Jump to content



Photo

Powerline Wall-Plug Adapter question

Answered Go to the full post ethernet home network windows 7

  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 11 November 2013 - 11:23

Is this all that is needed to transmit ethernet thru house wiring ?

 

http://www.amazon.co...ll-plug Adapter

 

OR

 

Do we need this kit ?

 

http://www.amazon.co...ll-plug Adapter

 

Are there any special network settings needed on the computers ?

 

Thanks.

 

Windows 7, 1 PC, 1 laptop in use



Best Answer yakumo , 11 November 2013 - 12:09

You would need  PLA4225 switch to plug in the two devices (it does NOT come with other units in the package if you look it up elsewhere, the reviews on that page saying it does are for a different amazon listing), and one PLA4215 unit near your cable router to receive it's signal. you can buy the PLA4215 seperately, but they're not much cheaper than the kits with 2 in :/

Go to the full post



#2 yakumo

yakumo

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-September 03

Posted 11 November 2013 - 11:42

In the simplest terms - the first is all you would need to connect one device to one other thing.

 

If at the computer end you actually want to connect multiple devices to wherever you're trying to reach, then you would need either your second link (PLA4225), or a separate switch or wifi access point (that would need it's own power) to take the traffic from those devices to the power line.

 

So, the PLA4225 switch would need at least one unit from PLA4215KIT on the other end of your power lines to send its traffic to.

 

I hope that makes sense.



#3 OP Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 11 November 2013 - 11:49

^ Thanks for the reply.

 

We want to send the ethernet thru the house wiring from the cable modem, to a computer [and possibly a 'smart TV'], in the basement.

 

So I guess we need the second kit.



#4 theyarecomingforyou

theyarecomingforyou

    Tiger Trainer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 07-August 03
  • Location: Terra Prime Profession: Jaded Sceptic
  • OS: Windows 10 Preview
  • Phone: Galaxy Note 3 with Galaxy Gear

Posted 11 November 2013 - 12:05

If you have multiple devices to connect then you should get a model with multiple connectors or WiFi (if you TV has WiFi). It works like a regular network cable, so there's no need for any special network settings or software. I've been using them for years and have found them to be an excellent way of connecting devices over long distances (i.e. upstairs).



#5 yakumo

yakumo

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-September 03

Posted 11 November 2013 - 12:09   Best Answer

You would need  PLA4225 switch to plug in the two devices (it does NOT come with other units in the package if you look it up elsewhere, the reviews on that page saying it does are for a different amazon listing), and one PLA4215 unit near your cable router to receive it's signal. you can buy the PLA4215 seperately, but they're not much cheaper than the kits with 2 in :/



#6 OP Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 13
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 11 November 2013 - 13:16

^ I think I have decided on this kit:

 

http://www.amazon.co...ords=pla4215kit

 

I have read reviews and downloaded the User Guide, so now I have a better understanding. ;)



#7 DarkHorizons

DarkHorizons

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 04-February 11

Posted 11 November 2013 - 15:57

From my experience, you'd only need the twin powerline kit, you only need to plug one directly into the router via ethernet and a nearby socket and another one into any socket around the building. I've been using a TP Link kit now for a few years and they're brilliant, less latency than wireless and absolutely no jitter. They supposedly only work on a single mains ring, but I'm not sure if that's right because my collegue lives in the downstairs apartment and he's hooked into my router via a powerline adapter and we share the internet bill.