Jump to content



Photo

OEM mobo - BIOS update?


  • Please log in to reply
12 replies to this topic

#1 moeburn

moeburn

    tracer bullet

  • Joined: 10-March 04
  • Location: Toronto, Ontario

Posted 09 October 2013 - 21:44

I would like to try updating my BIOS to see if it solves some HW issues I'm having, but I don't know how to find an update for my BIOS, because I am using an OEM motherboard.

 

A friend of mine had an OEM Dell Acer computer, and it had a faster CPU in it than mine, so we agreed to trade mobo/CPUs.  So I don't have the entire OEM computer, just the mobo/cpu.  

 

Apparently the mobo is called an "FRS780M".  According to OHM, the chipset is ITE IT8720F.  My google-fu has not found any downloadable stuff for anything related to this computer.

 

So if anyone out there is willing to donate their time to help me figure out how to update this BIOS, I will send you a free banana in the mail!




#2 Knightwolf20024

Knightwolf20024

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 25-March 05
  • Location: Toronto Ontario Canada

Posted 09 October 2013 - 21:49

if it came from a dell , you should be able to get your friend to get you the service tag number and put it into the Dell support from that you can get the bios update assuming he still has the computer

 

it might also be possible with the dell site to use the auto detection tool and get the service tag that way.


Edited by Knightwolf20024, 09 October 2013 - 21:53.


#3 +Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 09 October 2013 - 21:49

Get BIOS updates from the manufacturer. Dell, HP, etc. They keep the latest stuff on their OEM boards. Look up your model of your product. There should be BIOS updates provided to you.

 

Just wondering, but what HW problems are you having? It's not 100% the BIOS that causes issues.



#4 OP moeburn

moeburn

    tracer bullet

  • Joined: 10-March 04
  • Location: Toronto, Ontario

Posted 09 October 2013 - 21:52

Get BIOS updates from the manufacturer. Dell, HP, etc. They keep the latest stuff on their OEM boards. Look up your model of your product. There should be BIOS updates provided to you.

 

Just wondering, but what HW problems are you having? It's not 100% the BIOS that causes issues.

 

Alright, thanks, I'll see if I can find the model # based on the mobo # and put that into the Dell site.  Specifically, I'm looking to fix/see why Wake-on-USB only lets me use my keyboard to wake my PC from suspend about 10% of the time.



#5 OP moeburn

moeburn

    tracer bullet

  • Joined: 10-March 04
  • Location: Toronto, Ontario

Posted 09 October 2013 - 21:55

Okay, apparently I was wrong, it isn't Dell, it's Acer.  Still having trouble finding the model # though.

 

Edit: Looks like it's the Aspire M3300.  AMD's NA site is down, but their Euro site is working, and I found the downloads page for the M3300, but no BIOS downloads.  Just chipset downloads.



#6 philcruicks

philcruicks

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 6
  • Joined: 24-February 09
  • Location: Bracknell, UK
  • OS: Win 7
  • Phone: iPhone 5s

Posted 09 October 2013 - 22:05

Well googleing the mobo model you gave 1st result is an Acer Aspire M3100

https://www.google.c...sm=122&ie=UTF-8

and now we know it actually came from an Acer not a Dell that's most probably correct.

 

Unfortunately there doesn't seem to be a BIOS update on acers website for that model

http://www.acer.co.u...content/drivers



#7 MillionVoltss

MillionVoltss

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 21-May 04

Posted 09 October 2013 - 22:11

Sis Soft Sandra ?



#8 OP moeburn

moeburn

    tracer bullet

  • Joined: 10-March 04
  • Location: Toronto, Ontario

Posted 09 October 2013 - 22:32

I found them!!!

 

Using the European Acer Support website, I found the Aspire M3300, and it listed a whole bunch of driver updates, but I didn't see the BIOS updates... because they were on a whole nother tab!

 

So I rebooted my PC to see my current BIOS version (and in doing so, I realised it would have been waaaaay easier if I had done that in the first place, because the BIOS says my Acer Model # is the Aspire M3300!), and I have the oldest version, P03.B0.  

 

Now I have a question.  Their 2nd-latest version, P03.B4, lists "improves system performance" as the change.  But their newest BIOS version, P03.B4L, says that its the "BIOS for Linux".  My question is, will that "Linux" version work with my current Windows 8.1 OS?  Because I intend to install Linux Mint later, but I would like to dual-boot with Windows 8 as well.  Should I use the B4L "BIOS for Linux" because it is the newest version, and will probably still work anyway?



#9 +Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 09 October 2013 - 23:15

BIOS updates 90% of the time add features, not take any away. So if Windows 8 works on it now, it will always run it.



#10 OP moeburn

moeburn

    tracer bullet

  • Joined: 10-March 04
  • Location: Toronto, Ontario

Posted 09 October 2013 - 23:19

BIOS updates 90% of the time add features, not take any away. So if Windows 8 works on it now, it will always run it.

 

Thanks!  Any idea what the change between B4 and B4L to make it a "BIOS for Linux" would be?  I tried running Linux on this mobo once before, and Linux had a very hard time seeing the same sensors (temperature, voltage, fan RPM, etc) that Windows was seeing without changing GRUB to "GRUB_CMDLINE_LINUX_DEFAULT="quiet acpi_enforce_resources=lax"  Apparently, this is due to "buggy ACPI BIOSses which never will get fixed as those are long term out of any support."



#11 +Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 09 October 2013 - 23:30

B4-L (Linux)? I would guess the Linux version would have extra commands for Linux.



#12 OP moeburn

moeburn

    tracer bullet

  • Joined: 10-March 04
  • Location: Toronto, Ontario

Posted 10 October 2013 - 00:46

Well, I installed B4L, and it works!  But now I can't disable the onboard graphics adapter.  I used to be able to set "Onboard Graphics" to "disabled" under integrated peripherals, but now it is greyed out and set to "UMA", whatever that is.  And they got rid of my SurroundView feature, and replaced it with a "UMA Frame Buffer Size" setting.  Thank goodness I wasn't using SurroundView!  



#13 +Mindovermaster

Mindovermaster

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 9
  • Joined: 25-January 07
  • Location: /USA/Wisconsin/
  • OS: Mint Debian LMDE
  • Phone: HTC ONE V

Posted 10 October 2013 - 03:47

IMHO/IIRC, you are using your discrete GPU, then your onboard will be disabled.





Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!