Jump to content



Photo

ad bot displays even when logged in

Answered Go to the full post

  • Please log in to reply
4 replies to this topic

#1 compl3x

compl3x

    cui bono

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 06-December 09
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia
  • OS: Windows 7 HP
  • Phone: Galaxy S4

Posted 02 October 2013 - 09:34

xif2kKl.jpg

 

 

 

Just wondering how come I am seeing this? I tried clearing my browser cache it didn't change anything.



Best Answer Steven P. , 02 October 2013 - 09:39

Fixed, relates to this. I forgot I needed to add the new group to "exempt" if you see anything else please let me know.

Go to the full post



#2 Steven P.

Steven P.

    @NeowinSteve

  • Tech Issues Solved: 91
  • Joined: 09-July 01
  • Location: Neowin HQ

Posted 02 October 2013 - 09:39   Best Answer

Fixed, relates to this. I forgot I needed to add the new group to "exempt" if you see anything else please let me know.



#3 Nick H.

Nick H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 18
  • Joined: 28-June 04
  • Location: Switzerland

Posted 02 October 2013 - 09:39

Can't say that I see the adbot. What browser is that on, IE? I'm on Firefox 24.0, Windows 7.

EDIT: Nevermind, Neobond (or should we just start saying Steve? :p ) appears to have it sorted.

#4 LimeMaster

LimeMaster

    LippyZillaD Council ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 28-August 10
  • OS: Windows 8

Posted 02 October 2013 - 09:44

Got to be honest with you at first I thought it was the stylish script causing this so I didn't post about, but I'm glad its not. :)



#5 OP compl3x

compl3x

    cui bono

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 06-December 09
  • Location: Melbourne, Australia
  • OS: Windows 7 HP
  • Phone: Galaxy S4

Posted 03 October 2013 - 04:10

Cool. Thanks for the prompt reply :D