Jump to content



Photo

Airport Extreme

Answered Go to the full post

  • Please log in to reply
21 replies to this topic

#1 Dinggus

Dinggus

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-January 05

Posted 23 November 2013 - 20:18

I just went out and bought the new AirPort Extreme. I set it up with AirPort Utility, and it broadcasts my network but in AirPort Utility it shows there's no internet.

 

Now, the thing I don't understand is when it's plugged in via the modem it doesn't show the internet. But, if I plug in Comcast modem into my old Netgear G Modem, and then plug my AirPort Extreme into that, it shows there's internet in AirPort Utility.

 

How can I get it so where I can disconnect my G Modem completely and run my Comcast modem to the AirPort Extreme?

Comcast wanted $49.95 to diagnose and fix the issue, I told them "######" and they hung up on me.



Best Answer +BudMan , 25 November 2013 - 23:21

Docsis 3 allows for channel bonding, this can handle congestion better. And also allow for much higher top end speed, but the big thing is the use of multiple channels that are bounded together

I believe you can look on your modem at 192.168.100.1 as well for your signal info, notice the 4 channels here in downstream and 3 used for up.



If you have 8 channels vs 4, its highly unlikely that all 8 out of those get maxed out, etc. And your more likely to be able to get your rated speeds without any issues even in prime time, etc.

Not that you can not easy get your speed with 4, its just 8 gives you less likely hood of running into say primetime issues where you only say 30mbps vs your rated 50 is all.

It may or many not be an issue for you.. But It think it is like a $10 for the 8x4 one vs the sb6121 that is only 4x4. Go to the full post



#2 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 23 November 2013 - 20:23

Do you want to use the APE as your gateway or as just an AP?

Normally on a cable modem when you swap out the device connected to it, you have to power cycle the modem because of new MAC address.

If your wanting to replace some router with the AirPortExtreme then you most likely need to power cycle the modem.. What modem do you have? I have the SB6120.

I would suggest your remove power from the modem, wait 30 second then plug it back in and after it has powered on and you see sync connect your APE and power it on.. Then you should be good.

#3 Co_Co

Co_Co

    g status

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 26-July 04
  • Location: Toronto, Canada

Posted 23 November 2013 - 20:38

maybe your comcast router is doing something like IP addresses in the 192.168.x.x range and the Airport is broadcasting in the 10.0.1.x range by default 

 

so the DNS server the airport is looking for isn't matching or something 

 

is the airport in bridge mode? does the comcast modem even have DHCP 



#4 OP Dinggus

Dinggus

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-January 05

Posted 23 November 2013 - 21:47

Do you want to use the APE as your gateway or as just an AP?

Normally on a cable modem when you swap out the device connected to it, you have to power cycle the modem because of new MAC address.

If your wanting to replace some router with the AirPortExtreme then you most likely need to power cycle the modem.. What modem do you have? I have the SB6120.

I would suggest your remove power from the modem, wait 30 second then plug it back in and after it has powered on and you see sync connect your APE and power it on.. Then you should be good.

 

I'll have to do that, I thought it said just turn the modem on and off again. I have a Ubee U10C018 modem.

 

maybe your comcast router is doing something like IP addresses in the 192.168.x.x range and the Airport is broadcasting in the 10.0.1.x range by default 

 

so the DNS server the airport is looking for isn't matching or something 

 

is the airport in bridge mode? does the comcast modem even have DHCP 

 

It was in Bridge Mode, but I read somewhere on MacRumors to put it on DHCP and NAS. That gave me internet for about 3 minutes. I have no clue what Comcast modem I have. It's a Ubee U10C018 modem.



#5 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 23 November 2013 - 23:18

Didn't you say you updated to 50mbps? Somewhere

This modem
http://www.ubeeinter...s/cable/u10c018

Is only docsis 2, you sure your getting 50mbps?? Are you in the EU? That maxes out at 50, but your limited to 1 channel.

Why would you put your APE in bridge mode?? No that is not what you want. You will want DHCP and NAT, not sure where you read NAS??

