Jump to content



Photo

MS RDP - Preventing Start Screen on ⌘+Tab

Answered Go to the full post rdp win8.1 mavericks start screen

  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 CPressland

CPressland

    www.absolute.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 06
  • Location: England
  • OS: OS X Yosemite

Posted 06 November 2013 - 10:20

Hey Guys,

 

When connecting to a Windows Session from a Mac and then tabbing back into your OS X Environment the RDP session detects the ⌘ key and emulates it as a Windows Key press, bringing up the full start screen. With the old horrific version of Microsoft Remote Desktop Connection this was not the case as the client would suppress the Windows Key emulation.

 

I was simply wondering if anybody else had run into this or found any solutions?

 

Thanks

 

Chris

 



Best Answer CPressland , 06 November 2013 - 13:36

SOLUTION! http://www.autohotke...-not-shortcuts/

 

Tadaa! Works perfectly now!

Go to the full post



#2 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 06 November 2013 - 13:00

Tabbing back into ??

With the newer RDP windows you just move your mouse outside the window to remove focus, there is no need to tab out??

#3 OP CPressland

CPressland

    www.absolute.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 06
  • Location: England
  • OS: OS X Yosemite

Posted 06 November 2013 - 13:24

Tabbing back into ??

With the newer RDP windows you just move your mouse outside the window to remove focus, there is no need to tab out??

 

Yeah, but I run RDP full screen. See Screenshot.

 

Screen Shot 2013-11-06 at 13.23.13.png



#4 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 06 November 2013 - 13:27

Then vs tabbing, just min the fullscreen window and then go about your business tabbing if you so desire. But your RDP session is now not in focus and what you do with your keys should not matter in the session.

BTW - not a mac user to an extent that I know special key stokes and such, but what does that key have to do with tabbing anyway.. Does mac not have alt key? Or is that the alt key on mac and being seen as windows key?

On a PC if your RDP is fullscreen, you can not tab anything even with alt key - you have to remove its focus before you can tab between windows.

#5 OP CPressland

CPressland

    www.absolute.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 06
  • Location: England
  • OS: OS X Yosemite

Posted 06 November 2013 - 13:31

I guess so, it's just force of habit - the previous RDC Client, as horrific as it was, did suppress the WinKey.

 

Edit, just set resolution of RDC Session to lower and removed the Full Screen flag - still WinKeys when tabbing when the focus is outside of the Window...

 

Just has to be a way to disable the Windows Key = Start Menu in the Registry. GPO Maybe?



#6 OP CPressland

CPressland

    www.absolute.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 06
  • Location: England
  • OS: OS X Yosemite

Posted 06 November 2013 - 13:36   Best Answer

SOLUTION! http://www.autohotke...-not-shortcuts/

 

Tadaa! Works perfectly now!



#7 OP CPressland

CPressland

    www.absolute.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 06
  • Location: England
  • OS: OS X Yosemite

Posted 06 November 2013 - 13:49

BTW - not a mac user to an extent that I know special key stokes and such, but what does that key have to do with tabbing anyway.. Does mac not have alt key? Or is that the alt key on mac and being seen as windows key?

 

On a Mac CMD+Tab = ALT+Tab for Windows. Alt does exist, but is used for different Keyboard Shortcuts.



#8 Forjo

Forjo

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 17-January 13
  • Location: Houston, TX
  • OS: Windows 8.1, Windows Phone 8.1
  • Phone: Lumia 1520

Posted 06 November 2013 - 14:39

On the Windows client, full screen keyboard shortcut handling is an option -- you can select local, remote, or full screen only. Is there no such option on the Mac client?

 

-Forjo



#9 OP CPressland

CPressland

    www.absolute.com

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 16-September 06
  • Location: England
  • OS: OS X Yosemite

Posted 06 November 2013 - 15:39

On the Windows client, full screen keyboard shortcut handling is an option -- you can select local, remote, or full screen only. Is there no such option on the Mac client?

 

-Forjo

 

Correct - here are is the full list of options:

 

Screen Shot 2013-11-06 at 15.38.32.png

 

Screen Shot 2013-11-06 at 15.38.34.png

 

Screen Shot 2013-11-06 at 15.38.35.png



#10 Forjo

Forjo

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 17-January 13
  • Location: Houston, TX
  • OS: Windows 8.1, Windows Phone 8.1
  • Phone: Lumia 1520

Posted 07 November 2013 - 14:00

Sorry bud. Any third-party options?

 

-Forjo