Jump to content



Photo

Hard Drive Transfer Issues


  • Please log in to reply
24 replies to this topic

#1 +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 21 November 2013 - 00:12

I just got 5 new WD Green 3TB internal drives and I am having issues with transfers.

 

From one on those 3TB to another, 16GB worth of files, it keeps going from 0/bytes/s up to 45MB/s. Up and down. Sometimes staying on 0 for awhile. But up and back down. It's basically resulting in the slowest transfer possible.

 

I have never seen this before in my life.

 

Ideas? I am using Windows 8.1.




#2 Hum

Hum

    totally wAcKed

  • Tech Issues Solved: 4
  • Joined: 05-October 03
  • Location: Odder Space
  • OS: Windows XP, 7

Posted 21 November 2013 - 00:51

Black WD drives are the fastest.

 

Green and others vary in speed.

 

You could try replacing or tightening the drive cable.

 

Maybe it is caused by file Indexing.



#3 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 21 November 2013 - 00:52

File Indexing? It's a new system...

 

Now the system is having all kinds of issues.

I downloaded WDs test program, it loads fine, but when I do a test, it just stays there and does nothing, I have to End Task in Task Manager to get out.

 

Explorer loads slow, now one of the drives takes 30 seconds to be recognized each time I click on it, it randomly changed its name back to Local Disk.

 

The system seems to be acting weird, all related to the drives.

 

Also, I had to cancel a transfer (which took a reboot to remove) and started another, both basically stopped and didn't continue around 40%. Then tried again, and it was transferring at 125MB/s until 97% where it stopped.



#4 papercut2008uk

papercut2008uk

    Neowinian

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 05-June 13

Posted 21 November 2013 - 01:06

there might be an issue with one of the drives or a Sata cable the drive is using. 

 

try doing a speedtest on the drives to see if any of them give a diffrent reading so you can work out which one might have an issue.

 

HD Tune

http://www.hdtune.com/

 

try testing the speed of the drives in safe mode also.

 

might also try disabling System restore if your running windows, as windows will make copies.

 

when you first install windows, it does start out slow, usually down to Indexing service, Hyperfetch service and system restore. disable indexing and system restore in the control panel, administrative tools, Services, or in the start menu type 'services'.



#5 Roger H.

Roger H.

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 20
  • Joined: 18-August 01
  • Location: NYC & Germany
  • OS: Windows 8.1
  • Phone: Nexus 5

Posted 21 November 2013 - 01:16

Something not right with those drives then. I have 2TB Greens here and they do full 130MB/s all the time.

 

What file system as you using on them?



#6 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 21 November 2013 - 01:29

Windows 8.1, NTFS.

 

I am going to give it some time, as at times it seems normal, others not. I will play with HD Tune, but WDs own software didn't seem to work (just was stuck).



#7 +D. FiB3R

D. FiB3R

    aka DARKFiB3R

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 06-November 02
  • Location: SE London
  • OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64
  • Phone: Lumia 800

Posted 21 November 2013 - 01:41

How exactly are you connecting the drives to the PC?

 

Have you tried different cables?

Does your mobo have more than one sata controller?

 

Have/can you try the drive in another machine?

 

Is it only happening with one of the new drives?

 

Have you tried using a 3rd party file copy application, like KillCopy.

 

Try a Live Linux CD <-- This has helped me with dodgy drives in the past.

 

If you haven't already, in Disk Managment, convert the new disks to GPT. (Just as par for the course. I wouldn't expect this to make a difference)



#8 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 21
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 21 November 2013 - 01:48

use a different copy utility, if using windows try robocopy at a command line.  The windows copy is one of the worst gui copy utilities ever created.



#9 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 21 November 2013 - 01:50

So it appears to be a bad drive. It seemed the issues were happening while the drive was dying, as now that the software shows it as failed, things seem better. I could even transfer files off of it (backup) at normal fast speeds.

 

I ran HD Tune, and then finally got WD's software to work. One of the drives, where the files were being moved from shows as failed (raw read error).

 

So now I am worried. I bought these 5 drives from a person, suppose to be new, looked new, acted new when I plugged them in (was not formatted before), but now if one failed, kinda worried others are going to have issues.

 

See if I can get money back/replacement from this person, and/or get a warrenty from WD.



#10 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 21
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 21 November 2013 - 01:54

Take a look at the reviews, I think they say enough about the drive.

http://www.newegg.co...=9SIA2W00YW3509

 

Here is the very first review:

Pros: NONE

Cons: I ordered 3 at once and 2 of them were DOA, i usually buy Seagate Drives but i wanted to try out the green version. But i guess these aren't as reliable.

Other Thoughts: I have tried the BLACK version WD drives and they have been working fine for the last 2 years but green ones aren't as robust



#11 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 21 November 2013 - 01:58

Well that's not good. 

 

I hope it's just my one.



#12 Praetor

Praetor

    ASCii / ANSi Designer

  • Tech Issues Solved: 2
  • Joined: 05-June 02
  • Location: Lisbon
  • OS: Windows Eight dot One dot One 1!one

Posted 21 November 2013 - 02:13

you can see in the SMART of those drives the work hours those drives have; if they are new the work hours should be very low.

 

Also green drives... :x



#13 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 21 November 2013 - 02:29

I don't see work hours anywhere in either software.

 

I see power on hours, but no information for it....it looks like the rest of the reports.

 

I think it is just the one bad one...so maybe he will replace it for me (he has the ability to do so, its a matter if he will)

 

Also, I got Greens because it was my only option. I just spent a fair amount on the system, and found this deal, 5 3TB drives for $375. Can't come close to that anywhere.



#14 OP +bman

bman

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 03-January 03
  • Location: Ottawa, Ontario
  • OS: Windows 8.1 & Android

Posted 21 November 2013 - 03:31

Because of this situation, am now considering RAID.

 

The reason I was not doing it because it took more effort to setup (I assumed), I always hear about people losing the RAID config or something and then losing everything, and because from my understanding, you lose space with RAID (depending).

 

So I have 5 3TB drives (or at least I will when I get one replaced) and this is what I want.

 

I want 15TB of space,

I want the files to be redundant (I think that's the term, basically can't lose the files, as it's kinda backed up already)

I want to be able to pull out a 3TB drive, replace it with another, or maybe a 4TB, or a 6TB when they come.

I don't want to think about it or worry about it.

 

Ideas, suggestions?



#15 sc302

sc302

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 21
  • Joined: 12-July 05
  • Location: NJ, USA

Posted 21 November 2013 - 03:41

That would be a raid 0 no redundancy, loose one drive loose the whole set. If you want redundancy/protection you will be looking space by 1 drive in a raid 5. You have 5 drives, you could do raid 5, 6 or 10. I would probably do raid 10 but you loose half your drive space but allow for two drive failures.

Raid 0 combines all of the drives and adds no redundancy.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!