Jump to content



Photo

Getting rid of the plugin icon

Answered Go to the full post firefox

  • Please log in to reply
18 replies to this topic

#1 +LimeMaster

LimeMaster

    LippyZillaD Council ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 28-August 10
  • Location: On a laptop
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro RTM with Media Center x64
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 01 October 2013 - 17:52

How do you get rid of the new plugin icon in the location bar in the new version of Firefox? Clicking "Continue Allowing" doesn't seem to make it disappear. :(



Best Answer Excelsis , 02 October 2013 - 08:32

Quick dirty fix but it works for me. Throw this in Stylish.

#notification-popup-box {
padding: 0 !important;
margin: -2.5px !important;
background: 0 !important;
border: 0 !important;
display: inherit !important;
}

#plugins-notification-icon {display: none !important;}
Go to the full post



#2 +Zlip792

Zlip792

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 31-October 10
  • Location: Pakistan
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Nokia C3-00 (8.70 firmware) It sucks!!!

Posted 01 October 2013 - 19:54

How do you get rid of the new plugin icon in the location bar in the new version of Firefox? Clicking "Continue Allowing" doesn't seem to make it disappear. :(

 

Go to about:addons

 

then Plugins

and in front of selected plugin, select always activate... Does this work..

 

Or if more to suffer, go to about:config and there search for "clicktoplay" and then disable it.



#3 OP +LimeMaster

LimeMaster

    LippyZillaD Council ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 28-August 10
  • Location: On a laptop
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro RTM with Media Center x64
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 01 October 2013 - 20:00

Go to about:addons

 

then Plugins

and in front of selected plugin, select always activate... Does this work..

 

Or if more to suffer, go to about:config and there search for "clicktoplay" and then disable it.

Both those options have already been set by default.  :/ 



#4 +Zlip792

Zlip792

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 31-October 10
  • Location: Pakistan
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Nokia C3-00 (8.70 firmware) It sucks!!!

Posted 01 October 2013 - 20:04

Both those options have already been set by default.  :/

 

Then it might be broken since even using Identity box and then Allow from Permissions, its still not going..

Lets see whether they fix it in 25 or up version or whether this non sense is by design.



#5 OP +LimeMaster

LimeMaster

    LippyZillaD Council ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 28-August 10
  • Location: On a laptop
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro RTM with Media Center x64
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 01 October 2013 - 20:10

Then it might be broken since even using Identity box and then Allow from Permissions, its still not going..

Lets see whether they fix it in 25 or up version or whether this non sense is by design.

That should not be acceptable, releasing updates to the public with broken features. Guess waiting the only option unless someone discovers a workaround. :(



#6 +Zlip792

Zlip792

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 31-October 10
  • Location: Pakistan
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
  • Phone: Nokia C3-00 (8.70 firmware) It sucks!!!

Posted 01 October 2013 - 20:21

That should not be acceptable, releasing updates to the public with broken features. Guess waiting the only option unless someone discovers a workaround. :(

 

I try to ask around in mozillazine for solution...



#7 OP +LimeMaster

LimeMaster

    LippyZillaD Council ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 28-August 10
  • Location: On a laptop
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro RTM with Media Center x64
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 01 October 2013 - 20:29

I try to ask around in mozillazine for solution...

Checked already, but none of the solutions they have posted seem to work, unfortunately. :/



#8 shozilla

shozilla

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 01 October 2013 - 21:14

You got a screenshot of it?



#9 OP +LimeMaster

LimeMaster

    LippyZillaD Council ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 28-August 10
  • Location: On a laptop
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro RTM with Media Center x64
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 01 October 2013 - 21:19

You got a screenshot of it?

Here's a screenshot of it.

WUGvEwM.png



#10 shozilla

shozilla

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 01 October 2013 - 21:29

Let try this:

 

Right-click on empty tabbar where you are showing tabs... click on customize then drag that icon into the dialog window then press done... 

 

the icon will be gone.

 

see if it works.



#11 OP +LimeMaster

LimeMaster

    LippyZillaD Council ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 28-August 10
  • Location: On a laptop
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro RTM with Media Center x64
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 01 October 2013 - 21:31

Let try this:

 

Right-click on empty tabbar where you are showing tabs... click on customize then drag that icon into the dialog window then save... 

 

the icon will be gone.

 

see if it works.

Nope, it appears to attached to the address bar. :/



#12 shozilla

shozilla

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 01 October 2013 - 21:37

Nope, it appears to attached to the address bar. :/

 

Oh well.. if it bothers you, you can roll back to old version for now until they get it fixed... then you can update to the latest version at later time.



#13 OP +LimeMaster

LimeMaster

    LippyZillaD Council ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 28-August 10
  • Location: On a laptop
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro RTM with Media Center x64
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 01 October 2013 - 21:39

Oh well.. if it bothers you, you can roll back to old version for now until they get it fixed... then you can update to the latest version at later time.

I guess that's what I'll have to do. Hopefully they do fix it in the next version otherwise I'll have to live with it. :/



#14 Charisma

Charisma

    e-1337-ist

  • Joined: 02-May 10
  • Location: Galactic Sector ZZ9 Plural Z Alpha

Posted 01 October 2013 - 21:40

Guess you have to uninstall Flash >.>



#15 Crisp

Crisp

    To infinity and beyond

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 06-May 10
  • Location: 127.0.0.1

Posted 01 October 2013 - 21:45

Tried reinstalling FF?

 

That green menu bar is hideous! :p