Jump to content



Photo

Remote Access to Win Server based on ip and username


  • Please log in to reply
35 replies to this topic

#31 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 100
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 04 December 2013 - 15:51

No it is not with the windows firewall. Not unless your on the same domain where endpoint can see the AD for users and computer, then you could lock down to specific computers if using secure connections only.

You can add more than one netblock, so add your home block, starbucks, where ever you might want to access it from. So unless he is using the same isp very close to where you live its highly unlikely he would have IP in the same network.

If use used a vpn to access your server, you would have much tighter control over from where and what and when he could access via vpn.


#32 StrikedOut

StrikedOut

    Outside the box

  • Joined: 09-December 08
  • Location: Southampton

Posted 04 December 2013 - 16:27

I have never seen such an application - and have been in the business 30 years. What is the time source for this application? You see new stuff all the time - what is the name of this application, you have me curious!

You do understand that if time is a factor that a Virtual machine is prob not the best thing to be running an application on that is time sensitive.. You should prob be on actual hardware.

 

 

Budman, correct me if I am wrong but isn't this just asking for authentication problems? If the time has been changed on the users system and this doesn't match the DC within a limited tolerance, wont he get errors when logging on?

 

EDIT - just read the rest, only a few seconds but if this got out of sync by a small margin then doesn't the above still stand?



#33 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 100
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 04 December 2013 - 16:44

He is not talking a users system and authing to a domain from a machine that is a member of that domain, etc.

But yes, in a domain you would want all machines to be using the same time source. A few seconds here or there is not going to matter, but in a domain you would want all your machines using the same time source.

And yes if time is off by too much on a domain member, it could have issues with auth in the domain.

#34 OP j_great

j_great

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-November 13

Posted 26 December 2013 - 12:40

Thanks a lot for your help BudMan. :)

 

As per your previous statement "Not unless you are on the same domain where ...." How do I check this? This is a normal VPS server so do you think its possible ?



#35 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 100
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 26 December 2013 - 16:09

Its a VPS, did you create an Active Directory domain? I doubt it - do you run one locally did you join the VPS to yours as member or DC?

#36 OP j_great

j_great

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 05-November 13

Posted 01 January 2014 - 11:47

Happy New Year guys...

 

I got the VPS from the hosting company as they give it out to most users. I didn't create any domain.