Jump to content



Photo

What is a good network configuration?


  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#16 +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 08 October 2013 - 14:04

Hello,

Hi again,
 
I'm sorry that I provided so vague information, but I kind of wanted to fill in the blanks myself, and just get some general advice that I can follow-up on. Of course, I did not expect any consulting services for free. However, I realize now that I should have provided more information, in addition to not assuming that people can read my mind. Also, I'm not so used on posting on forums, and my experience in computers is in a different field; although the boss asked me to act as a kind of personal consultant when the actual external network consultants are brought in. After doing some more research, I think that I have a pretty good idea on what kind of setup we need.


Basically Im understanding that you are going to tell the actual external network consultants: "We need a network that will run Windows Server 2008 that will have 15 employees working on site. We have a server and conference room. Guest and additional visiting employees (what does this even mean I have no idea) need connection to the network. Wireless is important. Employees offsite should be able to connect to the network. We need a backup solution."

The question that first pops in my head is why do you need Windows Server 2008? Depending on your reply, we can move on to other aspects or get into why and why not a server running Windows Server 208 needs to be used for the reasons you just stated.

Id REALLY recommend you have some sort of plan and idea (a drawing like Budman gave you would also be awesome) and a budget. We still have no budget. If we have a dollar, we would tell you this is (close) to impossible. If we have a billion, we could have space to give you future expansion.


#17 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 25
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 08 October 2013 - 14:17

A really rough estimate with labor is going to be about 25000.

Let's say 900 a machine with monitor and surge, 4 hrs each for install at 85 an hr, server will be between 3-4000 with about 18 hrs to install at 125 an hr, includes Windows and ups. If any drops needed and all drop ceiling, 125 a drop. Misc cables and cleanup add about 50 for cables and 1/2 hr for each machine. Another 500 for a decent switch, 100 for a decent router.

#18 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 90
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 08 October 2013 - 15:47

I don't see the backup solution in there sc302, I don't see wireless solution in there - are you talking some soho router for $100 with wireless?

But your information brings up a great question - is this complete greenfield? There is NOTHING? No drops, no anything to work with from an IT? No closet switches? What is the internet connection - if any? etc.

#19 +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 08 October 2013 - 15:56

is this complete greenfield? There is NOTHING? No drops, no anything to work with from an IT? No closet switches? What is the internet connection - if any? etc.

So many questions, so little answers....

Without insulting the OP, I believe they needed a guy in a quick pinch, the OP knew something about networking, and higher up said "Hey, make a network". OP doesnt know where to even begin and.....

Like Ive mentioned, Ive been in that situation too and what seems like a small project, is way more complicated than what it seems....

Besides those great points both BudMan and sc302 brought up, I have another question: Is this from scratch or will already in place equipment be used as well?

#20 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 25
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 08 October 2013 - 16:15

How could I forget backups.. And printers.

#21 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 90
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 08 October 2013 - 16:49

sc302 mentions desktops - but curious as well, what are they using now for workstations. I have seen many a small location only have home versions of the OS.. So can not even join a domain - its much easier to do a clean install of new hardware. Then migration of work group setup to AD. Could be many many hours working out groups and setting shares and migration of files from old system to new server, correctly setting up permissions on these new file locations, etc.

Its one thing to setup a greenfield AD, and then letting a non AD person admin admin a basic config.. But migration of existing systems to work with AD can be complicated for even seasoned AD admins.

Setting up correct backup rotation, I don't think DR has been mentioned - should work out what backup media will be taken off site, etc.

I threw up that simple drawing in a few minutes.. The final drawing is going to be way more complex than that, or atleast it should be. There should be detailed layer 2 and layer 3 information on it, unless all 15 people are in the same room your most likely going to need multiple switches. Is it going to be just 1 broadcast domain, or are you going to want vlans with isolation of resources based on ? Location or Function?

Normally you would setup a infrastructure vlan.. Prob going to want to isolate wireless for company users along with guests.

We mention vpn access - but what technology is going to be used, simple client that comes with the linksys vpn router, or something more secure and complex. Cert deployment?

Your wireless - you going to want to just use a PSK, and have to change that every time a user leaves the company? Or actual enterprise with radius auth? So that your access is based upon your AD creds?

You could go with slapping some stuff together for pennies, or you could do it right and now we are talking 1000's in just consulting fees and then training or on going support contract if no one local has the skill set to manage such a network.

So as you have been tasked with this - what was the discussed budget for such a project, has even the scope of the project been setup. It can get out of hand quite fast even going budget route if the details are not spelled out up front and then planned for over over a timeline.. What is the timeline btw, is this something that can evolve over the next few years. or do you want something that covers all your requirement next month?

#22 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 25
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 08 October 2013 - 17:18

There are lots of factors that would make the price jump significantly. Especially if you wanted some sort of managed solution with backups of each client... That could easily be a few thousand a month in support and management fees. I have given a preliminary rough quote that you can base your real quote off of. I don't know what your needs are, there may be enough fluff in my pricing to be able to put in other things like backups and printers. But there really isn't a whole lot. These are real world consulting numbers for the job you are requesting to have done. If you give them an hour or two to start the data migration to the new system the night before you won't be giving them money for sitting there while data is copying if there is going to be a crew.

We can go on and on and on about this, really not enough info to really get this to completion.