Jump to content



Photo

VGA to HDMI - No Signal


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 Uplift

Uplift

    Just below average Joe

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-May 04
  • Location: England

Posted 30 September 2013 - 09:59

I've got a TV to hook up to a computer but it has no VGA port so i bought a VGA to HDMI converter but can't get any signal.

 

This is what i've bought: http://www.misco.co....CFTLMtAodgToAVg

 

I have tried various resolutions and enabled 1080p PAL in adobe catalyst software but getting nothing at all.

 

Not really sure what to try now, any ideas?




#2 n_K

n_K

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-March 06
  • Location: here.
  • OS: FreeDOS
  • Phone: Nokia 3315

Posted 30 September 2013 - 10:02

I can't imagine that working, you get DVI to VGA connectors because there are VGA pins present on DVI ports, but as far as I know, HDMI does not have such pins.



#3 +KibosJ

KibosJ

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 27-January 09
  • Location: Darlington, United Kingdom
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S4 (GT-I9505)

Posted 30 September 2013 - 10:24

Are you going from HDMI TV to VGA on the PC? If so that won't work.

 

HDMI out on PC to VGA Monitor is what this adapter is designed for.



#4 Brian M.

Brian M.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 07-January 05
  • Location: London, UK

Posted 30 September 2013 - 10:34

Yep, as above, that adapter will only go from HDMI -> VGA. To go from VGA -> HDMI you will need an analogue -> digital converter.

#5 OP Uplift

Uplift

    Just below average Joe

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-May 04
  • Location: England

Posted 30 September 2013 - 11:27

Ahh yeah, it's going from a VGA PC to a HDMI TV..

 

So i need this: http://www.misco.co....-HDMI-Converter ?



#6 duddit2

duddit2

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 24-January 10
  • Location: Manchester UK
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro

Posted 30 September 2013 - 11:37

yes



#7 OP Uplift

Uplift

    Just below average Joe

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-May 04
  • Location: England

Posted 01 October 2013 - 10:48

Installed and working  (Y)  thanks guys.



#8 +Nik L

Nik L

    Where's my pants?

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 14-January 03

Posted 01 October 2013 - 11:10

How's the quality? What resolution?



#9 OP Uplift

Uplift

    Just below average Joe

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-May 04
  • Location: England

Posted 01 October 2013 - 12:31

How's the quality? What resolution?

 

Hard to say because the quality was already below average, it runs through various components and lots of cables (the computer it's connected to is about 50 metres away).. but works fine for what we need it to do. I wouldn't say the quality was any worse.





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!