Jump to content



Photo

Windows Virtual PC and Windows XP Mode

Answered Go to the full post win8 win8.1

  • Please log in to reply
22 replies to this topic

#16 OP +LimeMaster

LimeMaster

    LippyZillaD Council ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 28-August 10
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 13 November 2013 - 22:09

Might be removed but heres the link

http://lifehacker.co...ee-in-windows-8

It kinda works, but Windows isn't activated:

 

Edit: Just realized, I can use my old product key using phone activation. Thanks guys for the help! :)




#17 +Bryan R.

Bryan R.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 04-September 07
  • Location: Palm Beach, FL

Posted 14 November 2013 - 01:41

It kinda works, but Windows isn't activated:
 
Edit: Just realized, I can use my old product key using phone activation. Thanks guys for the help! :)

Does VirtualBox give you all the same start menu integration features that you have in Windows 7 w/ XP Mode and VMware Player like in the link I posted earlier? It seems to me that you may be able to use the information about extracting the free VHD and apply it to VMware Player to have exactly what you want.

#18 daorbed9

daorbed9

    Neowinian

  • Joined: 10-May 13
  • Location: NC

Posted 14 November 2013 - 01:44

I have Virtualbox and VMPlayer, but they don't provide XP Mode without the use a product key. Also, Virtual PC doesn't work unless you modify the files and update the it's drivers.

 

Windows XP is still supported, so they should provide a solution until support officially ends.

 

Hell no.  XP needs to die asap.



#19 OP +LimeMaster

LimeMaster

    LippyZillaD Council ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 28-August 10
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 14 November 2013 - 10:20

Does VirtualBox give you all the same start menu integration features that you have in Windows 7 w/ XP Mode and VMware Player like in the link I posted earlier? It seems to me that you may be able to use the information about extracting the free VHD and apply it to VMware Player to have exactly what you want.

No it doesn't. Also, I don't think VMware Player allows usage of .vhd's without a configuration file, unfortunately.



#20 arachnoid

arachnoid

    Copyright Withheld

  • Tech Issues Solved: 3
  • Joined: 03-November 11

Posted 14 November 2013 - 10:34

I believe you can change its format to be compatible with VMware



#21 OP +LimeMaster

LimeMaster

    LippyZillaD Council ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 28-August 10
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 14 November 2013 - 10:44

How do you change the format using VMware Player? :huh:



#22 Clirion

Clirion

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 02-October 03

Posted 14 November 2013 - 12:37

How do you change the format using VMware Player? :huh:

Use the VMWare VCenter Converter.  This is freeware and not tied to any VCenter product.  It changes a lot of formats into VMWare.  You can also capture live systems and run them in Vmware Player. 



#23 OP +LimeMaster

LimeMaster

    LippyZillaD Council ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 28-August 10
  • OS: Windows 8
  • Phone: Nokia Lumia 920

Posted 14 November 2013 - 13:14

Thanks! It converted successfully and is working with XP Mode-ish integration. :)