!  vs windows restart why don't you just pull the usb nic and reinsert it and test speed again.

 

In your power management advanced settings, even under high power profile usb is normally set to selective suspend.

 

BTW how/why do you know the nic in the laptop is broken?

 

That usb nic says it supports

Supports advanced link down power saving

And Supports IEEE 802.3az (Energy Effi cient Ethernet)

 

So yeah I would really have to think its a power saving feature - especially since you say it works great, and then after not using it go to use it again and its slow.

 

Looking at drivers for windows 8 I see

Version 1.0.1.1 (2012-12-21)
1. This setup program includes the following AX88179/AX88178A Windows 8 32-bit/64-bit drivers.
   AX88179/AX88178A Windows 8 32-bit WHCK driver v1.16.5.0
   AX88179/AX88178A Windows 8 64-bit WHCK driver v1.16.5.0
2. Added to support Sitecom's AX88179 VID/PID.

 

Is that the driver your using?  I really have to think this is a power savings/usb thing though.

 

Also isnt that a older laptop - I doubt it has USB 3 ports?  What kind of cpu usage do you see when its going fast and then again when its testing slow?