Jump to content



Photo

Two Routers - VPN and Regular Connection


  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#16 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 85
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 28 October 2013 - 02:17

that is just gliffy for that picture.

Who said anything about openvpn?? If you have dd-wrt on your netgear then set it up as a vpn client and setup policy based routing..

What vpn connection are you using - how do you expect it to work if your router does not support it? I would pick a vpn provider that supports what client you want to use.

Personally I would just a get a lowend vps and run whatever I wanted on it for $15 a year or so ;)

As to "I don't have a way of connecting by computer via ethernet to the router"

No clue to what your thinking your issue with not having wire is? It was a simple picture trying to show how it could be setup with different networks? And not have to use policy routing. You could be wired or wireless in any setup as a client.

As to dd-wrt setup for openvpn?? What version of firmware did you install - click click you can setup client

clientsvpnpptp.png

Also where are you looking that info is on other pages, outdated? Are you not on the wiki?
http://www.dd-wrt.co...dex.php/OpenVPN


#17 OP Nashy

Nashy

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 05-September 04
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5 - SM-G900i

Posted 28 October 2013 - 05:43

 

that is just gliffy for that picture.

Who said anything about openvpn?? If you have dd-wrt on your netgear then set it up as a vpn client and setup policy based routing..

What vpn connection are you using - how do you expect it to work if your router does not support it? I would pick a vpn provider that supports what client you want to use.

Personally I would just a get a lowend vps and run whatever I wanted on it for $15 a year or so  ;)

As to "I don't have a way of connecting by computer via ethernet to the router"

No clue to what your thinking your issue with not having wire is? It was a simple picture trying to show how it could be setup with different networks? And not have to use policy routing. You could be wired or wireless in any setup as a client.

As to dd-wrt setup for openvpn?? What version of firmware did you install - click click you can setup client

attachicon.gif clientsvpnpptp.png

Also where are you looking that info is on other pages, outdated? Are you not on the wiki?
http://www.dd-wrt.co...dex.php/OpenVPN

 

I'm glad you found this thread, I was really hoping you did, because I've seen you are crazy smart with this stuff.  I'm the complete opposite.  I did look at that wiki, but I can't make sense of it in anyway.  I simply don't understand it.

As for the wifi/ethernet comment, I was just throwing that out there, because I didn't know if it mattered or not.  So I should be looking for a VPN solution that uses PPTP?  Or should I be trying to get OpenVPN installed.  The reason that came up, is that the couple I have spoken to, including the VPN service I purchased, said I needed OpenVPN to connect via the router.

Appreciate any help you can give, I'm a little out of my element here.



#18 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 85
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 28 October 2013 - 13:14

Ok if your using opevpn - then what version of dd-wrt did you install, as you can see its right there in the gui how to connect it as a client.

But to be honest and you looked at the wiki and can not understand any of it - then maybe a router based vpn is just beyond your current skills.

Why don't you just install a client on your machine - and use a vpn that way.

I have to be honest - for what possible reason do you think you need a vpn for your xbox for in the first place?

#19 OP Nashy

Nashy

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 05-September 04
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5 - SM-G900i

Posted 29 October 2013 - 02:57

Netflix.

That's the problem, It's Version 24 Beta 2 installed on the router, but it didn't come with openVPN.  If I had openVPN, I wouldn't have an issue, but the steps to get it installed aren't exactly noob friendly.



#20 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 85
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 29 October 2013 - 11:34

What build -- this is the current build
ftp://ftp.dd-wrt.com/others/eko/BrainSlayer-V24-preSP2/2013/07-24-2013-r22118/netgear-wnr2200/

And your saying it does not have openvpn on it?

What are you looking at to install openvpn on it - your saying you don't see the tab in the my screenshot?

#21 OP Nashy

Nashy

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 05-September 04
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5 - SM-G900i

Posted 29 October 2013 - 11:49

1383125903.jpg



#22 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 85
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 29 October 2013 - 12:53

Well I can see from the date 3/25/13 your not running the current build.

Update the firmware to current. Does that fix the missing openvpn?

AH -- here is your problem
In this section, it is assumed that you already have the DD-WRT installed in your router and that its a current build (newer than 01/2011). OpenVPN is only available on units with at least 8mb flash (except the Broadcom VPN build.)

I show your model as only having 4mb of flash.. So would explain lack of it, just use a pptp vpn then.

edit: from looking at http://www.dd-wrt.co...Devices#Netgear

if you have v1 it should have 8mb flash, version 2 and 3 only have 4.. So what exact version of the wnr2200 do you have?

#23 OP Nashy

Nashy

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 05-September 04
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5 - SM-G900i

Posted 30 October 2013 - 02:26

I will check it tonight when I get home and get back to you.  Thanks for looking into it.

So I went to the router database, and this was the only software available, can I just throw a generic firmware on there can I?



#24 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 85
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 30 October 2013 - 04:20

Dude I gave you the link to the current version..

Lets find out exactly what version you have v1, v2, v3? Before we go talking about generic builds.. And why can you not just use pptp? Pretty sure most every vpn provider out there supports that.

#25 OP Nashy

Nashy

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 05-September 04
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5 - SM-G900i

Posted 30 October 2013 - 08:57

I've just installed DD-WRT from the link provided.  It's still the same version I was running earlier when I posted the screenshot above, but the OpenVPN option is now available.

I've been told PPTP is not as good, and that OpenVPN with the way to go.  I don't learn anything I just taking the easy option.



#26 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 85
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 30 October 2013 - 11:34

No its not - you were on build 21061 from 3/25, the link is build 22118 from 7/24/13

Look at your screenshot you posted.

Yes if I was going to run a vpn server to get into my own network, pptp is dated and has been compromised.. Your using it to circumvent restrictions so you can do netflix.. Who gives a **** how secure it it ;)

So what hardware version is your 2200? Because it if only has 4MB of flash then your not going to be able to run the openvpn version of the firmware anyway.

#27 OP Nashy

Nashy

    Neowinian Senior

  • Joined: 05-September 04
  • Location: Brisbane, Australia
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Samsung Galaxy S5 - SM-G900i

Posted 30 October 2013 - 22:12

There is no revision number on the device, so I assume it's V1?

#28 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 85
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 30 October 2013 - 22:53

After looking again, seems there is only the v1 - my bad ;) Those others are wnr2000..

So then it should have 8MB of flash, and your install should show the openvpn section..

What exactly did you get your firmware from? Where is the link you used?

I would suggest you use the dd-wrt board for why your missing openvpn.

But again - its for netflix to hide your IP... Who cares how secure it its, your not really securing anything.. your wanting to go down a tunnel and change your exit IP..



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!