Jump to content



Photo

New PC and 2 BSoD

Answered Go to the full post

  • Please log in to reply
76 replies to this topic

#46 TheBlueRaja

TheBlueRaja

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-August 02

Posted 02 October 2013 - 13:27

Strange, i've found Memtest to be pretty much bang on the money in terms of reliability.




#47 OP 44MLX

44MLX

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 13-December 11
  • Location: London
  • OS: Win 8
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 02 October 2013 - 13:55

Okay, so I managed to set the DRAM Frequency to be @ 2400 MHz

 

But would this stop any future BSoDs?



#48 Squuiid

Squuiid

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-August 01

Posted 02 October 2013 - 14:01

Strange, i've found Memtest to be pretty much bang on the money in terms of reliability.

Don't get me wrong, it's a great tool and if memtest86 ever finds errors, the RAM is 100% bad/incompatible, no question.

However, I have had times where memtest found no errors, but after swapping out ram with something else, system becomes rock solid.



#49 Squuiid

Squuiid

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-August 01

Posted 02 October 2013 - 14:05

Okay, so I managed to set the DRAM Frequency to be @ 2400 MHz

 

But would this stop any future BSoDs?

Personally, I'd run it at 8-8-8-24@1600Mhz at 1.65v

That is far more likely to give you a stable system. If you're still getting errors using memtest at those speeds then you either have bad ram or the ram is not compatible with your motherboard. I know ASUS have RAM compatibility lists, do MSI do the same? If so, check that the RAM modules are on their list for you exact motherboard.



#50 LaP

LaP

    Forget about it

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 10-July 06
  • Location: Quebec City, Canada
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro Update 1

Posted 02 October 2013 - 14:36

Is your RAM 1.65v?  I can't speak for the newer Core models but afaik Intel chips do not like 1.65v.


Hum i'm running an old overcloked Core i5 750 with 8GB of DDR3-1600 ram at 1.65V and i don't have any stability issues (Asus P7P55D-Pro).

If he has problem with xmp it's the motherboard not the cpu.

#51 Astra.Xtreme

Astra.Xtreme

    Electrical Engineer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 02-January 04
  • Location: Milwaukee, WI

Posted 02 October 2013 - 14:43

Personally, I'd run it at 8-8-8-24@1600Mhz at 1.65v

This.  And if the BSODs still persist, then it's time to file the RMA on the RAM.



#52 LaP

LaP

    Forget about it

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 10-July 06
  • Location: Quebec City, Canada
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro Update 1

Posted 02 October 2013 - 14:45

SpeedFan 4.49
GPU: 31C
System: 28C
CPU: 128C
HD5: 26C
HD1: 30C
Temp1: 28C
Temp2: 30C
Core 0: 13C
Core 1: 12C


CPU at 128 celsius ??? That's really bad.

Try running RealTemp http://www.techpowerup.com/realtemp/ it's the most accurate when it comes to Core i5/i7 cpus from my own exp.

If you are using xmp profile keep in mind that your bus speed will likely be overcloked. If you keep the multiplier at auto and turbo boost enabled the cpu will be overcloked too. It's not a problem if you have a good mother board (good ram and a good well seated after market cooler) but lot of cheap mobos have trouble with that.

#53 daorbed9

daorbed9

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-May 13
  • Location: NC

Posted 02 October 2013 - 14:59

Strange, i've found Memtest to be pretty much bang on the money in terms of reliability.

 

Memtest doesn't always mean its the ram's fault.  You can have a compatibility issue or incorrect setting to cause it.  Although its rare a bad psu can cause memtest to fail.  Sometimes memory failure is a symptom not the cause.



#54 OP 44MLX

44MLX

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 13-December 11
  • Location: London
  • OS: Win 8
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 02 October 2013 - 15:47

CPU at 128 celsius ??? That's really bad.

Try running RealTemp http://www.techpowerup.com/realtemp/ it's the most accurate when it comes to Core i5/i7 cpus from my own exp.

If you are using xmp profile keep in mind that your bus speed will likely be overcloked. If you keep the multiplier at auto and turbo boost enabled the cpu will be overcloked too. It's not a problem if you have a good mother board (good ram and a good well seated after market cooler) but lot of cheap mobos have trouble with that.

It's wrong, from BIOS the temperature is around 35C-38C

Even RealTemp shows lower temperatures.



#55 Squuiid

Squuiid

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-August 01

Posted 02 October 2013 - 15:51

I_Kaplan, have you had a chance to run with these RAM timings?

8-8-8-24@1600Mhz at 1.65v

 

Set them in BIOS, then boot into Windows and run a Prime95 test for a while. This is a quick way to expose any instability in your system.

http://www.mersenne.org/freesoft/



#56 goodbytes

goodbytes

    Just below average Joe

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-May 04
  • Location: England

Posted 02 October 2013 - 16:19

Did you try what i suggested?



#57 OP 44MLX

44MLX

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 13-December 11
  • Location: London
  • OS: Win 8
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 02 October 2013 - 16:22

Did you try what i suggested?

Couldn't find the option where I can change Command Rate (CR) from T1 to T2.



#58 Squuiid

Squuiid

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-August 01

Posted 02 October 2013 - 16:31

I_Kaplan, have you had a chance to run with these RAM timings?

8-8-8-24@1600Mhz at 1.65v

 

http://www.msi.com/s...nual-20924.html

Page 3-19 of your manual shows you how to change RAM timings in your BIOS.

 

I'd also highly recommend updating your BIOS to the latest release once your system is stable. Do not flash until you are sure that it is though.

http://www.msi.com/p...html#/?div=BIOS



#59 goodbytes

goodbytes

    Just below average Joe

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-May 04
  • Location: England

Posted 03 October 2013 - 07:50

Did you get anywhere with this?

 

I spoke too soon as last night i got 3 more BSODs related to memory management

 

Corsair Memory Vengeance Blue 16GB DDR3 1600 MHz CAS 10-10-10-27 Dual Channel Desktop

CMZ16GX3M2A1600C10B - 16GB (2x8GB) Corsair DDR3 Vengeance Blue, PC3-12800 (1600), Non-ECC Unbuffered, CAS 10-10-10-27, XMP, 1.5V

 

It's a high end motherboard and most settings are set to 'auto' i read that it could be automatically overclocking the system and that i should check that the config in BIOS matches that of the memory.. I know it seems like a stupid question to ask but i dont have access to the PC right now to check?



#60 OP 44MLX

44MLX

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 13-December 11
  • Location: London
  • OS: Win 8
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 03 October 2013 - 15:20

It's too complicated, there are far too many settings in the BIOS.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!