Jump to content



Photo

Mavericks - Dual Display Issues


  • Please log in to reply
9 replies to this topic

#1 fusi0n

fusi0n

    Don't call it a come back

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 08-July 04
  • OS: OSX 10.9\Elementary OS
  • Phone: iPhone 5S 64GB

Posted 07 November 2013 - 17:17

While using Mavericks, I am having major issues with dual displays.. As you can see, in the top right, all the dupe icons.. Any else have this issue?

Screen Shot 2013-11-07 at 10.56.35 AM.png




#2 Travelar

Travelar

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-January 07
  • Location: Baltimore, MD

Posted 07 November 2013 - 17:20

Have not seen this issue, but my Dock likes to randomy switch monitors on my work Mac. Have not seen that issue on my home Mac.



#3 Shadrack

Shadrack

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 20-December 01

Posted 07 November 2013 - 18:17

Does it happen with other apps or just VMWare Fusion?



#4 adrynalyne

adrynalyne

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 29-November 09

Posted 07 November 2013 - 18:20

Have not seen this issue, but my Dock likes to randomy switch monitors on my work Mac. Have not seen that issue on my home Mac.

That can happen if you click on the top bar to make the screen active, and then move your mouse to the bottom of the screen--it moves the dock to that monitor.



#5 Travelar

Travelar

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-January 07
  • Location: Baltimore, MD

Posted 07 November 2013 - 19:56

That can happen if you click on the top bar to make the screen active, and then move your mouse to the bottom of the screen--it moves the dock to that monitor.

 

Thanks for the tip. I had not seen that before.



#6 adrynalyne

adrynalyne

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 29-November 09

Posted 07 November 2013 - 20:30

Thanks for the tip. I had not seen that before.

Yeah I believe it is considered a new feature in Mavericks (or a carefully disguised bug :p).



#7 Praetor

Praetor

    ASCii / ANSi Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 05-June 02
  • Location: Lisbon
  • OS: Windows Eight dot One dot One 1!one

Posted 07 November 2013 - 20:35

Yeah I believe it is considered a new feature in Mavericks (or a carefully disguised bug :p).

 

OSX doesn't have any bugs. Any of them. None. Fact.

At least windows ones.



#8 OP fusi0n

fusi0n

    Don't call it a come back

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 08-July 04
  • OS: OSX 10.9\Elementary OS
  • Phone: iPhone 5S 64GB

Posted 07 November 2013 - 20:38

Does it happen with other apps or just VMWare Fusion?

All Apps, I just happened to have Vmware up.

 

OSX doesn't have any bugs. Any of them. None. Fact.

At least windows ones.

LOL



#9 Shadrack

Shadrack

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 20-December 01

Posted 08 November 2013 - 00:19

OSX doesn't have any bugs. Any of them. None. Fact.

At least windows ones.

 

 

LOL.  Nope.  Doesn't have any of those.  Doesn't get any windows viruses either ;).



#10 OP fusi0n

fusi0n

    Don't call it a come back

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 08-July 04
  • OS: OSX 10.9\Elementary OS
  • Phone: iPhone 5S 64GB

Posted 14 November 2013 - 13:55

The bug was caused by an old version of bartender. I updated it and it fixed the issue :D Thanks everyone for your help!