Jump to content



Photo

Switch troubles - Some systems work on it, others do not

networking switch

  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#1 Nagisan

Nagisan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-June 06

Posted 19 October 2013 - 21:01

Following is a quick layout of my network.

 

lan.jpg

 

Blue connections are connections that work fine, I have other devices on the 5-port switch that work perfectly fine I just didn't draw them in.

 

On device 7, the yellow and green connections work fine (device 7 is only connected to one other device at a time, either yellow, green or red, never more than one at a time), but the red connection does not work. When the red connection is active, device 7 reports that no lan cable is detected. Yet it works just fine on the router and 5-port using the same device and the same cable. Other devices (1 through 6) work just fine on the 25-port switch, even using the same cable as device 7.

 

Even if I remove devices from the 25-port switch, device 7 will not work on it. I actually have 2 other devices that exhibit the same exact behavior as device 7. All three of them report that no cable is attached when plugged into the 25-port switch, but work just fine when plugged into the router directly or the 5-port switch.

 

Is my 25-port switch going bad or something? Makes no sense to me, I just spent the past 2 hours fiddling with my setup and I am unable to get any of the three devices to work on the 25-port switch, even though they work flawlessly on the router or 5-port switch.

 

Any ideas what the issue could be? If it helps, the router and 25-port switch are both gigabit, as is one of the devices that does not work on the 25-port switch. I am not sure if the 5-port is gigabit and I know the other two devices I am having issues with are only 100mbit.




#2 OP Nagisan

Nagisan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-June 06

Posted 20 October 2013 - 15:24

Nobody has any ideas? Something else I noticed, when I have the six normal devices plugged in, one of my gigabit devices only runs at 10mbps, if I unplug that sixth device, it goes back up to gigabit Ethernet on that other device.

 

Could it be for some reason my switch has failed to the point of only being able to provide a certain amount of bandwidth, thus causing the 7th (or more) devices incapable of establishing a connection, and being unable to provide enough bandwidth for all my gigabit devices to run at that speed when I have six devices connected?



#3 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 25
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 20 October 2013 - 15:32

Ideas, sure. things that may relate, not sure. I have been in and out thinking of how to respond but never do because I cant think of something solid for you lots of things to try though.

Being that you posted your second post with a little more info lets try some things.

Fisrt off, the entire switch is not supposed to slow down. This is a problem with the switch. You probably want to look at getting a new/better switch.

That 7 device is a little strange, what is its purpose? Vm? Why does it need 3 legs that looks to be on the same network? Are they vlan'd out?

#4 +Nik L

Nik L

    Where's my pants?

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 14-January 03

Posted 20 October 2013 - 15:41

7 confuses me...



#5 OP Nagisan

Nagisan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-June 06

Posted 20 October 2013 - 16:37

That 7 device is a little strange, what is its purpose? Vm? Why does it need 3 legs that looks to be on the same network? Are they vlan'd out?

What I mean in that illustration is device 7 is only ever connected to the router OR the 5-port OR the 25-port, it is never connected to all three at one time (I drew the three lines to show the potential connections...probably should have made them dotted lines instead of solid).

 

It works fine when it is connected to the router OR the 5-port, but it does not work when it is connected to the 25-port, even if I disconnect all the other devices from the 25-port switch.

 

Device 7, if it helps, is a laptop (devices 1 through 6 are all desktops), I even tried disabling it's wireless adapter thinking that could somehow be interfering, but it didn't help



#6 +ChuckFinley

ChuckFinley

    member_id=28229

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 20 October 2013 - 16:37

Yeah whats 7? Would you not have Spanning Tree issues?



#7 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 25
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 20 October 2013 - 16:42

What make model is the 25 port switch? I have had similar weird issues with cisco switches but only with servers and other swiches, never a laptop or pcs.

#8 +ChuckFinley

ChuckFinley

    member_id=28229

  • Joined: 14-May 03

Posted 20 October 2013 - 16:48

What make model is the 25 port switch? I have had similar weird issues with cisco switches but only with servers and other swiches, never a laptop or pcs.

 

 

Yeah I am sure that the ports would go into errdisable mode in this setup.



#9 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 25
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 20 October 2013 - 16:52

Not necessarily, the laptop (7 device) is not connected to all 3 at the same time. Besides you can have multiple nics connected to the same network. It is not advisable but it is possible without the switch disabling the port. It is just a very bad diagram.

#10 Walid W.

Walid W.

    I love Orcinus Orca

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 19-July 08
  • Location: Lost somewhere in Sweden
  • OS: Ubuntu, Debian, Backtrack 5r, Windows 7 & XP
  • Phone: iPhone 3GS, iPhone 4s & HTC One

Posted 20 October 2013 - 16:54

What kind of Switches are you using in your network?



#11 OP Nagisan

Nagisan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-June 06

Posted 20 October 2013 - 16:57

Kind of embarrassing, not sure where I got 25-port from, it's actually a 16-port.....it's a Netgear GS116.

 

So stepping back and looking at this as a much lower-end switch, it's more likely that the switch is just not functioning properly...but I'd like other opinions on potential issues before shelling out money for a replacement switch.

 

The other switch (5-port) is just a simple ASUS 5-port gigabit switch.



#12 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 25
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 20 October 2013 - 17:02

That switch has a lifetime warranty on it. Call up netgear and get a replacement.

#13 OP Nagisan

Nagisan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-June 06

Posted 20 October 2013 - 17:14

Unfortunately I bought it a year or two ago, they require proof of purchase for the lifetime warranty and I highly doubt I kept any proof of purchase for that long so I'll probably be stuck buying a new one. Worst case I buy a new one and continue having the same issues and return the new one.



#14 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 25
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 20 October 2013 - 17:18

Its a lifetime warranty. I would contact them. Proof of purchase usually is not required for products with a lifetime warranty as they do not need an original purchase date to see if you are in warranty.

It isn't going to cost you anything to attempt.

#15 OP Nagisan

Nagisan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-June 06

Posted 20 October 2013 - 17:33

Under normal conditions you would be correct, but they only apply the lifetime warranty to products purchased after May 1st of 2007. I'm not sure when they first manufactured the GS116, but without knowing that or having the proof of purchase I cannot prove it was purchased after May 1st of 2007.....I'll contact them and see what they say though, thanks.