Dude that U10C018 is OLD, Really Really OLD!! Like 2004 OLD!! Your not going to see 50Mbps with that if your in the states that is for sure.

#6 OP Dinggus

Dinggus

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-January 05

Posted 24 November 2013 - 20:55

Didn't you say you updated to 50mbps? SomewhereThis modemhttp://www.ubeeinter...s/cable/u10c018Is only docsis 2, you sure your getting 50mbps?? Are you in the EU? That maxes out at 50, but your limited to 1 channel.Why would you put your APE in bridge mode?? No that is not what you want. You will want DHCP and NAT, not sure where you read NAS??Dude that U10C018 is OLD, Really Really OLD!! Like 2004 OLD!! Your not going to see 50Mbps with that if your in the states that is for sure.


Yeah I'm paying for 50mb/s. When I out it in DHCP and NAT it worked for alittle bit, and then stopped. Should I go and buy my own modem and save $7/mo or ask Comcast for a newer one.

#7 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 24 November 2013 - 22:17

I bought my own quite some time ago - already made back the cost.. So lets see, look in the old email vault

sku: 210809636
description: Motorola SURFboard 6120 DOCSIS Cable Modem - 1 x F-type , 1 x RJ-45 10/100/1000Base-T LAN - 222.464Mbps - External
qty: 1
ship date: 8/25/2009

Aug 2009 = 4+3x12+11 = 51 months x 7$ your at 357$, minus my cost at 79$... You do the math ;)

Mine is still going strong, I see no reason to change it out. Its docsis 3 does 4 channels down x 4 up - I only see 3 up though with comcast

, .. Now the new stuff is more channels. If died tmrw I would be ok with it, and just buy a newer 8x4 one ;) Prob go with this one
http://www.amazon.co...C/dp/B006IJHK96

its on their approved list.
http://mydeviceinfo.comcast.net/

#8 OP Dinggus

Dinggus

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-January 05

Posted 25 November 2013 - 16:12

I bought my own quite some time ago - already made back the cost.. So lets see, look in the old email vault

sku: 210809636
description: Motorola SURFboard 6120 DOCSIS Cable Modem - 1 x F-type , 1 x RJ-45 10/100/1000Base-T LAN - 222.464Mbps - External
qty: 1
ship date: 8/25/2009

Aug 2009 = 4+3x12+11 = 51 months x 7$ your at 357$, minus my cost at 79$... You do the math ;)

Mine is still going strong, I see no reason to change it out. Its docsis 3 does 4 channels down x 4 up - I only see 3 up though with comcast

, .. Now the new stuff is more channels. If died tmrw I would be ok with it, and just buy a newer 8x4 one ;) Prob go with this one
http://www.amazon.co...C/dp/B006IJHK96

its on their approved list.
http://mydeviceinfo.comcast.net/

 

Yeah I've been looking at buying my own. My question is, if I buy this, will this let Airport Extreme see the internet? I can see the AirPort Extreme, but no internet when it's just those 2 hooked up. But if I have the modem hooked to my old router, and my old router hooked up to my AirPort Extreme, then I see internet.



#9 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 25 November 2013 - 16:22

That sounds like a mac problem, does your old router clone a mac?

You clearly removed power from your modem, then let it resync back up, etc. Then connect your APE and turned it on so it could get IP via dhcp. You need to be in dhcp+NAT mode, your going to get your IP address on its wan via dhcp, and you want it to do nat so you have multiple devices behind it.

Be it new modem gets your APE on the internet is really besides the point, your old modem is not capable of doing the bandwidth package your paying for ;) There is no possible way to get 50mbps down from an old docsis modem with only 1 download channel ;)

So you need to replace that if you want to see anywhere close to what your paying for ;)

So what mac does your old router have on its wan? You could clone that on your APE.. Hmm quick google shows that apple does not support this feature?? You could contact the ISP and ask them if they have your modem locked to specific MAC because your router does not suppose cloning.. Its just freaking amazing of apple not to support such a basic function of a nat router it is high end router.. Really?? They sure like to cater to users that would just be too stupid to know what mac cloning is would be my bet ;)

#10 OP Dinggus

Dinggus

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-January 05

Posted 25 November 2013 - 20:34

That sounds like a mac problem, does your old router clone a mac?

