Jump to content



Photo

New PC and 2 BSoD

Answered Go to the full post

  • Please log in to reply
76 replies to this topic

#61 MillionVoltss

MillionVoltss

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-May 04

Posted 03 October 2013 - 16:37

I'm late to the game but 550w power supply for that setup may be struggling.




#62 Phouchg

Phouchg

    has stopped responding

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 28-March 11

Posted 03 October 2013 - 20:22

I'm late to the game but 550w power supply for that setup may be struggling.

No.

 

That's Corsair VS550. Low-end Corsair, but still 500 watts on its only rail, with total of 600 at peaks.



#63 Squuiid

Squuiid

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-August 01

Posted 04 October 2013 - 09:04

It's too complicated, there are far too many settings in the BIOS.

Seriously? We've all taken the time to help and you're giving up?!

 

'sigh'



#64 goodbytes

goodbytes

    Just below average Joe

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-May 04
  • Location: England

Posted 04 October 2013 - 09:17

Not sure if it will help, but looks like we were having similar issues..

 

I've gone into the motherboard settings and changed everything from AUTO to manual, and set it to the correct values, i'm not sure if the MOBO was overclocking the ram.

I also noticed XMP was disabled, not sure what it is, but i enabled it.

Finally, i found a memory performance setting that had 3 values: Normal, Extreme and Turbo, i think it was set to Extreme, i changed it to Normal.

 

So far so good,it's been running a day without any issues... 



#65 Squuiid

Squuiid

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-August 01

Posted 04 October 2013 - 10:02

Not sure if it will help, but looks like we were having similar issues..

 

I've gone into the motherboard settings and changed everything from AUTO to manual, and set it to the correct values, i'm not sure if the MOBO was overclocking the ram.

I also noticed XMP was disabled, not sure what it is, but i enabled it.

Finally, i found a memory performance setting that had 3 values: Normal, Extreme and Turbo, i think it was set to Extreme, i changed it to Normal.

 

So far so good,it's been running a day without any issues... 

If your RAM has XMP profiles, use them! XMP are set profiles built into the RAM with the correct timings. If you set the BIOS to use XMP, the RAM settings will auto-configure to that XMP profile leaving you with perfect RAM timings, voltage, etc.



#66 Squuiid

Squuiid

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-August 01

Posted 04 October 2013 - 10:03

No.

 

That's Corsair VS550. Low-end Corsair, but still 500 watts on its only rail, with total of 600 at peaks.

+1 PSU if fine.



#67 OP 44MLX

44MLX

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 13-December 11
  • Location: London
  • OS: Win 8
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 04 October 2013 - 10:06

Seriously? We've all taken the time to help and you're giving up?!
 
'sigh'


I am not giving up.

#68 Squuiid

Squuiid

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 28-August 01

Posted 04 October 2013 - 16:42

I am not giving up.

Cool. What have you tried so far? How's it looking?



#69 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 04 October 2013 - 20:28

If your RAM has XMP profiles, use them! XMP are set profiles built into the RAM with the correct timings. If you set the BIOS to use XMP, the RAM settings will auto-configure to that XMP profile leaving you with perfect RAM timings, voltage, etc.

Ironically using XMP made my earlier Corsair RAM hellishly unstable.



#70 goodbytes

goodbytes

    Just below average Joe

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 07-May 04
  • Location: England

Posted 05 October 2013 - 08:16

Well i got another BSOD.. :(

 

PNF LIST CORRUPT



#71 TheBlueRaja

TheBlueRaja

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-August 02

Posted 05 October 2013 - 08:33

Well i got another BSOD.. :(

 

PNF LIST CORRUPT

 

Mate, look at the screenshot you posted for you Memtest, the bottom right hand side shows LOADS of errors. Your memory IS screwed despite what others have said, get it replaced.

 

http://s18.postimg.o...0p/IMG_0120.jpg

 

You DO NOT need to edit the memory timings as they are picked up automagically by the BIOS via SPD. If everything was set to auto then thats it, nothing left to do.

 

EDIT: Sorry Uplift, confusing you with I_Kaplan the OP, but he needs to change the memory.



#72 OP 44MLX

44MLX

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 13-December 11
  • Location: London
  • OS: Win 8
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 05 October 2013 - 08:56

Mate, look at the screenshot you posted for you Memtest, the bottom right hand side shows LOADS of errors. Your memory IS screwed despite what others have said, get it replaced.

 

http://s18.postimg.o...0p/IMG_0120.jpg

 

You DO NOT need to edit the memory timings as they are picked up automagically by the BIOS via SPD. If everything was set to auto then thats it, nothing left to do.

 

EDIT: Sorry Uplift, confusing you with I_Kaplan the OP, but he needs to change the memory.

After changing the DRAM Frequency from 1333 MHz to 2400 MHz my computer has not given me a BSoD.



#73 TheBlueRaja

TheBlueRaja

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 20-August 02

Posted 05 October 2013 - 09:58

After changing the DRAM Frequency from 1333 MHz to 2400 MHz my computer has not given me a BSoD.

 

Can you run memetest again, (to be sure), it seems strange that by increasing DRAM frequency that you do not have errors?

 

Also had you set the 1333Mhz manually before, you should not have had to set this.



#74 OP 44MLX

44MLX

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 13-December 11
  • Location: London
  • OS: Win 8
  • Phone: iPhone 5

Posted 05 October 2013 - 10:35

Can you run memetest again, (to be sure), it seems strange that by increasing DRAM frequency that you do not have errors?

 

Also had you set the 1333Mhz manually before, you should not have had to set this.

No actually it was on Auto. I manually changed it 2400 MHz.



#75 Phouchg

Phouchg

    has stopped responding

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 28-March 11

Posted 05 October 2013 - 13:00

Sell your 2400 sticks to some actual overclocker and get 1600 sticks instead. The marginal increase is not worth your and our precious nerve cells.