Jump to content



Photo

how to change no. of rows in start screen ?

windows 8.1

  • Please log in to reply
13 replies to this topic

#1 DesiSpark

DesiSpark

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 13-September 11
  • Location: Pune (MH) India.
  • OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x86
  • Phone: Nokia X2-01

Posted 18 October 2013 - 12:58

how to change no of rows in windows 8.1 start screen

the registry tweak that i used in used in windows 8 not working on windows 8.1 .
 

changing values in   := HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\ImmersiveShell\Grid

" DWORD Layout_MaximumRowCount, "   tweak not working in win 8.1




#2 freak180

freak180

    Mr. GreatDisaster

  • Joined: 02-December 08
  • Location: Philadelphia, PA
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit

Posted 19 October 2013 - 05:54

I notice this as well.. anyone could find a fix for it?



#3 freak180

freak180

    Mr. GreatDisaster

  • Joined: 02-December 08
  • Location: Philadelphia, PA
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit

Posted 19 October 2013 - 15:02

bump



#4 siah1214

siah1214

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 09-April 12

Posted 19 October 2013 - 15:10

Only way to do it that I know of in 8.1 is go Start Screen > Charms > Settings > Tiles > Show more tiles "on"

 

That'll add a row.  Not as many options but better than nothing. 



#5 freak180

freak180

    Mr. GreatDisaster

  • Joined: 02-December 08
  • Location: Philadelphia, PA
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit

Posted 19 October 2013 - 15:31

Only way to do it that I know of in 8.1 is go Start Screen > Charms > Settings > Tiles > Show more tiles "on"

 

That'll add a row.  Not as many options but better than nothing. 

everyone knows this way -.-



#6 siah1214

siah1214

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 09-April 12

Posted 19 October 2013 - 15:39

everyone knows this way -.-

 

It's been asked on this forum and the Microsoft forums several times, so no, not "everyone" knows this way.  I was sharing it in case OP hadn't heard about it yet.



#7 xendrome

xendrome

    In God We Trust; All Others We Monitor

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 05-December 01
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64

Posted 19 October 2013 - 15:50

Only way to do it that I know of in 8.1 is go Start Screen > Charms > Settings > Tiles > Show more tiles "on"

 

That'll add a row.  Not as many options but better than nothing. 

 

I believe this ONLY works with resolutions above 1920x1080



#8 siah1214

siah1214

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 09-April 12

Posted 19 October 2013 - 16:37

I believe this ONLY works with resolutions above 1920x1080

Works on my Surface RT (1366 x 768) but they made have made an exception for that device.  Give me a few minutes and I'll check on my 1680x1050 monitor (unpacking for move :p )



#9 freak180

freak180

    Mr. GreatDisaster

  • Joined: 02-December 08
  • Location: Philadelphia, PA
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit

Posted 21 October 2013 - 02:19

bump



#10 ians18

ians18

    Where Unprofessional Commenting Looks Better.

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 17-May 12
  • Location: On The Blue Marble
  • OS: Windows 10 Technical Preview Build 9901, Windows 8.1 August update, OSX Yoesmite
  • Phone: Microsoft Lumia 521 on T-mo w/ WP 8.1 Update (Dev) & "Lumia Cyan" Firmware

Posted 22 October 2013 - 03:33

The only way to do this is through Decor8 from Stardock.



#11 freak180

freak180

    Mr. GreatDisaster

  • Joined: 02-December 08
  • Location: Philadelphia, PA
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit

Posted 22 October 2013 - 18:49

The only way to do this is through Decor8 from Stardock.

the newest version removes that option :\



#12 freak180

freak180

    Mr. GreatDisaster

  • Joined: 02-December 08
  • Location: Philadelphia, PA
  • OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit

Posted 28 October 2013 - 06:14

bump



#13 HawkMan

HawkMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 31-August 04
  • Location: Norway
  • Phone: Noka Lumia 1020

Posted 28 October 2013 - 06:27

I believe this ONLY works with resolutions above 1920x1080

 

No it depends on a combination of screen size and resolution.

 

for example small screens with a 1366x768 resolution will show it. a laptop with a 15 inch screen and this resolution will however not show it.

 

The trick however is that on a small screen this setting allows you to have 4 rows of tiles. On a small 10/11 inch screen however, you only have 3 rows by default and the setting lets you have 4 rows like the bigger screen.

 

so basically if you don't have the setting active, it's useless to you, as it will only let you reduce the number of rows to smaller screen setting. 



#14 Skiver

Skiver

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 10-October 05
  • Location: UK, Reading

Posted 06 November 2013 - 16:29

It's been asked on this forum and the Microsoft forums several times, so no, not "everyone" knows this way.  I was sharing it in case OP hadn't heard about it yet.

I certainly wasn't aware of this and appreciate the info :)