You clearly removed power from your modem, then let it resync back up, etc. Then connect your APE and turned it on so it could get IP via dhcp. You need to be in dhcp+NAT mode, your going to get your IP address on its wan via dhcp, and you want it to do nat so you have multiple devices behind it.

Be it new modem gets your APE on the internet is really besides the point, your old modem is not capable of doing the bandwidth package your paying for ;) There is no possible way to get 50mbps down from an old docsis modem with only 1 download channel ;)

So you need to replace that if you want to see anywhere close to what your paying for ;)

So what mac does your old router have on its wan? You could clone that on your APE.. Hmm quick google shows that apple does not support this feature?? You could contact the ISP and ask them if they have your modem locked to specific MAC because your router does not suppose cloning.. Its just freaking amazing of apple not to support such a basic function of a nat router it is high end router.. Really?? They sure like to cater to users that would just be too stupid to know what mac cloning is would be my bet ;)

 

How is this one?

http://www.amazon.co...3.0 cable modem

 

Only reason is I can go get it from BestBuy tomorrow before work.



#11 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 25 November 2013 - 22:05

Yeah that one is on list as well, but its only 4x4 not 8x4.. I would go with 8x4, but yeah that one is more than capable of doing 50mpbs. If you can not wait, then sure stop by and pick it up.

#12 OP Dinggus

Dinggus

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-January 05

Posted 25 November 2013 - 22:30

Yeah that one is on list as well, but its only 4x4 not 8x4.. I would go with 8x4, but yeah that one is more than capable of doing 50mpbs. If you can not wait, then sure stop by and pick it up.

 

What do the channels do?



#13 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 25 November 2013 - 23:21   Best Answer

Docsis 3 allows for channel bonding, this can handle congestion better. And also allow for much higher top end speed, but the big thing is the use of multiple channels that are bounded together

I believe you can look on your modem at 192.168.100.1 as well for your signal info, notice the 4 channels here in downstream and 3 used for up.

bonding.png

If you have 8 channels vs 4, its highly unlikely that all 8 out of those get maxed out, etc. And your more likely to be able to get your rated speeds without any issues even in prime time, etc.

Not that you can not easy get your speed with 4, its just 8 gives you less likely hood of running into say primetime issues where you only say 30mbps vs your rated 50 is all.

It may or many not be an issue for you.. But It think it is like a $10 for the 8x4 one vs the sb6121 that is only 4x4.

#14 OP Dinggus

Dinggus

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 1
  • Joined: 11-January 05

Posted 26 November 2013 - 00:12

Docsis 3 allows for channel bonding, this can handle congestion better. And also allow for much higher top end speed, but the big thing is the use of multiple channels that are bounded together

I believe you can look on your modem at 192.168.100.1 as well for your signal info, notice the 4 channels here in downstream and 3 used for up.

If you have 8 channels vs 4, its highly unlikely that all 8 out of those get maxed out, etc. And your more likely to be able to get your rated speeds without any issues even in prime time, etc.

Not that you can not easy get your speed with 4, its just 8 gives you less likely hood of running into say primetime issues where you only say 30mbps vs your rated 50 is all.

It may or many not be an issue for you.. But It think it is like a $10 for the 8x4 one vs the sb6121 that is only 4x4.

 

Thank you, I'm going to pick up the 8x4 tomorrow. Comcast told me when I get it, just install and call / talk to them on the web to get it activated.



#15 +BudMan

BudMan

    Neowinian Senior

  • Tech Issues Solved: 106
  • Joined: 04-July 02
  • Location: Schaumburg, IL
  • OS: Win7, Vista, 2k3, 2k8, XP, Linux, FreeBSD, OSX, etc. etc.

Posted 26 November 2013 - 14:15

Great, so they have the 8x4 in stock near you as well.. Let me know how it turns out.