Jump to content



Photo

Monster 802.11AC routers, Upgrade time?

netgear linksys asus r7000 ea6900 ac68u

  • Please log in to reply
25 replies to this topic

Poll: Better AC Routers are here

Is it time to upgrade your network?

You cannot see the results of the poll until you have voted. Please login and cast your vote to see the results of this poll.
Vote Guests cannot vote

#1 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 30 September 2013 - 13:34

Just browsing around and found some info for new AC routers coming down the line and these things look like monsters.

 

FYI: Prices =  :omg:   :s  *

 

Here's the Netgear R7000:

 

33-122-581-Z01.jpg

 

Here's the Linksys EA6900:

 

33-124-505-05.jpg

 

Specs are pretty similar between them as they seem to be on the same platform.

 

CPU: 1Ghz Dual-Core (R700) 800Mhz Dual-Core (Linksys & Asus)

RAM: 256MB

ROM: 128MB

WAN: 1x 1Gbps (Asus can do 2 by taking one of the LAN ports and creating a second WAN from it. Failover or Load Balance)

LAN: 4 x 1Gbps

2.4G: 3x3 - 600Mbps (B, G, N)

5Ghz: 3x3 - 1.3Gbps (A, AC, N)

USB: 1 x 3.0 and 1 x 2.0

 

So anyone thinking about upgrading to AC finally or sticking around with your N devices.

 

 

* = expected though, bought my Linksys E4200 for $200 in 2001 :p




#2 seta-san

seta-san

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 17-February 05

Posted 30 September 2013 - 13:40

maybe if any of my devices were AC...



#3 +Tech Greek

Tech Greek

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 22-October 08
  • Location: Shreveport, LA

Posted 30 September 2013 - 13:40

I just saw the new Linksys one today via email...I'm curious as it's now made by Belkin (although I'm sure they didn't change that much).



#4 Astra.Xtreme

Astra.Xtreme

    Electrical Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 02-January 04
  • Location: Milwaukee, WI

Posted 30 September 2013 - 13:57

I don't think upgrading everything to ac is really worth it unless transfer rates within the network are super important.

 

I probably won't upgrade until the devices I buy in the future start coming with integrated ac.



#5 Crisp

Crisp

    To infinity and beyond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 06-May 10
  • Location: 127.0.0.1

Posted 30 September 2013 - 14:00

Sticking with N.

 

AC still isn't finalised and the range is pointless. If you want true gigabit, nothing can beat a hard wired cable. I may upgrade in the future when they bring out a standard access point only, for an add on to my current router as nothing can compare to pf.



#6 tsupersonic

tsupersonic

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 30-September 06
  • Location: USA
  • OS: Win. 8.1 Pro. x64/Mac OS X
  • Phone: iPhone 5S/Nexus 5

Posted 30 September 2013 - 14:11

Sticking with N for now. I will only upgrade if the infrastructure in my apartment needs it and/or more devices support AC. 

 

I have a D-Link DIR-655 that I bought 3 years ago. Serves:

- 3 desktops

- 1 laptop

- 1 NAS

- 1 smartphone

- 4 tablets

- 1 Xbox 360

- 1 Blu-Ray player

- plus any friends that connect their wireless devices when they come over. 

It's a busy router, but it does its job perfectly. 



#7 OP Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 30 September 2013 - 14:29

I have 2 N routers now which basically do fine except my 5Ghz range (which is all I use except for phones). Thinking to get something but not sure just yet.

 

I got the 2nd N router because I thought the first N was dying. Was planning to return the Netgear WNDR4300 but noticed 5Ghz speeds were better when 2.4Ghz was active on the E4200. This is because the CPU on the E4200 is on the 2.4Ghz WLAN chip (combo) so when 2.4Ghz is busy, it kills my speeds on 5Ghz. With the Netgear, it has a faster CPU which is not combined also (I think) so copying files via 2.4Ghz no longer affects the 5Ghz.

 

So now not sure if I should even bother with upgrades yet as well but more speed is always a good thing. I don't have a AC client in my laptop but might be also getting a new laptop with AC as well.



#8 deinabog

deinabog

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-May 03
  • Location: Bronx, NY

Posted 30 September 2013 - 14:38

I too will be sticking with my router (Asus RT-66U).  It's got excellent range for wireless devices and the firmware updates prove that Asus is serious about supporting it.  Besides, until the AC standard moves from draft to final spec I would avoid all such routers for now.



#9 SuperKid

SuperKid

    Im no superman

  • Joined: 21-April 08
  • Location: Birmingham, England, UK
  • OS: OS X 10.8, iOS 7
  • Phone: iPhone 4S

Posted 30 September 2013 - 14:47

I will probably by an AC access point rather than a whole new router as my router is excellent and only few devices will support AC



#10 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 30 September 2013 - 15:01

I will probably by an AC access point rather than a whole new router as my router is excellent and only few devices will support AC

 

I would do that with something like PFSense! Have a really sweet PFSense router and an 802.11ac AP. 



#11 Walid W.

Walid W.

    I love Orcinus Orca

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-July 08
  • Location: Lost somewhere in Sweden
  • OS: Ubuntu, Debian, Backtrack 5r, Windows 7 & XP
  • Phone: iPhone 3GS, iPhone 4s & HTC One

Posted 01 October 2013 - 12:24

I have actually moved to a new house and ordered one of these, UniFi AP AC (UAP-AC). I owned two of the older versions and the time has come to upgrade.

 



#12 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 01 October 2013 - 19:51

That netgear router is called the Night hawk and it reminds me of this:

 

nighthawk carbon monoxide detector

http://www.amazon.co...e/dp/B00002N86A

 

MY mom has this in her house and she says it doesn't work... LOL

 

c26-B00002N86A-2-s.jpg

 

I don't think that was a good name for them to pick. :( I wonder if Nighthawk will go after netgear for the name.



#13 Fahim S.

Fahim S.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 15-April 02
  • OS: Windows 8 - OG
  • Phone: Google Nexus 4 16GB by LG

Posted 01 October 2013 - 23:36

I would do that with something like PFSense! Have a really sweet PFSense router and an 802.11ac AP.


Can I ask which AP you are using?

#14 Crisp

Crisp

    To infinity and beyond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 06-May 10
  • Location: 127.0.0.1

Posted 01 October 2013 - 23:41

Can I ask which AP you are using?

 

I think she was just saying it would make for a good setup.

 

I currently run pf with a WAP4410N and may upgrade to AC when they release a AP only.



#15 Aergan

Aergan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 24-September 05
  • Location: Staffordshire, UK
  • OS: Xubuntu 14.04.1 / Server 2012 R2 / Ubuntu Server 14.04.1
  • Phone: Sony Xperia Z1

Posted 01 October 2013 - 23:53

I recently bought a Netgear WNDR4500 and with no AC clients, I have no need to upgrade yet.

 

I must say though that from late 2011/2012 onwards, Netgear have been putting something powerful enough that doesn't die after a few hours of simultaneous gigabit / wireless N usage inside their mid-high end home user kit (or maybe someone just tipped them off that epoxy resin != thermal grease). I used to go through Netgear routers under warranty like HP printer ink cartridges.