Jump to content



Photo

PXE server on Windows and cloning disks


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 20 November 2013 - 09:14

Hello,

This is sort of a two part question.

First, I want to run a PXE boot server on my PC (PC A) that has Windows 7 installed. What I would like to do is mount a ISO on PC A, have another PC boot to PC A and install OSs What or how do I do this?

Second, after doing this, I want to make a image so that I clone it to different HDDs and have a backup. Does the hardware changes from PC to PC matter dramatically. For example (example out of the air): 2010 motherboard with SATA1 drive a AMD processor with AMD video card is cloned to a 2013 motherboard with SATA3 drive a Intel processor and a nVidia video card.

Thanks


#2 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 21
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 20 November 2013 - 13:13

You need to pxe boot. Windows server has the capability and so do imaging suites like acronis. You can create your own pxe environment but will need a bit more than Windows pcs.

#3 OP +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 20 November 2013 - 13:46

Hello,

You need to pxe boot. Windows server has the capability and so do imaging suites like acronis. You can create your own pxe environment but will need a bit more than Windows pcs.

So I install Acronis Snap Deploy 4 on my Windows 7 machine and everyone can boot from it using its IP?

#4 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 21
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 20 November 2013 - 13:52

Something like that. That is specific to booting to an Acronis environment to push out Acronis based images. Was using that as an example. Symantec ghost has a pxe as well, so do many other image utilities.

#5 OP +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 20 November 2013 - 13:54

Hello,

Man that was confusing: I thought Acronis was a freeware company. That flew over my head....

Something easy and free?

#6 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 21
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 20 November 2013 - 14:09

Take a look at http://www.rmprepusb...tutorials/serva

#7 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 21
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 20 November 2013 - 14:14

and also http://www.ccboot.co...oot-windows.htm

I am sure there are more if you Google a bit.

#8 OP +riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 20 November 2013 - 14:34

Hello,

Take a look at http://www.rmprepusb...tutorials/serva

Serva logs tell me this:
(MAC made up)


[11/20 15:30:49.676] PDHCP Err: >> Too many clients; "Supporter" license required. Ignoring MAC Dell/11:11:11:11:11:11 request

Repeated. Only one client is trying to boot using PXE.

 

and also http://www.ccboot.co...oot-windows.htm

I am sure there are more if you Google a bit.

Will look at and try that now.

Looked over it and setup looks a bit more time consuming.

Thanks.

#9 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 21
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 20 November 2013 - 18:02

Looks like you downloaded the wrong version of serva, the other instructions should work for you. Less options to download.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!