Jump to content



Photo

PXE server on Windows and cloning disks


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 20 November 2013 - 09:14

Hello,

This is sort of a two part question.

First, I want to run a PXE boot server on my PC (PC A) that has Windows 7 installed. What I would like to do is mount a ISO on PC A, have another PC boot to PC A and install OSs What or how do I do this?

Second, after doing this, I want to make a image so that I clone it to different HDDs and have a backup. Does the hardware changes from PC to PC matter dramatically. For example (example out of the air): 2010 motherboard with SATA1 drive a AMD processor with AMD video card is cloned to a 2013 motherboard with SATA3 drive a Intel processor and a nVidia video card.

Thanks


#2 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 35
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 20 November 2013 - 13:13

You need to pxe boot. Windows server has the capability and so do imaging suites like acronis. You can create your own pxe environment but will need a bit more than Windows pcs.

#3 OP riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 20 November 2013 - 13:46

Hello,

You need to pxe boot. Windows server has the capability and so do imaging suites like acronis. You can create your own pxe environment but will need a bit more than Windows pcs.

So I install Acronis Snap Deploy 4 on my Windows 7 machine and everyone can boot from it using its IP?

#4 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 35
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 20 November 2013 - 13:52

Something like that. That is specific to booting to an Acronis environment to push out Acronis based images. Was using that as an example. Symantec ghost has a pxe as well, so do many other image utilities.

#5 OP riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 20 November 2013 - 13:54

Hello,

Man that was confusing: I thought Acronis was a freeware company. That flew over my head....

Something easy and free?

#6 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 35
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 20 November 2013 - 14:09

Take a look at http://www.rmprepusb...tutorials/serva

#7 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 35
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 20 November 2013 - 14:14

and also http://www.ccboot.co...oot-windows.htm

I am sure there are more if you Google a bit.

#8 OP riahc3

riahc3

    Neowin's most indecisive member

  • Tech Issues Solved: 11
  • Joined: 09-April 03
  • Location: Spain
  • OS: Windows 7
  • Phone: HTC Desire Z

Posted 20 November 2013 - 14:34

Hello,

Take a look at http://www.rmprepusb...tutorials/serva

Serva logs tell me this:
(MAC made up)


[11/20 15:30:49.676] PDHCP Err: >> Too many clients; "Supporter" license required. Ignoring MAC Dell/11:11:11:11:11:11 request

Repeated. Only one client is trying to boot using PXE.

 

and also http://www.ccboot.co...oot-windows.htm

I am sure there are more if you Google a bit.

Will look at and try that now.

Looked over it and setup looks a bit more time consuming.

Thanks.

#9 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 35
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 20 November 2013 - 18:02

Looks like you downloaded the wrong version of serva, the other instructions should work for you. Less options to download.