Jump to content



Photo

Best Wi-fi Booster for PC ... ?

Answered Go to the full post internet windows 7 amplify wi-fi signal

  • Please log in to reply
31 replies to this topic

#1 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 05 October 2013 - 15:25

Belkin N300 wireless router, Windows 7, 2 laptops and 2 PC's, in use.

 

Would this be the best solution for picking up a stronger wi-fi signal ?

 

http://www.ampedwire...ts/ua600ex.html

 

Would something cheaper work as well ?

 

There is a wi-fi router in the upstairs, south end of a house.

 

And we are trying to get a stronger signal in the downstairs, north end, basement area.

 

There is some concrete walls between router and 2 computers.

 

Wifi router is run off a cable modem, and Comcast wants more money if you add a 2nd router.

 

But if you just add a wireless router, then there are no extra charges.

 

I don't see what the difference is, other than Comcast wants to suck in more money.

 

 

Any help and advice is appreciated. ;)



Best Answer remixedcat , 05 October 2013 - 16:25

The one that you linked to is a 1.5 mile directional. 
 
You would be best served by one of <snipped> instead as they are multi directional. 
 
The one you indicated above is a line-of-sight 1.5 mile directional and doesn't work in all directions. Go to the full post



#2 DKAngel

DKAngel

    That i cannot own ....I shall destroy

  • Joined: 20-July 03
  • Location: Perth, Australia

Posted 05 October 2013 - 15:27

get another router and just not tell them?



#3 shozilla

shozilla

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 05 October 2013 - 15:31

You can get extender for basement.

 

Get something like this.

 

Or you can replace your current router with one of these.



#4 OP Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 05 October 2013 - 15:34

get another router and just not tell them?

Get what router ?  This Belkin claims to give a strong signal.

 

And I installed the N300.



#5 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 05 October 2013 - 16:25   Best Answer

The one that you linked to is a 1.5 mile directional. 
 
You would be best served by one of <snipped> instead as they are multi directional. 
 
The one you indicated above is a line-of-sight 1.5 mile directional and doesn't work in all directions.

#6 OP Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 05 October 2013 - 16:28

^ Thanks !

 

Now, we can get 4 bars at a wooden door in the basement -- will this boost the wi-fi to the maximum of 'excellent' ?



#7 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 05 October 2013 - 16:31

Yes it would. I have another model of thier USB adapters and it penetrates thru a brick chimney, a solid wood dresser, 2 walls and a fat cat. 

 

I get "excellent" signal or a strength of -56dBm



#8 shozilla

shozilla

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 8
  • Joined: 11-January 09

Posted 05 October 2013 - 16:34

Yeah it would...

 

I have one of their routers... it works through the walls, doors, etc... even I take tablet outside .... farther away from the house... making the neighbors confused..  heheh.



#9 OP Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 05 October 2013 - 16:36

^ OK guys. Ordering now !

 

If it doesn't work, I will blame you. :p



#10 remixedcat

remixedcat

    meow!

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 28-December 10
  • Location: Vmware ESXi and Hyper-V happy clouds
  • OS: Windows Server 2012 R2
  • Phone: I use telepathy and cat meows to communicate

Posted 05 October 2013 - 16:40

Ok! All the best! Any issues... Please let me know. 



#11 episode

episode

    Neowinian Fanatic

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 11-December 01

Posted 05 October 2013 - 16:49

^ OK guys. Ordering now !

 

If it doesn't work, I will blame you. :p

 

Get an Amped router or AP if you want a ton of range. I would never, ever, ever buy a Belkin router. Even after the Linksys name purchase.

 

Also, NOTHING can guarantee you an 'excellent' signal.



#12 OP Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 11 October 2013 - 21:25

Received and installed Amped wifi booster today.

 

It did boost the download speed 2X.



#13 TheExperiment

TheExperiment

    Reality Bomb

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-October 03
  • Location: Everywhere
  • OS: 8.1 x64

Posted 11 October 2013 - 21:34

I got a repeater myself, it's excellent.  I'm never buying another router again, unless I feel like going up to AC.



#14 Gotenks98

Gotenks98

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 18-December 01

Posted 11 October 2013 - 21:36

Just use Ethernet. I had horrible wifi downstairs so I just got a powerline adapter. It works great for steaming movies downstairs or vice versa. Its easy to setup too. I prefer this to wifi especially if you do gaming.



#15 OP Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 10
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 11 October 2013 - 21:38

Just use Ethernet. I had horrible wifi downstairs so I just got a powerline adapter. It works great for steaming movies downstairs or vice versa. Its easy to setup too. I prefer this to wifi especially if you do gaming.

I don't know how difficult it would be to run an ethernet wire 80 feet or so. ;)

 

And Comcast won't allow 2 cable modems in use.

 

edit:  I saw this ....

 

http://www.adorama.com/ACT511K01.html