Jump to content



Photo

MS China Now Offering 6-Month Trial For Office 365

win8.1

  • Please log in to reply
7 replies to this topic

#1 +FaiKee

FaiKee

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-January 09

Posted 04 October 2013 - 02:40

MS has been offering a 1-month trial for Office 365, but now, MS China has worked with 21Vianet Group, Inc, China to offer a 6-month trial:

 

https://portal.partn...N&culture=zh-cn

 

image_770_zps59c21717.jpg

 

It seems that if you try the small business edition, you don't have to be in China for a sign-up

 

http://www.microsoft...65/default.aspx

 

image_771_zps8b307871.jpg

 

 

Naturally, the catch is, all the pages are in Chinese, however, I found that for the Office apps, you are able to set language selections.  :)




#2 OP +FaiKee

FaiKee

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-January 09

Posted 06 October 2013 - 01:49

After register, you can change language to English:

 

image_773_zps09a401ae.jpg



#3 Torolol

Torolol

  • Joined: 24-November 12

Posted 06 October 2013 - 01:51

heh, MS should use Chinese calendar instead of '365'

#4 firey

firey

    F͎̗͉͎͈͑͡ȉ͎̣̐́ṙ͖̺͕͙̓̌è̤̞͉̟̲͇̍̍̾̓ͥͅy͓̍̎̌̏̒

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 30-October 05
  • Location: Alberta, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Android (4.4.2)

Posted 06 October 2013 - 01:57

I can't get past the registration, keeps telling me to use a different domain for login.



#5 OP +FaiKee

FaiKee

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-January 09

Posted 06 October 2013 - 07:36

I can't get past the registration, keeps telling me to use a different domain for login.

I have posted a guideline in PCBeta(English page), if you still have problems, you could post your problem here or in PCBeta.

 

http://bbs.pcbeta.co...ra=#pid37694552

 

But one thing strange, I have no problem to work on the 365 in win7 X86 or win8.1 Enterprise X86, but in win8.1 Pro X64, I couldn't open the Office login page. 



#6 OP +FaiKee

FaiKee

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-January 09

Posted 06 October 2013 - 08:34

I can't get past the registration, keeps telling me to use a different domain for login.

It just came to my mind, did you tried to submit thru the translated page? Because it could cause a problem. ......



#7 firey

firey

    F͎̗͉͎͈͑͡ȉ͎̣̐́ṙ͖̺͕͙̓̌è̤̞͉̟̲͇̍̍̾̓ͥͅy͓̍̎̌̏̒

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 30-October 05
  • Location: Alberta, Canada
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: Android (4.4.2)

Posted 06 October 2013 - 11:34

I tried both Translated and Non.  I tried with different partners (including the ones you said).. they both errored telling me to use a different domain.

 

 

Edit: Appears to be an issue with chrome? Tried in FF worked no problem.



#8 OP +FaiKee

FaiKee

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-January 09

Posted 06 October 2013 - 13:47

I tried both Translated and Non.  I tried with different partners (including the ones you said).. they both errored telling me to use a different domain.

 

 

Edit: Appears to be an issue with chrome? Tried in FF worked no problem.

LOL, you don't like IE! 

 

Anyway, good to know you got it worked.  :)